2013

Oct. 2.  HONORING THE COACH

Tennis Courts To Be Named After Former Santa Cruz High Coach Dennis Mullen.

Late Santa Cruz High tennis coach Dennis Mullen will be honored Saturday with the dedication of the schools five refurbished tennis courts in his name.  Mullen first came to Santa Cruz in 1965 with his wife Joyce.  He started teaching history and social studies at Santa Cruz High and initially coached football.  Tennis games with friend Al Olson led to a lifetime of playing and teaching tennis.  By 2003, when Mullen retired as boys and girls tennis coach he had amassed 28 league championships and the Central Coast Section Coach of the Year award in 1998.

Mullen died in November 2010.  He was 69.  Efforts to rename the Santa Cruz High tennis courts in his honor began before he died.

“He was absolutely thrilled,” daughter Jennifer Hall of Scotts Valley, said.  Family friend Blaine Brokaw thought a greater tribute to Mullen was needed.

“The courts were in desperate need of repair,” Brokaw said.  They last had been refinished in 2004, after housing several portable classroom units.  By late 2011, the courts featured large cracks and uneven surfaces.

Brokaw proposed the idea of refurbishing the courts and contacted the Santa Cruz Rotary Foundation, which took on the project.  Hall began contacting family and friends, and her original list soon expanded into a nationwide network of people who had been touched by Mullen.  “People that were my baby-sitters 30 years ago came out and played,” Hall said.

Donations also were collected through a Facebook page, launched in February by Santa Cruz High Alum Tao Stadler.

“We had all the money we needed to refurbish the courts by July 31st” Brokaw said.

Their efforts raised nearly $32,000, which was used for resurfacing of the courts and buying new nets and wind-screens.  The balance of the donations, about $1,000, will be used for future court maintenance.

Resurfacing was  completed about a month ago.  Brokaw’s daughter plays for the Santa Cruz High tennis team, which practices on the new court.

“The whole team is excited about it,” Brokaw said.  “They say they love it.”

The courts are open to the public, and host Parks and Recreation tennis lessons, which Mullen also taught.

“Its pretty humbling when people give hard-earned dollars even when times are tough,” Brokaw said.  “It’s a testament to the community we live in, but also to Dennis.

“Tennis is a great game and he gave a lot of people an introduction to a great game.  Kids who played here will tell their kids about him.”

Hall also hopes her sons will be inspired by their grandfather and his impact on Santa Cruz.  “He kind of was a big deal.  He’s teaching them, through this project, how to give to your community.  I just wish he was here to share it.”

Nov. 9.  SC Softball Coach To Be Inducted Into Cal Athletic Hall of Fame.

A little more than ten years ago, Jocelyn Forest led the Cal Softball team to the 2002 NCAA  national championship.  A starting pitcher for the Golden Bears, she posed a 4-0 record with a 0.50 earned run average and was named the Most Outstanding Player in the Women’s College World Series, striking out 33 batters in 28 innings.

Before she was ever the head softball coach at Santa Cruz High, Forest was one of the best pitchers in Cal history.  It should come of little surprise then that Forest, who will begin coaching her second season with the Cardinals in the spring, will be inducted into the Cal Athletic Hall of Fame on Friday.  The right-hander will headline the Class of 2012.

Forest was the SCCAL and the Sentinel All-County Coach of the Year this past season, Leading the Cards to a 10-2 record and their first SCCAL title since 1988.

Forest finished her senior season at Cal with a 29-12 record and a 1.11 ERA, completing her collegiate career with 103 wins.

Forest was also a second-team All-American in 2001 and 2002 and a first-team All-Pac 10 selection.  She helped lead the Golden Bears to the WCWS in each of her four years, with the victory in 2002 equaling the first-ever women’s team title at Cal.

 

Dec.11.  SCCAL football gets B league bump.  The league was rated as high as an “ A” league as recently as 2006.  For the last two years the league had been rated a “C” league, the sections lowest classification.

The CCS ranks it’s leagues based on the League Classification Index, a formula that determines the power of a league based on the number of wins, strength of schedule and quality of postseason play among its member teams.

The benefits of an improved classification are many.  Not only will at-large teams in the SCCAL earn power points toward qualifying for the CCS  playoffs earn more power points toward qualifying for the CCS playoffs, but those additional points will also improve a team’s postseason seeding.

This year, despite being a “C” league, the SCCAL had one team, Aptos, reach a CCS championship game and another Soquel make it to the semifinals.

The SCCAL’s “B” league status will also benefit non-conference scheduling, as teams from “A” or “B” leagues often do not want to compete against “C” league teams as they seek to squeeze in as many points as they can out of their non league match-ups.

 

June 16.  High School Track and Field at the New Balance Nationals Outdoor met in Greensboro, North Carolina, setting a personal best mark on six of eight events, Dion Shattuck took second scoring 5,646 points in the octathlon.

It was an impressive showing for Dion, who aims to become and decathlete in college.  He set new personal best in the high jump at 6-83/4 inches.  He improved in the 100 dash in 11.46, the long jump at 22-5, the 400 in 50.99 and the 110 hurdles in 15.14.  He also posted solid marks in the shot put at 41-10, javelin at 106-0 and the 1,000 meters in 2:55.08.

 

Sentinel July 26.  San Jose State University and Santa Cruz high alum Justin Allegri has been named the new voice of Spartans’ football and men’s basketball teams according to the school’s website.

Allegri will be the lead radio play-by-play broadcaster in both sports, beginning with the 2013-14 season.  “We are thrilled to have Justin Allegri as our broadcaster,” Director of Athletics Gene Bleymaier said on sjsuspartans.com.  “His dedication to San Jose State University and Spartans Athletics truly demonstrates Spartan Pride and we look forward to hearing him call our games.”

Allegri has experience with FOX Sports, ESPNU, ESPN and ESPN 2, among several other stations.  “it’s a tremendous honor to be calling games for San Jose State, not only my alma mater, but the school I learned to become a broadcaster,’ Allegri said to sjuspartans.com.

 

SUPER BOWL XLVII

BRO BOWL

  Ayanbadejo Bothers Know What it’s Like To Face Your Sibling In The NFL

According to the Pro Football Hall of Fame, 348 sets of brothers have played in the NFL.  Of those, only 22 sets have sent both brothers to the Super Bowl.

Brendon Ayandadejo, a linebacker and special teams player for the Baltimore Ravens has been there, twice in his NFL career, he played against his older brother Obafemi a running back and special teams player.  Just 18 months apart they grew up in Santa Cruz and graduated from SC.  “You are not any more competitive with anybody than you are with your brother,” Brendon said, “Of course you want to one-up your brother.”  That doesn’t change if the siblings are calling the plays instead of making them,” he said

Femi won the Super Bowl with the Ravens in 2000.  At the age of 36, Brendon knows there might not be another chance to win the Super Bowl.  The brothers never met one another at the Super Bowl, but played each other on a Monday Night Football matchup between Brendon’s Chicago Bears and Femi’s Arizona Cardinals in 2006.  After trailing 20-0 at the half, the Bears rallied for the win.

Femi at 37 is retired and began working in San Diego as a personal fitness trainer.  “In the games we played on opposite teams we actually did have to hit each other a couple of times.  At the end of the day, we had fun with it, but we still had a job to do.  By that time, Femi had already won his Super Bowl ring with the Ravens, who won the programs only Super Bowl title in 2000.

Femi. Who said he still spends quite a bit of time with the Ravens in the locker room and on the sidelines.  If the Ravens win the Super Bowl the Ayanbadejos will be the second pair of brothers to both win a Super Bowl.  “It’s a vicarious thing I’m able to do through him,” said Femi, who said he will be on the Ravens sideline Sunday.  “I hope he gets it.”

Femi played at San Diego State and was a un-drafted free agent in 1997 and was picked up by the Minnesota Vikings and then played for the Miami Dolphins, Arizona Cardinals and Baltimore Ravens.

 

Feb. 2. 

A LASTING LEGACY

Santa Cruz High Alum Ayanbadejo Looks To Cement His Athletic Career With A Title in SUPER BOWL XLV11

Brendon Ayanbadejo, a 1994 SC grad, welcomes the chance to help his Baltimore Raven team beat the 49ers in the Super Bowl to do one thing and one thing only:  Win a championship worthy of absolving him of all the ones he just missed.  “Were playing in the Super Bowl and planning on winning that championship.  I’m chasing that dream that I’ve had ever since I was a little kid,” he said.

Ayanbadejo started fantasizing about lifting the Vince Lombardi Trophy shortly after he moved to Santa Cruz from Chicago in 1985.  Not even 10 years old at the time, he thought he would climb to the top by stacking up the hardware from all his other athletic championships.  But they’ve been so sparse that Ayanbadejo, now 36, made the ascent mostly by pulling himself up through strength and determination.  Never drafted, he played five years in the Canadian Football League and overseas before scratching his way onto his first NFL roster as a special teams player (along side his older brother, Obafemi) for the Dolphins in 2003.  In fact, Ayanbadejo only recalls winning just one end-all, be-all championship in all of his athletic career.  It was a Little League title he won with (Obafemi at Harvey West Park when he was 12.

“I haven’t won a championship since that discounting the NFC championship he won with the Chicago Bears in 2006 and the AFC championship he just won with the Ravens as mere hurdles to the Super Bowl Title,” said Ayanbadejo.  “My senior year of high school football we won league and were 12-0, before losing the CCS Division III playoff (to take second place from a team that  won the Division I title a good number of times.)  While playing at UCLA we lost at the Rose Bowl.

The Super Bowl is a chance to redeem all those losses collectively, to win the Super Bowl.  “I’ve got about five losses rolled up into this one game.”  Ayanbadejo and the Bears lost the 2006 Super Bowl to the Colts 29-17.  While playing his senior year for UCLA in 1998, the then number 5 Bruins lost the Rose Bowl to number 9 Wisconsin.  A year earlier, the Bruins missed out on playing for the college football championship because of a regular-season loss to Washington State, a loss which Ayanbadejo personally blames himself for because the belt loop of receiver Chris Jackson’s pants slipped through his fingers as Jackson made a game winning touchdown catch.

But the deepest scars came from the Cards loss in the Fall of 1993 CCS.  “It was our one chance at perfection.  It was his senior year and the team produced five NCAA Divison I and two NFL players.  At halftime SC trailed 28-0, a hole to deep to climb out of and Ayanbadejo, a 16 year old senior and his teammates lost their chance to win the schools first section crown by a score of 35-20.

Reggie Stephens, a former NFL player and teammate of Brendon’s at SC. Admits he dwells on that loss even more than when the New York Giants team he played for lost the 2001 Super Bowl to the Ravens, which featured Brendon’s older brother Obafemi.  “It’s still a bitter taste in your mouth,” Stephens said.  “If he wins this game, he can put those other games to bed because this is the ultimate goal of a championship you would want to win.”

Brendon’s mother Rita Sanford pointed out that he has collected heaps of accolades, starting with being named the Sentinels Defensive Player of the Year in 1993 and  through his time at Cabrillo as the Coast Conference South Defensive Player of the year in 1995.  At UCLA, Brendon was a first team All Pac 10 selection in 1998.  In the NFL  he played in three Pro Bowls (for the top players in the league) in 2006, 2007 and 2008.  It is a considerable cache for a boy who forged his football permission slip at Santa Cruz high, because Sanford wanted him to focus on his studies not sports.

Brendon didn’t sign a three-year contract extension with the Ravens last March.  All he wants to add is a championship and he knows at 36, he may not have another chance– just like he didn’t have another chance at a CCS title or a Rose Bowl crown.  So, he says he’s not letting himself get distracted or caught up in the political and media whirlwind that has followed him to New Orleans.

More than anything. This is an opportunity for redemption.  I’ll have eternal greatness if I’ll be a Super Bowl champion.  It’s something they can never take away from me.”

 

In the December 10, 2012 Sports Illustrated Sportsman Of the Year Edition there was a section entitled Athletes Who Care THE POWER OF TEN.

In 1987, SI bestowed its highest honor on a group of sports figures dedicated to helping others.  A quarter century later in 2012, athletes are channeling the same passion and commitment to ever broader issues, on an ever widening scale.  AMONG THE TEN WAS BRENDON AYANBADEJO, who preaches acceptance.

April 5.  When it was announced that he was not a Raven anymore, Ayanbadejo tweeted:  “What’s all this nonsense about me  not being a raven any more ?  I will forever be a raven & walk with Baltimore as the true I champion!”

Ayanbadejo not only had an impact on opposing players, but his teammates and coaches too.  “Brendon was the first player we signed when we arrived in 2008 and he went to the Pro Bowl again that season,” said Baltimore coach John Harbaugh in a statement.  “We considered him one of the foundations of our team and he gave me sound counsel as one of the team leaders.  He was a tremendous contributor to our success, both on special teams and for our defense over the last five seasons, including our Super Bowl victory.  He was a pleasure to have on our team.  I will miss our regular conversations.”

Brendon is on pace to receive his masters in business from George Washington University in July.  He is interested in becoming involved with college athletes.  He’s also open to the idea of becoming a NFL analyst.

“One thing I want to do is I want to facilitate change and be a catalyst for change.  I want the NFL to make a stance.  Other Fortune 500 companies, Apple, Google, they’ve all taken a stance against discrimination”

April 6.  Gay Players May Come Out Soon.  “We’re in talks with a handful of players who are considering it.  There are up to four players being talked to right now and they’re trying to be organized so they can come out on the same day together,” Ayanbadejo.  “The Ravens have been backing me, they knew my stance for years and have been facilitating me and organizing me with LGBT and set me up with Equality Maryland.  They helped me.  He gave an interview at a Straight for Equality Gala in New York, where he was honored along with Minnesota Vikings punter Chris Kluwe.

“Everyone says They’re sorry to see me go, but it’s like you graduated even though people see it as a sad thing.  I see it as a great thing.  When one door closes, another one opens.  Sometimes people pigeonhole you and think football is all there is, but this is when life just starts.  This is uncharted territory.”

Farther information related to passion is in the former players section at the bottom of this years information.

 

Feb. 5.  SC’s Hill Will Manage Rockies’ Triple-A Team

SC’s Glenallen Hill will manage the Colorado Rockies Triple-A affiliate the Colorado Springs Sky Hawks of the Pacific Coast League.  Hill served as the Rockies first base coach since November of 2006.

Now in his ninth season as a member of the Rockies organization, the MLB veteran has previously been the hitting coach for the Rockies High-A team in the Cal League.  Hill also served as the Modesto manager for the last three months of the 2006 season.

Hill played in the majors for 13 seasons.  The former outfielder and designated hitter finished with 186 home runs and 586 RBI’s and helped the New York Yankees win the 2000 world series.  His final season came in 2001 with the Anaheim Angels.

 

Feb. 19. 

LOCAL SCHOLAR-FOOTBALL ATHLETES HONORED

Criteria for the award include but are not limited to academic achievement, athletic accomplishments and community leadership.  Each school in Santa Cruz County is able to nominate a back and a lineman.  SC nominees were Cameron Schultz and Eric Shimokawa.

The twelve counties in Northern California will each give the two players from their counties selected $1,000 scholarships to a college of their choice.

 

Feb. 24. 

SCHS WINS MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION

The SC mock trial team prevailed in the county’s 24th annual mock trial team prevailed in the county’s 24th annual mock trial competition, said Stephen LaBerge, a local criminal defense attorney who volunteers in the program.  Scotts Valley took second place.

Six county high schools participated in the mock trials in the past three weeks:  Scotts Valley, Soquel, Santa Cruz, Harbor, Aptos and Watsonville.

Santa Cruz and Scotts Valley high schools were the winners of the semifinals, held at the Watsonville courthouse.  Students competed late into the evening for the chance to go to the state mock trial competition in Riverside County in March.

Students played the roles of prosecution and defense attorneys and also acted as bailiffs, court reporters, journalists and sketch artists in a program put on by the Santa Cruz County Office of Education.

The mock trials were overseen by Santa Cruz County Superior Court judges Rebecca Connolly, Paul Burdick and Paul Marigonda, who held the high school students to the standards of the law.

June 28.  SC’s Shattuck Fourth in Octathlon.  At the USA Track & Field World Youth Track and field Championships Trials in Edwardsville, Illinois.  The top 40 athletes will represent the US in the Championships at Donetsk, Ukraine.

Shattuck’s fourth place finish in the two day event came just ten days after his second place showing at the New Place showing at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in Greensboro, North Carolina, where he scored 5,646 points, enough to meet the international championships qualifying standard of 5,600 points.

His second place finish also earned him high school All American statues.  He finished with the top high jump mark at 6-8.75, for a lifetime best. And the top long jump mark of 22-5.75 among the octathletes, as well as second in the 400 at 51.99 and third in the 110 meters at 15.14.

 

 

 

VARSITY FOOTBALL

Practice games:  Menlo 14-66, Watsonville 30-44, Irvington 6-42, North Salinas 0-35.  Practice record 0-4.  League:  Aptos 0-41, SLV 0-37, Harbor 6-20, St. Francis 50-33, Scotts Valley 17-54, Soquel 0-42.  League record 1-5.  Season 1-9.

 

Aug. 28.  SCCAL High School Football Jamboree.

Soquel and St. Francis ended the evening tied with 48 points each, followed by Scotts Valley 33, SLV 28, SC 22, Aptos 21, Harbor 19.

A young SC team shined at times with junior Alex Morris at quarterback.  He established a go to receiver with a pair of long passes to Bo Luguna, including one that went for a touchdown.

 

Aug. 31.  Sentinel Kickoff 12 Team Previews.

Enrollment: 1,150.  Sentinel Power Poll: number 5.  Coach: Bubba Trumbull, sixth season.  2011 record: 6-4, 3-3 SCCAL fourth place.  Tale of 2011:  Running backs Jonah Hodges and Nick Locatelli ran wild.  Last league title: 1993.  Last postseason  appearance:  2007.  Offense: fly, coordinator Jeff McCormick.  Defense: 4-3, coordinator Bubba Trumbull.

From Coach Trumbull, “This is weird for Santa Cruz, but we have some bruising running backs.  We normally don’t have that.”

 

SCOUTING REPORT

These birds are young but ready to take flight.  The team has just five seniors on the roster this year.  Twenty four of the 30 players are juniors, who will improve over the course of the season.  Trumbull said, “With the athleticism of these young guys, we can be pretty a dynamic on offense.  We can do a lot of things with this group.”

Part of the threat is new quarterback Alex Morris, a member of Santa Cruz’s Pop Warner team that qualified for the National championship in Florida three years ago.  The fleet footed Morris won the 100 and 200 meter titles last year at the SCCAL track meet.  That means he beat out teammates Hodges and Locatelli, who combined for 26 touchdowns and more than 2,000 yards rushing last season.

“Some of our new additions are really good,.  In addition to leadership at the quarterback position, the coach welcomes a new crop of running backs to his fly offense.  Speedy Ashtyn Davis and Dale Stoller run the fly and Davis will also see action at kickoff return.  We have  three powerful backs,” Trumbull said.

Doug Leonard, Riley Cameron and Eli Bariteau each weight 215 pounds or more and all three shine at the linebacker position.  Defensive ends, Collin Gilmore and Miles Keys-McKay will create issues for opposing quarterbacks.  Trumbull praised special teams, including Bariteau as long snapper, Cameron as punter and Bo Laguna as the place kicker and top receiver on offense.  We have a solid kicking game.”

 

Key Returners

Name                   POS            HT/WT       Year

Doug Leonard       RB/LB         5-11/220      Jr

Armando Ortiz      OL/DL        5-10/235     Sr

 

Key Newcomers

Name                   POS            HT/WT       Year

Alex Morris          QB/DB        5-9/155       All are juniors

Riley Cameron      RG/LB/P     5-10/215

Eli Bariteau           RB/LB         5-11/220

Bo Laguna            WR/DB/PK  6-3/180

Collin Gilmore       TE/DE        6-1/175

Ashtyn Davis        RB/DB/KR   6-2/165

Dale Stoller           RB/DB        5-8/160

Drake Fennelly      QB/TE/DE   6-1/175

 

Mbay Prep

Rest of Roster:  Miles Keyes-McKay, Devonte Scott, Gale Stoller, Koa Kiefer, Dom Vaughan

Drake Fennely, Junior Reyes, Daniel Lloyd, Dave Mead-Newton, Nick Brandt, Eric Shinokawa, Gus Willis, Cam Schultz, Daniel Cuevas, Dakota Taguinod, Victor Luna, Elija McManus, Nakai Roberts, Ryan Renteria, Elija Freeman, Saul Alvarado, Don Vaughan, Fabian Delgado, Pierce Tuttle, Scout Schiebel,

 

Sept. 1.  SC Suffers Through Early Growing Pains.  Menlo 66, SC 14.

Ashtyn Davis one of the 24 juniors who played their first varsity contest and lost to Menlo School from the Peninsula.  Davis and junior Dale Stoller combined for 144 yards rushing.  “We were trying to win,” said Davis, who raced 62 yards in the fourth quarter, setting up the Cards second touchdown.  Each of  us had to do our personal best.  We got our intensity back up, but we need to play that way for all four quarters.  We can come back and win the next game against Watsonville.”

Menlo returned the opening kick off  91 yards for a TD.  A  bad SC snap from center went through the end zone for a safety.  On the free kick afterward Menlo ended up on the Cards 17 yard line.  Just over three minutes into the game, Menlo was ahead 16-0 and SC had yet to record a play that went for positive yardage.

By the time SC ran off 17 plays for a total of one yard, they were down 30-0.  Stoller broke loose on a counter play and out ran the defense for an 85 yard touchdown run that pumped life into the SC sideline.

The fourth quarter belonged to SC, who out-gained Menlo by a 70-21 margin.  Drake Fennelly went the final two yards for a SC score in the final minute.  Junior Miles Keys-McKay sliced through the offensive line to record SC’s lone sack of the contest.

Scoring By Quarters

SC              0       7       0       7       14

Menlo         23      27      16      0       66

 

Team Stats           SC              Menlo

First Downs                  3                14

Rushing yards       35-132        29-230

Passing yards        14               140

Comp-Att-Int        2-5-0          11-18-0

Fumbles lost         2-2             3-0

Penalties yards      5-40            5-40

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Dale Stoller 4-92; Ashtyn Davis 6-52; Doug Leonard 12-27; Riley Cameron 5-17; Alex Morris 3-1; Drake Fennelly 3 minus 6; Team 2 minus 51.

Passing:  Morris 2-5-0-14

Receiving: Brandon Laguna 1-9; Davis 1-4.

Defensive stats:

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  Miles Keyes-Mc-Kay

Fumble recoveries:  none

 

Sept. 8.  Watsonville 44, SC 30 in the Great American Rivalry Series matchup in the teams 100 year old plus rivalry, one of the longest in California.  Santa Cruz kept it close in the first half after getting touchdowns from Riley Cameron, Doug Leonard and Ashtyn Davis.  Davis led the way for SC with 144 yards rushing on 14 carries.  SC was doomed by 12 penalties for 75 yards and three turnovers.

 

Scoring by quarters

Watsonville           6       24      0       15      44

SC                       7       15      0       8       30

 

Team Stats           WAT           SC

First Downs                  19               20

Rushing yards       44-440        50-357

Passing yards        80               31

Comp-Att-Int        6-8-1          2-5-2

Fumbles lost         1-0             5-1

Penalties yards      6-55            13-79

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Davis 14-144, Cameron 17-87, Stoller 9-57, Leonard 4-44, Alex Morris 5-15,                    Devonte Scott 1-10

Passing:  Morris 2-5-31-2

Receiving:  Laguna 2-31

 

Defensive Stats

Interceptions: One, Morris

Sacks:  one, no name

Fumble recoveries:  none

 

Sept. 15.  Irvington defeat the Cards 42-6.  It was a tale of two halves.  SC trailed by just two points at halftime with no indication that it faced doom in the quarters to come.  SC controlled the ball and much of the clock in the first half with two possessions of 15 or more plays.  The second of those resulted in a 17 play, 66 yard drive that took nearly 8 minutes off the clock and was capped by an Alex Morris 3 yard run.  SC failed the two point conversion after the touchdown to be down 8-6 at half.

The second half was much different.  SC committed three turnovers, two of which Irvington converted to long touchdown drives and never looked back.  Coach Trumbull said, “We couldn’t hold onto the ball in the second half.  We have a lot of young guys who will keep improving.  Right now, their minds are fragile and they will have to man up as the season continues.”

Ashtyn Davis led the Cards, which starts 0-3 for the first time since 2009.  He gained 81 yards on the ground on 11 carries.  Quarterback Morris couldn’t find much of a rhythm with his receivers and the junior completed 3 of his 14 pass attempts for 67 yards.  SC has given up at least 40 points in each of their three loses this season.

 

Scoring by quarters

Irvington     8       0       14      28      42

SC              0       6       6       6       6

Team Stats           IRV             SC

First Downs                  17               17

Rushing yards       41-414        40-216

Passing yards        59               67

Comp-Att-Int        7-11-0         3-15-2

Fumbles lost         1-0             3-3

Penalties yards      10-95          7-61

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:      Cameron 11-42; Davis 11-81; Morris 6-37; Leonard 5-34; Stoller 4-4; Scott 1-19; Armando Ortiz 1 minus 1

Passing:  Morris 3-14-67-0; Davis 0-1-0-1

Receiving:  Laguna 1-46; Davis 1-17; Scott 1-3

 

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  Colin Gilmore 0.5 and Armando Ortiz 0.5

Fumble recoveries:  none

 

Sept. 22.  SC is shut out 35-0 by North Salinas.  SC came close to scoring twice, once on a 90 yard punt return, but it was called back for an illegal block in the back.  SC got to the 15 yard line toward the end of the game, before turning the ball over on downs.  SC 0-4 threw four interceptions in the game.

(No stats where available in the Sentinel for this game)

 

Sept. 29.  Aptos downed SC 41-0.  The lose extends SC’s losing streak to seven games dating back to last season.  SC went into halftime trailing 35-0.  Quarterback Alex Morris missed the game after suffering a sprained MCL in the Cards last game.  Quarterback Drake Fenelly completed three of his ten pass attempts for 38 yards.

 

Scoring  by quarters

SC              0       0       0       0       0

Aptos          13      22      6       0       41

 

Team Stats           SC              Aptos

First Downs                  5                15

Rushing yards       29-75          59-362

Passing yards        38               64

Comp-Att-Int        3-11-1         2-3-0

Fumbles lost         1-1             4-1

Penalties yards      3-30            1-15

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Cameron 8-29, Leonard 4-9, Fennelly 2-3, Davis 4-19, Stoller 6-11, Scott 2-0, Bariteau 2-4, team 1-0.

Passing:  Fennelly 3-10-38-0.  Davis 0-1-0-1

Receiving:  Cameron 1-19, Keys-McKay 1-18, Scott 1-1

 

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  none

Fumble recoveries:  Cameron one

 

Oct. 6.  SC Held Without a Touchdown As SLV Romps 37-0.

SLV led 23-0 at halftime, and the fourth quarter used a running clock.  The two teams have met every year since 1972 and it’s SLV’s first shutout over SC since 2000.  The limited youthful  Cards gained a total of 55 yards in the game and had four turnovers.

SC dressed less than 20 players.  So fatigue and the normal bumps and bruises of a football game took its toll more than usual by the final whistle.  SC forced two turnovers in the game.  SC wasn’t  with out some impressive plays by running back Ashton Davis, who zig-zagged his way to a pair of first downs in the second half, or Cam Schultz, who was in on seven tackles and at least one forced fumble.  More impressively, it was Schultz’s first varsity game.  Eric Shimokawa and Armando Ortiz also provided a pair of sacks.

 

Scoring by quarters

SLV   13      10      14      0       37

SC     0       0       0       0       0

 

Team Stats           SLV            SC

First Downs                  19               5

Rushing yards       39-249        26-28

Passing yards        171             35

Comp-Att-Int        9-12-0         3-12-2

Fumbles lost         5-2             2-0

Penalties yards      2-20            3-30

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:   Davis 7-13, Fennelly 3 minus 7, Cameron 2 minus 1, Dom Vaughan 3-16, Scott 5-2,                           Stoller 6 minus 3.

Passing:  Fennelly 3-11-35-1, Davis 0-1-0-1

Receiving:  Davis 3-35

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  Eric Shimokawa ½, Ortiz 1 ½

Fumble recoveries:  Koa Kiefer and Cam Schultz

 

Oct. 13.  Harbor defeated SC 20-6 in the annual Shell Game.  It has been six years since the Pirates last beat SC.  The Cardinals ended a scoring drought that had lasted 15 quarters after Riley Cameron ran for a 38 yard touchdown late in the fourth quarter.

 

Scoring by quarters:

Harbor        6       8       6       0       20

SC              0       0       0       6       6

 

Team Stats           Har             SC

First Downs                  16               7

Rushing yards       36-218        14-114

Passing yards        54               43

Comp-Att-Int        6-8-0          3-10-0

Fumbles lost         0-0             0-0

Penalties yards      6-55            8-70

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Stoller 1-9, Davis 2-6, Morris 6-43, Cameron 2-44, Vaughan 1-7, Fennelly 2-5.

Passing:  Fennelly 3-9-43-0.  Cameron 0-1-0-0.

Receiving:  Cameron 2-24, Laguna 1-15.

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  Eric Slhimokawa, one

Fumble recoveries:  none

 

Oct. 27.  SC Earns First Win Of Season.  Hungry for a win SC chewed up yards in its ground game against St. Francis.  SC ended a ten game famine that dated back to last season with a 50-33 homecoming victory.  SC used a balanced ground attack as the team combined for 321 yards and five touchdowns on 48 carries.

Coach Trumball said, “I’m happy for these guys.  We finally broke the seal on this one.”  Ashtyn Davis led the team both offensively and defensively with 90 yards rushing and two interceptions on defense,  including one for a 57 yard touchdown.  It was on special teams where Davis ultimately put the game away.  Following a St. Francis touchdown with the score 22-14 in favor of SC, Davis ran back the kickoff for 92  yard for a score.  On the St. Francis’ following possession, Davis picked off another pass for another SC touchdown to put SC ahead 37-14 to start the fourth quarter.
Riley Cameron had 85 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries.  Alex Morris ran for 84 yards and two scores..

 

Scoring by quarters

St. Francis   0       7       7       19      33

SC              6       16      8       20      50

 

Team Stats           SF              SC

First Downs                  9                15

Rushing yards       25-92          48-321

Passing yards        252             0

Comp-Att-Int        15-28-2       0-1-0

Fumbles lost         1-0             0-0

Penalties yards      7-60            6-35

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Stoller 5-35, Cameron 13-84, Morris 11-85, Leonard 8-24, Davis 8-90, Scott 3-3

Passing:  Drake Fennelly 0-1-0-0

Receiving:  none

 

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  Davis two

Sacks:  Miles Keys-McKay one

Fumble recoveries:  none

 

Nov. 3.  SC lost to Scotts Valley 54-17.  SC was primed for an upset after taking a 9-6 lead into the second quarter.  Dale Stoner led the Cards with 69 rushing yards and Alex Morris scored twice.  Drake Fennelly threw for 93 yards.

To start the game Scotts Valley returned the opening kick off for a 94 yard touchdown run, to go ahead 6-0.  SC scored next on a 40 yard pass from Fennelly to Morris, but a bad snap from center didn’t allow the extra point.  Later in the quarter Lalguna kicked a 25 yard field goal to put the Cards ahead 9-6. Late in the fourth quarter a 30 yard run by Morris for a  touchdown made it 54-15.  A surprise pass from  running back Leonard to quarterback Fennelly added two points to the Cards score.

 

Scoring by quarters

SC              9       0       0       8       17

SV              6       28      20      0       54

 

Team Stats           SC              SV

First Downs                  13               14

Rushing yards       43-170        25-184

Passing yards        93               240

Comp-Att-Int        6-15-2         12-22-0

Fumbles lost         2-2             1-1

Penalties yards      4-15            5-55

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Stoller 10-68, Leonard 10-39, Morris 7-39, Davis 8-10, Fennelly 4-8, Vaughn 4-6

Passing:  Fennelly  6-15-93-2

Receiving:  Morris 3-54, Laguna 2-29, Leonard 1-10

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  none

Fumble recoveries:  Laguna one

SC is now 1-8 and 1-4 in league

Nov. 8.  Pre game write up.  SC has struggled to find the end-zone this season, but has scored 67 points in its last two games.  In a 54-17 loss to Scotts Valley, Alex Morris ran for 39 yards and a TD and also received a passes for 54 yards and a TD.  Quarterback Drake Fennelly had his best game of the season when he threw for 93 yards on 6 of 15 passing.

Sentinel Power Rankings:  Former Quarterback Alex Morris has either caught or received a combination of four TDs in the last two weeks.

 

Nov. 9.  Soquel defeated SC 42-0 in the fifty-first edition of “The Stump” game.  SC had some success running the ball in the second half.  They executed a 19 play drive that took more than eight minutes off the clock.  Ultimately a 82 yard drive was stopped after the Cards turned the ball over on down.  Dale Stoller led SC with 62 yards on seven carries and quarterback Drake Fennelly completed 7 of 10 passes for 34 yards and an interception.  In all SC combined for 163 yards on 36 carries.  Since the series started in 1962, Soquel is ahead 40-10-1.

Scoring by quarters

Soquel         6       15      21      0       42

SC              0       0       0       0       0

 

Team Stats           Soq             SC

First Downs                  12               13

Rushing yards       46-412        36-169

Passing yards        16               34

Comp-Att-Int        3-6-0          7-10-1

Fumbles lost         2-1             2-2

Penalties yards      4-30            2-15

 

Individual Stats

Rushing:  Stoller 7-62,  Vaughan 7-48, Morris 10-33, Leonard 9-31, Davis 1-7, Fennelly 2 minus 12.

Passing:  Fennelly 7-10-34-0-1

Receiving:  Davis 3-15,  Morris 2-12, Keys-McKay 1-8, Stoller 1 minus 1.

 

Defensive Stats

Interceptions:  none

Sacks:  none

Fumble recoveries:  Junior Reyes one

 

Dec. 6. 

ALL SCCAL  FOOTBALL

  Two Cards were named to the First Team Defensive linemen:  Armando Ortiz a  5-11, 240 pound senior and Miles Keys-McKay a 6-0, 180 pound junior.

Second team offense were two junior running backs:  Ashtyn Davis at 6-0, 170 pounds and Alex Morris at 5-10, 160 pounds.

Honorable mention were six juniors:  Riley Cameron at 5-11, 180, RB; Doug Leonard, 5-11, 220, LB; Gabe Mead-Newton: 6-1, 185, OL;  Nakai Roberts at 5-11, 225, OL;  Ryan Renteria at 5-10,180, OL;  Dale Stoller at 5-9, 155, RB.

 

 

JV FOOTBALL

  Actually made up of freshman and a few sophomores, who have to play against older players.

JV Roster:  Desmond Quillici, Santos  Alcaraz, Tyree Sessoms, Layne Davis, Tadhg Murray, Tyler Shank, Cesar Rodriguez, Jeremiah Garner, Eddie Moreno, Saul Alvarado, Jordan Rodriguez, Jalen Allen, Nathan Crawford, Jimi Gleitsman, Mitchell Bourisk, Matt Meakin, Carlos Leon, Alfanso Valles, Edmond Gapusan, Shane Ledesma, Chris Uribe, Greyson Taylor, Alex Perez, Jesus Delatorre, Travis Echuhe, Nicholas Casey. Nathan Henry, Jasper Panelli, Edgar Delgado, Antonio Woodall, Hunter Gowder, Adrian Perez, Brandon Anders, Nik Williams, Alexis Rocha, Gerardo Paniagua, Daniel Vasquez.

 

Varsity Cheer Squad:  Bailey Faistina, Ivy Brown, Jackie Murphy, Mariah Rameriz, Julyssa Menjiear, Joanna Rodriguez, Chloe Woodling, Libby Sutton.

 

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY BOYS

Dual meets with the winners listed first:  SLV 15- SC 45.  SC 18- Soquel incomplete.  SC 21- St. Francis 34.  SV 18- SC 42.  Harbor 21- SC 40.  Aptos 15-SC 50.  League record  2-4.

 

Team members:  Boston Cameron, Zeebo Goulden, Andrew Walgren, Danny Halperin, Angel Mejia, Miles Shapleigh.

 

Nov. 2.  SCCAL Cross Country Championship, won by Aptos.  Only Soquel and SC didn’t qualify for CCS competition.   SC players finishing within the top 21 at the meet by place, name and time.  Number 14, Angel Mejia in 17:18.  Number 21, Miles Shapleigh in 17:52.

 

Nov. 11.  At the CCS Division III meet at Toro Park, Salinas; Angel Mejilla finished 59th in 17:52 and Miles Shapleigh finished 75th in 18:44.

 

Sept. 9.  At the Early Bird Invitational at Toro Park in Salinas in a race with 1,107 competitors SC came in forty-sixth in 1:39:01.

 

Sept. 14.  In a meet involving SLV, SC and Soquel at UCSC, SLV defeated SC 15-45 and Soquel, while SC defeated Soquel which had an incomplete team 18-incomplete.  SLV took the first five places and Andrew Walgren placed six to be the top finisher for SC in 12:44.

 

Sept. 28.  At a four team meet at Pinto Lake Park, SC beat St. Francis 21-34, and lost to Scotts Valley 18-42.  Angel Mejilla took fourth of all the runners in 17:15.  SC will run in the Ram Invitational in San Francisco Saturday.

 

Sept. 30.  Angel Mejia and Andrew Walgren finished 10th and 11th in the Ram Invitational sophomore race.  Mejia clocked in at 13:52 and Walgren finished 13:56 on a 2.4 mile course.

 

Oct. 12.  Harbor defeated SC 21-40.  Angel Mejilla took third in 12:40.  Myles Shatleigh was fourth in 13:23.

 

Oct. 26.  Aptos kept its record untarnished with a 15-50 victory over SC.  Angel Mejilla was the top Card finisher at 18:02 for eleventh place.  SC is now 2-4.

 

All SCCAL

team members, by place at the league meet and their time.  Second  team: Angel Mejilla, 14th in 17:18.  Honorable Mention:  Sophomore, Miles Shapeigh 21th in 17:52.

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY GIRLS

Dual meets with the winners listed first:  SC 22- Soquel 37; SLV 15- SC 46; SC 22- St Francis incomplete.  SV 24-SC 37;  SC 17- Harbor 40.  Aptos 16, SC 47.  Dual meet record 3-3.  In League meet took fourth.

 

Team Members:  Morgan Botelle, Ashley Obrien, Shane Halbleib,  Angie Pogson, Cate Ratliff, Selena Friedman, Amelia Jackson, Anastasia and Savannah Oskelkoff, Adaline Roll, Anya Sanchez, Ruby Shields, Anna Kuylenstierna, Marley Botelle, Morgan Botelle, Cora Correia, Kinsey Foy.

 

Nov. 2.  SCCAL Cross Country Championship won by Aptos.  SC took fourth place and as a team qualified for the CCS meet. All the SC players were within the top 22 at the meet.  Players are listed by place, name and time.

At 11th, Cate Ratliff in 19:17;

At 15th, Angie Pogson  in 19:59.

At 20th,  Amelia Jackson in 20:27.

At 22th, Selena Friedman in 20:35.

 

Nov. 11.  At the CCS Division III meet at Toro Park in Salinas, the Cards finished in seventh place with 184 points.  From coach Brock

SC girls are listed by name, place and time.

Freshman, Cate Ratliff 9th, 19:35.  At State placed 86th

Angie Pogson, 31st, 20:53.

Amelia Jackson, 46st, 21:28.

Selena Friedman 56st, 21:48.

Savannah Oskelkoff, 59th, 22:04.

Anastasia Oskelkoff, 65th, 22:16.

Shane Halbleib, 95th, 25:08.

 

Freshman Cate Ratliff took ninth in Division III and will make her first trip to state.

 

Sept. 9.  At the Early Bird Invitational at Toro Park in Salinas in a race with 791 competitors from more than 50 schools, SC took twenty-second in 1:50:59.  Individual runners were Cate Ratliff forty-sixth; Amelia Jackson. Sixty-third in 21:08;  Angie Pogson ninety-eighth in 21:36.

 

Sept. 14.  SLV defeated SC 15-46 and SC defeated Soquel 22-37.  Selena Friedman took seven place  in 14:22 to lead the Cards.  SC is now 1-1.

 

Sept. 14.  In the Sentinels Girls SCCAL Cross Country write up SC had no mention or person to watch.

 

Sept. 28.  SC beat St. Francis 15 to incomplete and lost to Scotts Valley 24-37 at the 2.95 Pinto Lake course.  Cat Ratliff took first place in 19:38 and Amelia Jackson in 20:17 of all the girls competing.  Saturday SC will run in the Ram Invitational in San Francisco.

 

Sept. 30.  Cate Ratliff and Angie Pogson ran strong races to help SC take fourth in the Ram Invitational in Daly City.  Ratlliff was second in the frosh/soph contest in 15:27, while Pogson took fifth in 16:02.  Amellia Jackson took twenty-third in the open division with a time of 15:55.

 

Oct. 12.  SC beat Harbor 17-40 at UCSC.  Cate Ratliff won the individual race in 14:13.  Angie Pogson took second in 14:38.  Salena Friedman was third in 14:58.  Savanna Oskolkoff fourth in 16:14.  SC is now 4-2.

 

Oct. 28.  Aptos defeated SC 16-47.  Cate Ratliff was the top Card finishing fifth in 19:32.

 

SCCAL ALL

League by place in the league meet and the time:  Second team: Freshman Cate Ratliff placed eleventh in 19:17. Honorable mention:  Sophomore, Angie Pogson, placed 15th in 19:59.  Senior, Amelia Jackson placed 20th in 20:27.

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

League:  Scotts Valley 3-4, 2-5; St. Francis 6-1, 6-1;  Aptos 1-6, Soquel 3-4, Harbor 5-2.

SLV?

Roster:  Tatiana Podolsky, Rachel Zang, Emma Brokaw, Katie Walton, Gillian Rexrod, Kaitlin Begin, Becky Hardie, Anna Chavez, Laurel Bard, Ceci Lynch, Rebecca Wood, Kristen Skaug, Eira Jacobsen,   Coach Dan Dewey also the boys coach.

 

Sept. 20.  Sentinel tennis players Ones To Watch.  Tatiana Podolsky junior, the Cards number one player since she was a freshman, said she would like to play tennis in college

Rachel Zhang senior is one of the best number two players in the league lost in the league doubles final in 2011.

 

Sept. 19.  Scotts Valley edges SC 4-3 in each teams first SCCAL match, even though SC won the first three singles matches with straight-set wins from Tatiana Podolsky, Rachel Zhang and Emma Brokaw.  Scotts Valley won the number four singles match and all three of the doubles matches.  At number four singles Katie Walton lost in three sets.  Gillian Rexrod and Kaitlin Begin lost the number one doubles, Becky Hardy and Anna Chavez lost in number two doubles and Laurel Bard and Ceci Lynch lost number three.  All were in two sets.  SC is 0-1 in league.

 

Sept. 21.  SC defeated St. Francis 6-1 to improve to 1-1 in league.  Number one for SC,  Tatiana Podolsky lost to last years league champion 3-6, 5-7.  (No other information given)

 

Sept. 26.  SC lost to Aptos 1-6.  SC lost all four singles matches.  SC second doubles team of Anna Chavez and Becky Harley were the lone SC winners 3-6, 6-1, 1-0.

In order of seed for the Cards singles players, Podolsky, Zhang, Brokaw and Walton.  First doubles of  Rexrod and Begin and third doubles of Bard and Lynch both lost.

 

Oct. 5.  SC lost to Scotts Valley 2-5.  SC winners were Tatiana Podolsky in the number one singles match 6-2, 6-0. The other SC winner was Emma Brokaw in number three singles that went to three sets 2-6, 6-4, 1-0.  In number two singles, Rachel Zhang lost in three sets 6-0, 2-6, 4-6.  Kristan Skang lost in number four singles 1-6, 0-6.

The Cards lost all three doubles matches:  In no. one , Gilly Rexroad and Katie Walter lost 1-6, 6-2, 1-6.  No. two, Anna Chavez and Becky Hardie 1-6, 1-6.  No. three, Ceci Lynch and Laurel Bard, 3-6, 3-6.

 

Oct 10.  SC beat St. Francis 6-1 as the Cards number one singles player Podolsky lost 2-6, 4-6.

Number two singles player Zhang won 6-1, 6-1. Brokaw won 6-3, 6-2 and Walton won 6-3, 6-3.  In doubles, number one Cards Rexrode and Begin won 6-3, 6-0.  Chavez and Hardie won 6-3, 6-2.  Bard and Lynch won 6-1, 6-1. SC is 4-3 in league.

 

Oct. 17.  SC lost to Soquel 3-4.  Starting with number one singles:  The winners were Podolsky 6-0. 6-0.  Zhang won 4-2, retired.  Brokaw 6-3, 6-3; Walton lost 6-3, 7-6, 3-6.  SC lost all three doubles matches.  SC teams in order of places with team one, two and three:  Rexrode and Begin, Hardy and Chavez, Bard and Lynch.

 

Oct. 19.  SC defeated Harbor 5-2.  SC won the first three singles matches in order:  Zhang 6-3,6-4;  Brokaw 6-1, 6-4;  Walton 6-2, 6-2;  Wood lost 1-6, 1-6.  SC lost the number one doubles of Rexrode and Begin 4-6, 4-6.  Two and three doubles won:  Hardy and Chavez won 6-3, 6-0;  Lynch and Bard 6-1, 6-0.  SC is now 5-4.

 

Oct. 24.  At the SCCAL tennis tournament for individuals, in the first round Tatiana Podolsky won her singles match 6-0, 6-0.  Tatiana Podolsky won her in the semi-finals 6-0, 6-3.  She will play in the finals tomorrow.

In the first round of doubles Brokaw and Zhang won 6-3, 6-1.

In doubles semi-finals, Emma Brokaw and Rachel Zhang lost their match 3-6, 5-7.

 

Oct. 25.  Podolsky lost in the finals 1-6, 1-6 to a long time friend, who said when we are on the court, it is game time.  When we are of the court, we can be friends.  Both players not only showcased great play on the court, but superb sportsmanship as well. The girls congratulated the other after every point and it was a pleasure watching them.

 

JV GIRLS TENNIS

Yearbook.

 

 

BOYS WATER POLO

Practice games:  Connelly Tournament:  Monte Vista of Cupertino 8-9, Santa Teresa of San Jose 16-3, Saratoga 10-3, Fremont of Sunnyvale 8-7. McClatchy of Sacramento 11-10.  Homestead Tournament:  Carlmont 8-9, Half Moon Bay 7-5, Homestead 10-20.  Practice record: 5-3.

League:  Salinas 11-15, 7-10;  Hollister 11-10, 11-5;  Soquel 7-20, 8-16;  Monterey 13-7, 9-7; Aptos 14-8, 10-6; Carmel 13-14, 11-16.  League record:  6-6.  League playoffs:  Monterey 10-6,:Soquel 8-18, Salinas 9-7 for third place. CCS Division II first round SC 8, St. Ignatius 12.  Sentinel and Mbayprep has the Cards overall record as 13-11 overall..

 

Roster is listed by year in school and name.

Seniors:  Alex Waggoner, Henry Tobias, Turner Roll, Austin Park

Juniors:  Bruin Pollard, Goalie;  Austin Park, Skylar Dann, Sean Hoban

Sophomores:  Liam Barry, Scott Deppmeier

Freshmen:  Theo Andrew, Carter Beginski, Ellis Boisvert, Goalie; Isiah Discipulo,  Myles Herrera-Pease

 

Oct. 31.  In the MBL-Gabilan Division after getting a bye in the first round, SC defeated Monterey 10-6 in the quarterfinals.  Turner Roll scored five goals, Sean Hoban three goals and Bruin Pollard had twelve saves.

 

Nov. 2.  SC lost to Soquel in the semi-finals of the MBL-Gabilan Division tournament 18-8.

(no information about SC.)

 

Nov. 4.  MBL-Gabilan Division tournament, Alex Waggoner filled the box score in SC’s 9-7 win over Salinas for third place in the tournament.  Waggoner collected three goals, three steals, four ejections drawn and an assist to lead SC to a 13-11 season record.  Turner Roll and Liam Barry added two goals apiece and Scott Deppmeier  and Austin Park each had one goal..  Goalie Bruin Pollard made 15 saves.

 

Nov. 5.  Number ten seeded SC, is in CCS Division II, with a 13-10 record  will play number 7 seeded St. Ignatius in the first round.

 

Nov. 8.  Cardinals Fall In First Round of the CCS Division II water polo tournament to perennial contender St. Ignatius 13-8.  “It was a great season.  This was the best team I’ve had so far and I’ve been with the program for four years,” said coach Chris Melcer.  Alex Waggoner scored four goals and Turner Roll added two others.  SC seeded tenth, trailed just 6-4 at the half, but St. Ignatius attack proved relentless.  “They wore us down.  We just couldn’t find a defensive answer.  They had a deep bench and they were too much for us,’ Coach Melcer.  Goalie Bruin Pollard did his best to slow the SI attack, making nine saves.  SC concluded its season 13-11.

 

Team Roster:  Theo Andrew, Carter Baginski, Liam Barry, Skyler Dann, Scott Deppneier, Isiah Discipulo, Myles Herrera-Pease, Sean Hoban, Austin Park, Turner Roll, Henry Tobias, Alex Waggoner, Bruin Pollard, goalie; Ellis Boisuert, goalie.  Coach Chris Melcer.

 

Aug. 31.  SC Caught Napping In Opener.  Turnovers Cost Cardinals In Loss To Salinas 15-11.  Three times SC team turned the ball over deep in its end, resulting in easy breakaway goals for Salinas, while countless other times the Cards turned the ball over deep in the Cowboy end too.

Card coach Chris Melcer is hoping it is a wake up call.  Melcer has high expectations this season, but was instead left frustrated following his team’s Monterey Bay league Gabilan Division opener.

“Fundamentally, we played very poorly.  We turned the ball over way too much.  I mean we turned the ball over constantly.  You can’t beat anybody when you do that.”

Turner Roll led the Cards with four goals, while Alex Waggoner added three goals and two assists.  With the score tied 10 all, Salinas scored three unanswered goals over a 82 second span that came off SC turnovers.

Late in the third quarter with Salinas ahead 7-5, Theo Andrews found Waggoner on the right side in a man-up opportunity, for a steal following a steal by Liam Barry.  Thirteen seconds later Andrew’s set up Roll on the left side to knot the match at 7.  Just 40 seconds later Henry Tobias made a steal and set up Myles Herrera-Pease for the Cards fifth  goal of the quarter to tie the score 9-9.  Twenty seconds into the fourth quarter, Salinas scored and never trailed again.

Coach Melcer said he didn’t change anything coming out of halftime,  It was simply a matter of executing.  “This is our league.  We are in a strong division, Melcer said of the MBL’s Gabilan Division, considered the strongest division, when compared to the lower Pacific Division.  But if you don’t play fundamentally sound, you won’t have success in this league.”

Other goal scoring:  Austin Park 1; Liam Barry 1 and one assists:  Scott Deppmeier 1 assist; Sean Hoban 1 goal.  Bruin Pollard 4 saves.

 

Sept. 4.  Sentinel Boys Water Polo Preview      GROWING SPORT

“Coaches are working together really hard to make polo grow in the community, not just the high schools.’   Influx of club teams is helping increase the talent level at county high schools.  The county high school boys water polo is pushing the boundaries of performance in 2012.

Divisions have been restructured to maintain the optimal competition between teams, playing a role in driving performance levels higher.  There are now seven teams in the higher Gabilan Division and eight in the lower Pacific.

Even more influential than high school team structure is the county-wide water polo clubs.  Incoming freshmen classes are ripe with players who have more experience than ever before from playing on club teams.  This is no surprise to the coaches, since many of them skipper both club and high school teams.  Some clubs have a variety of programs for kids as young as six years old, starting with Splash Ball, a program for kids from 6-11 that teaches boys the basics of the sport.

It is a fun opportunity to learn a little about water polo and enjoy playing in the water.

Santa Cruz has its eye on finishing in the top three in the league.  Coach Chris Melcer said the Cards will be better than last year.

The popularity of water polo in the county is growing, but all the coaches cite lack of pool time as a major impediment.  With only three pools in the area, there’s a lot of competition for training time.  Simpkins swim center is a great facility, but does not accommodate swim and water polo teams.  Santa Cruz County is just getting on the map with club play and beginning to show talent and motivation starting at young ages.  It’s easy to imagine all the high school teams improving.

ONES TO WATCH:

Turner Roll Sr.  A driver and primary hole defense, he led the team in exclusions drawn last year.  Senior Alex Waggoner is a returning first team All League last year and  league leading scorer.

 

Sept. 5.  Hollister 11-10 (no write up in Sentinel)

 

Sept. 7.  Soquel beat SC 20-7 in the MBL Gabilan Division.  (No information on SC)

 

Sept. 8.  SC went 1-1 in the first day of the Connolly Tournament in San Jose.  SC lost to Monta Vista 9-8 and routed Santa Teresa 16-3.  Turner Roll scored four goals in the first game and Scott Deppmeir had two assists and a score.  Against Santa Teresa, Theo Andrews scored five goals and Liam Berry had three and Deppmeir had six steals and one goal.  SC is now 3-2

 

Sept. 9.  SC picked up two wins in the Connolly Tournament in San Jose.  The Cards Beat Saratoga 10-3 and Fremont of Sunnyvale 8-7.  SC is now 4-3 on the season.  Alex Waggoner scored five goals, two steals and two steals in the first game and eight against Fremont.  Sean Hoban scored three goals, had two assists and one steal against Saratoga. Freshman goalkeeper Ellis Boisvert had eight saves against Fremont.

 

Sept 14.  SC defeated Monterey 13-7.  (No write up)

 

Sept. 19.  SC 14, Aptos 8 in MBL-Gabilan play.  Alex Waggoner had six goals and three assists, Turner Roll had three goals and Sean Hoban 4 steals.  SC is now 6-3 overall and 3-2 in league

 

Sept. 26.  SC lost to Carmel 14-13 as Carmel made the game winning goal with six seconds left.  Alex Waggoner led SC with nine goals, Turner Roll had three goals.  Goalie Ellis Boisvert had eight saves and three assists.

 

Oct. 3.  SC defeated San Benito 11-5.  Sean Hoban had three goals, four steals. Turner Roll had three goals, three steals, three blocks.  Goalie Ellis Boisvert had ten saves and two assists.

 

Oct. 5.  SC lost to Soquel 8-16.  (no other SC information)

 

Oct. 13.  SC edged out McClatchy of Sacramento 11-10.  Sean Hoban had three goals and two steals.  Turner Roll had three goals and two assists.  Austin Park had two goals and two steals.  Goalie Ellis Boisvert had 9  saves.

 

Oct. 17.  SC edged Monterey 9-7.  Goalie Boisvert had 14 saves.  Waggoner and Deppmeier each had three goals.  SC is 5-5 in league.

 

Oct. 19.  SC beat Aptos 10-6.  (Only Aptos info given)

 

Oct. 27.  SC fell to Carlmont 10-9 in sudden death overtime at Homestead High.  Ellis Boisvert had 10 saves and Turner Roll had three goals and three assists.

 

Oct. 28.  SC split two games at the Homestead Tournament.  Waggoner scored a hat trick to lead SC over Half Moon Bay 7-5 and Roll had three goals in a 20-10 loss to Homestead.

SC hosts Monterey in the quarter-final round of the MBL-Gabilan Division tournament on Tuesday.

 

MBayPrep Stat Spotlight for SC players only

Goal leaders: Waggoner 87, Roll 54, Hoband 25, Barry 20, Deppmeier 16

Assist leaders:  Wagonner  29, Roll 26, Park 21, Deppmeier 20, Boisvert 14

Shot Leaders:  Waggoner191, Roll 149, Hoban 73, Park 67, Deppmeier 49

Steal Leaders:  Roll 41, Park 32, Deppmeier 30, Wagonner 27, Hoban 26

Goalie Save leaders:  Boisvert 135, Pollard 66, Wagonner 3

Individual Honors:  Turner Roll, Alex Wagonner.

 

Nov. 22.  MBL Gabilan Division ALL LEAGUE:  First Team:  Alex Waggoner, senior, 2M; Turner Roll, senior, Driver;

Second Team players:  Austin Park, senior, Utility; Ellis Boisvert, freshman, Goalkeeper.

The Richard Chamberlain Sportsmanship Award was Henry Tobias, senior, Utility.

 

BOYS JV WATER POLO

Yearbook.  Roster:  Ellis Boisvert, Murphy Guidice, Triton Pelstring, William Wiseman, Connor Dietrich, Oliver Borg, Austin Straley, Jacob Wisotssky, Reid Birch, Rowan Edger, Trevor Thompson-Silva, Sklar Dann, Jett Gallagher.

 

Freshman Water Polo Roster:  Carter Baginsky, Isiah Discipulo, Ellis Boisvert, Cody Nolte, Theo Andrew, Murphy Guidice.

 

 

GIRLS WATER POLO

MBL-Pacific Division Undefeated champions

Practice games:  Valley Christian 10-9, Carlmont 9-12, Presentation Tournament:  Santa Teresa 12-2, Valley Christian 7-1, Pioneer 8-12.  Practice record: 3-2.

League:  Gilroy 19-1, 18-2;  Harbor 11-0, 13-1;  Scotts Valley 21-2, 16-1;  Monterey 9-5, 7-2;  Alvarez 24-4, 16-2; Christopher 15-7, 10-4.  League record 12-0.  League play offs:  Scotts Valley 16-2, Monterey 5-8.  Playoff record 1-1. Regular season  record 16-3.

 

Nov. 1.  SC, the regular season champions has a bye entering MBL-Pacific Division tournament.

 

Nov. 2.  In the MBL-Pacific Division tournament, the Cards walked over Scotts Valley 16-2 to advance to the finals against Monterey.  Coach Mark Townsend praised the team’s defensive effort, anchored by goalie Emma Scholz 9 saves.  Bridget Grossi scored 5 goals, Daisy Thayer and Kenzie Stair each added two goals.  SC’s record is now 16-2

 

Nov. 5.  Since SC was in the lower Division of the MBL, it did not advance to the CCS playoffs.  Soquel, SLV and Aptos from the higher league, advance to the CCS playoffs. (SC will no doubt move up to the top league next year)

 

Team Roster:  Krystal Archibeque, Chloe Bynes,  Bianca Franke, Bridgett Grossi, Kendall Harding, Monique Iluster, Laurel Livingston, Emily Locatelli, Lotti Martin, Abby Robe,  Emma Scholtz, Mckenzie Smith, Kenzie Stair, Daisy Thayer, Audrey Waggoner, Savanah Spencer, Lottie Mitchell.

 

Aug. 29.  MBL Girls Water Polo Preview

Last year three leagues combined into one with 17 teams called the Tri County Athletic League which was divided into two divisions.

This year the league will fly under the banner of the Monterey Bay League and teams will be split into the Gabilan, the highest rated teams and the Pacific, the lower rated division based on their records from last year.  The top three schools from the Gabilan Division and only the winner of the  Pacific Division will earn automatic CCS playoff berths at the end of the league tournament.  (this didn’t happen for the Pacific Division Cards.  The rules from CCS must have changed.

The Gabilan Division includes: Soquel, SLV, Aptos, Stevenson, Santa Catalina, Carmel, Hollister and Salinas.  Total of eight teams.

The Pacific Division includes:  Santa Cruz, Watsonville, Scotts Valley, Harbor, Christopher of Gilroy, Gilroy, Alvarez, Monterey and Notre Dame of Salinas.  Total of nine teams.

The competition in the super league will bring up everyone in the leagues level of play.

By setting up the two divisions, teams are closer in ability now, especially in the Pacific Division.

To maintain the best team groupings in the divisions, coaches plan to come together at the end of each season to look at how each team performed and make recommendations on where they should be placed in the upcoming season.  The MBL’s commissioners and athletic directors will then examine those recommendations and each team’s season record before assigning teams to the appropriate division.

Santa Cruz moved down into the Pacific Division after going 3-11 in league last year, even though it wrapped up its season by upsetting SLV and Carmel to reach the TCAL Mountain Division tournament championship.

Second year coach Nicholas Orstad said that the change of division means a little less travel for his team.  “We lost three senior captains, but we can make anything out of what we have.  I don’t want to tell you who to look out for because we’re a strong team in general.”

Girls To Watch.  Bridget Grossi, Jr. Utility:  Grossi led the Cards with a staggering 105 steals for third in the TCAL and had 20 assists.

SC opens the season at Watsonville.  (no score)

 

Sept. 5.  SC drubbed Gilroy 19-1 behind the Audrey Waggoner’s nine goals in the MBL Pacific Division.  Bianca Franke scored two goals, Crystal Archibeque three goals and Emma Scholtz had nine saves

 

Sept. 7.  SC shut out Harbor 11-0 to improve their record in the MBL-Pacificdivision.  Audrey Waggoner led SC with four goals, three assists, three steals.  Goalie Emma Scholz had 14 saves.  Daisy Thayer two goals; Emily Locatelli 2 goals; Kenzie Stair one goal; Bridget Grossi one goal, one assist and three steals.

 

Sept. 13.  Audrey Waggoner led SC to a 21-2 win over Scotts Valley with eight goals, three assists and three steals.  SC is now 3-0.  No other info given.

 

Sept. 15.  SC defeated Monterey 9-5 to take sole possession of the early season lead in the MBL-Pacific Division.  Chloe Bynes led the Cards with four goals and five steals.  SC is 4-0.

Other scorers:  Mackenzie Smith 3 goals, 2 steals;  Bridget Grossi 4 steals; Audrey Waggoner 1 goal, 2 assists. 5 steals; Daisy Thayer 1 goal; Goal keeper, Emma Scholtz 7 blocks.

 

Sept. 19.  SC  24, Alvarez 4 to improve to 5-0 in the MBL’s -Pacific division.  Chloe Bynes, Audrey Waggoner and Daisy Thayer each had four goals.  Kenzie Stair 3 goals; Crystal Archibeque 3 goals.  (not all goals are recorded in this game and other games)

 

Sept. 26.  SC improved to 6-0 in the MBL-Pacific division after defeating Christopher 15-7.  Audrey Waggoner racked up nine goals to lead SC.  Bridget Grossi had nine steals.  Chloe Bynes had four steals, two assists, two goals.  Mackenzie Smith three assists.  Goalie Abby Robe had six saves..

 

Oct. 3.  SC routed Gilroy 18-2 to stay unbeaten in the MBL Pacific Division with a 7-0 record.  Audrey Waggoner had five goals, three assists. Chloe Bynes 3 goals, two steals, two assists.  Tali Benisty one goal, one assist, three steals.  Emily Locatelli three goals, one steal.  Savannah Spencer two goals. Bianca Frank one goal, one assist. Kenzie Stair two goals, three assists.  Lottie Mitchell one goal, one assist, two steals.  Crystal Archibeque two goals, one assist, one steal.  Goalie Emma Scholtz had 17 saves, one block, one assist.

 

Oct.  5.  SC routed Harbor 13-1 to stay undefeated in MBL-Pacific competition with a 8-0 record.   Audrey Waggoner had six goals, one steal, one assist.  Chloe Bynes had four goals, three steals, four assists.  Bridget Grossi had seven steals.  Tali Benisty 4 steals.  Emily Locatelli one goal, one assist and one steal.  Daisy Thayer one goal, one steal.  Kenzie Stair one goal, one steal.  Kendal Harding 3 steals, Lottie Mitchell 3 steals.

 

Oct. 7.   SC edges Valley Christian 10-9.  Chloe Bynes scored a hat trick (three goals).  Bridget Grossi, Audrey Waggoner and Kenzie Stair each netted two goals.  Emily Locatelli one goal.

Goalie Emma Scholz made 11 saves.   SC is 9-0.

 

Oct. 12.  Waggoner’s 7 Goals Power SC to lead SC in a 16-1 rout over Scotts Valley.  SC is now 10-0 in league.  Goalie Emma Scholz had nine saves.  Emily Locatelli 2 goals, Bridget Grossi 2 goals, 4 steals, Chloe Bynes 2 goals.

 

Oct 13.  SC lost to Carlmont 9-12.  Waggoner had three goals, Grossi 2 goals, 2 steals, Bynes 2 goal.

 

Oct. 17.  SC bested Monterey 7-2 to stay undefeated with a 11-0 record in league.  Grossi and Bynes each scored three goals.  Scholz had 13 saves.

 

Oct. 19.  SC routed Alvarez 16-2 with eight different players scoring goals and clinching the MBL-Pacific title with a 11-0 record.  Waggoner had 3 goals.  Those with two were Bynes, Grossi, Adela Puretz, McKenzie Smith and Bianca Frank. (other scorers where omitted)  Locatelli had 4 assists and goalie Scholz had 16 saves.

 

Oct. 25.  SC Girls Water Polo Perfect In MBL-Pacific Division to Win Title.  Chloe scored five goals to wrap up a perfect 12-0 league record with a 10-4 win over Christopher.  Waggoner and Grossi each scored twice.  Laurel Livingston scored her first goal of the season.  Goalie Emma Scholz made four saves.  The team plays in the Presentation High tournament Saturday.

 

Oct. 28.  SC went 2-1 at the Presentation Tournament.  SC beat Santa Teresa 12-2 and Valley Christian 7-1 and lost to Pioneer 12-8.  Audrey Waggoner scored 13 goals and Chloe Bynes added eight more on the day.  Goalie Emma Scholz made 33 saves.

 

From MbayPrep

Stat Spotlight by  name and the top five athletes in each area

SCORING LEADERS

Waggoner    50

Bynes          29

Grossi         13

Franke        12

Locatelli      10

 

ASSISTS

Bynes          17

Grossi         13

Waggoner    10

Scholz         10

Smith          6

 

SHOTS ON GOAL

Waggoner    57

Bynes          34

Franke        22

Grossi         19

Stair            19

 

STEALS

Grossi         50

Bynes          26

Waggoner    13

Smith          11

Mitchell       10

Goalie Emma Scholz had 117 saves

 

Nov. 21.  MBL Pacific Division ALL LEAGUE:  Senior of the Year: Chloe Bynes, 2M-D, Sophomore of the Year: Audrey Waggoner with 50 goals, 2M-O,

First Stringers:  Emma Scholz, junior, Goalkeeper; Waggoner, Sophomore, 2M-Offense;  Bynes, Senior, 2M-Defense and Bridget Grossi, junior, Utility;

Second Team:  Kenzi Stair, Senior, Driver; McKenzie Smith, Junior, Driver; Emily Locatelli, Junior, Driver.

Richard Chamberlain Sportsmanship Award:  Daisy Thayer, Senior, 2M.

 

 

 

GIRLS JV WATER POLO

Yearbook.  Roster:  Raven Bewley, Layssa Bebout, Breanna Esche, Daily Faustina, Lauren Gallant, Meg Hedrick, Emma Hoban, Sabrina Hockett, Kyrstin Hoftetter, Katie Kelly, Bella Peterson, Patricia Stark, Abby Robe, Summer Thomas, Tanisha de Bellott.

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Practice games:  Notre Dame Salinas 0-2; Pacific Collegiate School 2-3.  Won the  silver bracket at the Stockton Classic:  Bear Creek 2-1, Salisian 2-0, Woodland Christian 2-0, Deer Valley 1-2.  Harbor Invitational, Notre Dame 1-2,  Practice schedule 3-4.  League:  St. Francis 3-0, 3-0;  Mount Madonna 1-3, 3-1;  Harbor 0-3, 0-3;  SLV 3-0, 3-1;  Scotts Valley 1-3, 0-3;  Aptos 0-3, 1-3; Soquel 0-3, 0-3.  League 8-4.

League record:  5-9.  League playoffs  St. Francis 3-1, Scotts Valley 1-3.  This shows a record of 10-12.  The final Sentinel record is 12-19.

 

Nov. 6.  In the Sentinel Girls Volleyball Power Poll, SC claimed the number 7 spot, the same as it has been.  Seniors Salena Garcia had six kills in seven attacks and 3.5 blocks.  Melissa McPherson had eight kills will going strong in the league tourney in four set against Scott Valley.  SC ended the season with a 12-19 overall record and 6-8 in league.

 

Roster:  Melissa McPherson, Maya Kobe-Rundio, Becca Morse, Salena Garcia, Bella Rich, Sierra Tobin, Reece Perkins

 

Sept. 5.  PCS Volleyball Tops SC In 5 Games.  Scoring was 25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-12.

Melissa McPherson racked up 20 assists, 3 aces and 3 digs;  Maya Kobe-Rundio 12 assists, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Salena Garcia 6 aces, 5 kills, 3 blocks;  Becca Morse 2 aces, 7 digs, 8 kills; Bella Rich 8 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces  and Sierra Tobin had 15 digs for the 2-3 Cards.

 

Sept. 11.  Santa Cruz County Girls Volleyball Power Poll

Number 6, SC 0-1,  Five game loss to PCS just a rocky start for otherwise solid team under longtime coach Phoebe Miller.

 

Sept. 12.  Sentinel Preview of the season.  Top teams Harbor, Soquel and perennial threat Mount Madonna.  Next tier include SC and Scotts Valley, two teams that are gaining steam behind seasoned coaches.

Ones to Watch.  Becca Morse, senior a SCCAL second teamer in 2012, will lend firepower and leadership to SC.

 

Sept. 12.  SC opens the league season with a three set win over St. Francis 25-22. 25-9, 25-21.  SC is now 3-5 on the season and 1-0 in league.  Maya Kobe-Rundio, Selena Garcia and Becca Morse each had six kill apiece.  Melissa McPherson had 23 assist, 5aces, 4 digs, one kill,  Becca Morse had 12 digs, 6 kills;  Maya Kobe-Rundio 1 ace, 6 kills, one block, 4 digs;  Salena Garcia 6 kills, 3 blocks, one ace, one dig;  Sierra Tobin 11 digs.

 

Sept. 14.  Mount Madonna defeated SC in four sets 21-25, 25-18, 25-21, 27-25.  Maya Kobe-Rundio contributed 10 kills, and a pair of digs.  Becca Morse 8 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs; Bella Rich 8 kills, 2 blocks; Salena Garcia 2 aces, 5 kills, 4 blocks.  SC is 3-6 overall and 0-2 in league.

 

Sept. 16.  At the Harbor tournament SC played in the Silver Division.  (no info on results)

 

Sept. 18.  Sentinel Volleyball Power Poll.  SC  number 7 in the poll is 3-10 overall and 1-1 in league almost started the season 2-0, but were foiled by a four set loss to Mount Madonna.

 

Sept. 19.  Harbor defeated SC in three sets 25-14, 25-17, 25-16.  Melissa McPherson 13 assists, one kill; Becca Morris 5 digs, 2 kills.  SC is 4-6 overall and 1-2 league.

 

Sept. 21.  Santa Cruz Wins In Straight Sets.  SC defeated SLV in straight sets 25-16, 25-10, 28-26.  Melissa McPherson had 21 assists,  seven digs, two blocks, four kills.  Selena Garcia had nine kills, six digs and four aces.  Sierra Tobin three aces, five digs.  Reece Perkins three blocks, two aces, two digs.  SC is now 2-2 in league.

 

Sept. 26. SC lost to Scotts Valley 27-25, 25-22, 19-25, 27-25.  SC led by Becca Morse , who had 15 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces, one block.  Salina Garcia added 10 kills one dig.  Melissa McPherson had 31 assists, 8 digs, 3 kills.  Maya Kobe-Rundio 4 aces, 2 digs, 7 kills.  SC is 4-12 overall and 2-3 in league.

 

Sept. 28.  SC lost to Aptos in straight sets 12-25, 17-25, 13-25.  SC was led by Salena Garcia who had three kills, three aces and three digs.  Maya Kobe-Rundio had a pair of kills, four digs, an a ace.  SC is now 4-13, 2-4 in league.

 

Oct. 3.  SC lost to Soquel in three sets 12-25, 18-25, 26-28.  Becca Morse had seven kills, three aces and ten digs.  SC is not 2-5 in league.

 

Oct. 5.  SC beat St. Francis 25-9, 25-23, 27-25.  McPherson had 23 assists, seven digs, two aces, one kill.  Kobe-Rundio three kills, four digs, three aces, two two assists.  Sierra Tobin 13 digs.  Jaye Drizen one ace, six digs, one kill.  SC is now 3-5 in league.

 

Oct. 10.  SC defeated Mount Madonna in four sets, 25-22, 25-15, 21-25, 25-23.  McPherson had 31 assists, 14 digs, 3 kills.  Tobin 20 digs.  Rich 13 kills. Garcia 3 kills, 5 blocks, 4 kills.  Kobe-Rundio 6 blocks, one kill, one ace, 8 digs.  SC is 4-5 in league.

 

Oct. 17.  SC defeated SLV in four sets, 25-19, 21-25, 25-8, 25-23.  McPherson had 25 assists, 13 digs, six aces, six kills.  Garcia had 13 blocks, 7 kills.  Jaye Drizin 3 kills, 9 kills. Sierra Tobin 17 digs.  SC is now 7-15, 5-6.

 

Oct. 19.  Scotts Valley defeated SC 25-18, 25-16, 25-19.

 

Oct. 21.  The Cards went 3-1 in the Stockton Classic and won the silver bracket.  SC beat Bear Creek 25-15, 16-25, 18-16.  Salisian 25-23, 25-12. Woodland Christian 25-16, 2 5-20.  The lone loss was to Deer Valley 25-15, 29-31, 15-8.  Melissa McPherson racked up 66 assists and 35 digs for the four games.  Becca Morse and Bella Rich had 26 and 24 kills, respectively.  Sierra Tobin logged 46 digs.  SC in 10-17 overall and 5-7 in league.

 

Oct. 24.  SC lost to Aptos in for sets.  SC won the first set 27-25 and lost the next three  20-25, 9-25, 15-25.  Becca Morse had 15 digs, 2 aces, 1 block, 10 kills. Salena Garcia 4 kills, 1 dig, 4 blocks.  Noelle Pipa had 7 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace.  SC is now 10-18 overall and 5-8 in league.

 

Oct. 30.  In the first round of the SCCAL Tournament SC defeated St. Francis in four sets 3-1, 25-14, 25-20, 19-25, 25-23.  Bella Rich had 9 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Melissa McPherson had 25 assists, 6 kills, 9 digs;  Noelle Pipa 2 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs;  Maya Kobe had 4 kill, 7 digs.  Jaye Drizin and Selana Garcia also played.   SC is now 12-18 overall.

 

Oct. 31.  In the quarterfinals of the SCCAL tournament quarterfinals number four Scotts Valley defeated number five SC in four sets: 25-14, 25-20, 15-25, 25-22.  Melissa McPherson notched 21 assists, seven digs, four kills. Maya Kobe-Rundio 8 kills, 6 digs.  Salena Garcia 6 kills, 4 blocks.  Becca Morris 9 digs, 8 kills.  Sierra Tobin 14 digs.   SC ended the season 11-20.

 

Nov. 29.  ALL SCCAL players.  Co-Sophomore of the year: Melissa McPherson.  Second team:  Becca Morse.  Honorable mention: Bella Rich, Selena Garcia, Sierra Tobin.

 

 

JV GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Yearbook.  Roster:  Addy Sisk, Alex Alvarez, Akira Yeakel, Ashley Lancin, Camille Niven, Daisy Hemmen, Emma Rasmussen, Hannah Jutson, Jessica Dong, Larrisa Warren, Lucy Miller and Whitney Hattnip.

 

 

GIRLS GOLF  UNDEFEATED IN LEAGUE

SC scores are listed first. League matches:  Harbor 180-201, 195-199.  SLV 178-213, 191-231.  SV 165-203, 170-206.  Aptos 179-184, 187-201.  Soquel did not field a team this year.  The league winner was not able to participate in CCS play, because the league did not have six teams.   SC went undefeated in league with a 8-0 record.

 

Sept. 6.  Sentinel Girls Golf Preview

SC returns plenty of players from last year who remember what it was like to miss the CCS team tournament after losing a nine-hole playoff with Scotts Valley.  With their top six golfers back this season, including league MVP senior Chelsea Ficklin, the Cards look poised to make up for last season’s miss opportunity.  Ficklin is joined by fellow All SCCAL first team selections senior Kristina Davis and sophomore Macy Balasone, as well as second teamer senior Erika Tinetti.  Another teams coach said that SC is the team to beat for the league title.

Ones To Watch

Chelsea Ficklin is the reigning SCCAL MVP worked on her game by playing tournaments around Northern California this summer, according to coach  Pete Pappas.

Kristina Davis a four year veteran took home first team  SCCAL honors last year after qualifying for the CCS tournament.

Macy Balasone another All SCCAL first team player returns to a deep Card Squad.

Roster:  Chelsea Ficklin, Erica Tenetti, Kristina Davis,  Macy Ballasone, Mara Julin, Page Sliney, Rachel Sliney.

 

Sept. 7.  SC won its first match 180 over Harbor 201.  Chelsea Ficklin shot a 31, Kristina Davis 32, Macy Balasone 35, Katana Karst 40, Erika Tinetti 42.

 

Sept. 13.  SC 178, SLV 213 behind medalist Kristina Davis who shot a 31.  To round out the six players:  Chelsea Ficklin shot a 34, Ktiana Karst 35, Macy Balasone 38, Mara Julin 40, Erika Tinetti 42.  SC is now 2-0.

 

Sept. 19.  Chelsea Ficklin and Macy Balasone each shot a 31 in the front six holes at DeLaveaga to share medallist honors to lead SC to a 165-203 victory over Scotts Valley.  SC is now 2-0.  Kristina Davis 32, Katana Karst 34, and Erika Tinetti 37.

 

Sept. 21.  Cards 179 defeats Aptos 184.  Chelsea Ficklin shot 30 for medalist honors.  Kristina Davis shot 32, Erika Tinetti 35, Macy Balasone 38, Mara Julin 44, Katana Karst 46.  SC leads the league with a record of 4-0.

 

Sept. 26.  SC Girls Golf Tops Harbor, Stays Unbeaten.  SC edges Harbor 195-199.  Kristina Davis and Macy Balassone each shot 35 to lead the Cards.  Erika Tinetti shot 39, Mara Julin 42, Katana Karst 45.  SC is now 5-0.

 

Sept. 28.  SC defeated SLV 191-231.  Chelsea Ficklin and Kristina Davis shared medialist honors (no scoring shown)  Katana Karst 41, Mara Julin and Macy Balasone each shot 42.   SC is now 6-0.

 

Oct. 10.  SC  kept its record clean with a 187-201 victory over Aptos.  Chelsea Ficklin led all scorers with a 5-over 30 on the 2,018 yard course .  Rest of SC scoring: Davis 36, Karst 39, Balassone 40 and Julin 42.

 

Oct. 11. SC defeated Scotts Valley 170-206 as the Cards put the finishing touches on a perfect 8-0 regular season in league.  Chelsea Ficklin shot a 5-over 28 to earn medialist honors.  Kristina Davis and Macy Ballesone shot matching 33s.  Katana Karst 36, Mara Julin 40

 

Oct. 16.  Changes aplenty At Tournament.  New individual league champion will be crowned at revamped CCS Qualifier.  The defending SCCAL champion is gone, so a new champion will be crowned this year.  Two seniors from SC are in contention this year.  They are Kristina Davis who shot a  91 last year and Chelsea Ficklin a 93.  They both are four year players for the Cards.  The Cards, who won the league this year with a 8-0 record include senior Erika Tinetti and juniors Macy Balassone and Mara Julin.  The team tied with Scotts Valley last year for the league title.

Since Soquel did not field a team this year, which left the league with just five teams. CCS requires a league to have at least six teams to qualify for CCS playoffs, leaving out the Cards.

Moreover, a new qualifying score may reduce the number of local players moving on.  Girls previously had to break 100 over 18 holes to advance.  This year the cut line could be dramatically lower, probably a score of 85 or 86.  It’s done by differential.  The players who come in below the cut line at the SCCAL tournament will have their results sent to CCS and the top 24 differentials not  on qualifying teams get in.  No one will know if they qualify until Oct. 26, just four days prior to the CCS tournament.

 

Oct. 17.  SCCAL Girls Golf Championship.  Chelsea Ficklin finished third at 88. At the tenth hole, Ficklin took the lead, but lost the lead at the fourteenth hole.  Ficklin could be playing at the CCS tournament.  Ficklin said, “if it works out, fine.  There’s less pressure and I still played as well as I could.”

After a slow start, she was 7-over par through three holes, but she was able to regroup while playing with the winner, who is also one of her best friends.  She earned par on the tenth hole a par-5, that doglegs to a slightly elevated green.

 

All SCCAL

  First team:  Chelsea Ficklin, Macy Balassone and Kristina Davis.  Second team: Erika Tinetti and Mara Julin.   Pete Pappas, coach of the Year.

 

 

BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL

Practice games:  St. Francis of Mountain View 66-74.  Dads Club Tournament:  SLV 54-42, Pioneer 60-46, Soquel 44-48 in finals.  Oakland 58-60, Valley Christian 53-59.  Palma Tournament: Hollister 48-53, North Merced 58-51, Davis 92-88. St. Ignatius Tournament: Branson School of Ross 59-58, St. Ignatius 45-69, Oakland Tech 51-61.  Preseason record:  5-7.   League:  Scotts Valley 85-16, 72-17; Soquel 52-67, 46-59; St. Francis 68-52, 58-46; Harbor 76-33, 65-47; SLV 70-49, 61-60; Aptos 55-49, 75-54.  League record 10-2.  SCCAL tournament semifinal game SC defeated Aptos 56-39 and lost in overtime in the finals to Soquel 53-54.  Overall before the CCS playoffs:  16-10.

Final league records by school:  Soquel 11-1, SC 10-2, Aptos 9-3, St. Francis 5-7, Harbor 3-9, SLV 4-8, Scotts Valley 0-12.

CCS Division III playoffs:  Saratoga 62-52, St. Ignatius 49-48, Burlingame in the finals 51-54 for second place.  NORCAL playoffs: Sir Francis Drake in the first round 50-71.

Final record by Sentinel 19-12.  (one win missing)

 

Roster by year in school, name, position and height

Seniors:  Walker Nodine, G, 5-10;  Mezziah Williams F, 6-3; Dylan Skolnik, G, 5-10; Thatcher Sammet, F, 6-4; Kobi Underwood, C, 6-8; Cameron Scholz C, 6-6.

Juniors:  Spencer Schwartz, F, 6-5; Isiah Alvarez, G, 5-8; Riley Cameron, G, 5-8; Marvin Scott, G, 5-8; Nico Christiansen, F, 6-1; Jasper Lewin, F, 6-0; Bruin Pollard, C, 6-6.

Sophomore:  Kiree Hutchings, G, 5-10

Freshman:  Kaijae Yee-Stephens, G, 5-11

Head coach Patrick Jones, first year of boys varsity, after coaching girls basketball many years.  Assistant coaches:  Former SC player Ian Swift and former Girls JV coach Lawan Milhouse

 

Dec. 1.  St. Francis of Mountain View pulled away in the second half 74-66 after the Cards led 36-33 at halftime.  Top  scorers were Kiree Hutchings, a sophomore who transferred to SC after playing point guard for Harbor last year led the scoring with 14 points followed by Spencer Schwartz with 13.  Thatcher Sammat and Kaijae Yee-Stephens each had 11 points.  Kobi Underwood scored 6 points and collected seven rebounds.  Other scorers:  Dylan Skolnik 2, Walker Nodine 7.

 

Dec. 6.  Fifth-Seventh Annual Dads Club Tournament.  New Card Coach Pat Jones, who started playing for the Card varsity as a freshman, earned Dads Club all tournament honors in 1988 and 1989.  SLV coach Marcus Northcutt and Scotts Valley coach Charles Burks both played for SC in the tournament.

 

Dec. 7.  SC defeated SLV 54-42 in the first round of the Dads Club Tournament.  Thatcher Sammet led all scorers with a double-double of 19 points and 13 rebounds and four steals.  Spencer Schwartz added eight point, eight rebounds, six steals and a pair of blocks.  SC led 33-13 at halftime.

Points by players will just show the number of points.  For other things accomplished it will show what it is for.  Mezziah Williams 7, Kiree Hutchings 6, Isaiah Alvarez 4, Kobi Underwood 1, Jasper Lewin 5, Bruin Pollard 2.  SC is now 1-1.

 

Dec. 8. 

REBOUNDING EDGE

  Cardinals Strength On The Glass Powers Win.

It didn’t take long for SC  in the semifinals of the Dads Club, to hit their scoring punch, leading 40-21 at halftime against Pioneer of San Jose.  The final score was 60-46.

SC scored its first two baskets on put-back opportunities.  SC took 16 more shots at the basket as a result of second chance opportunities.  SC scored only two points and committed six turnovers in the fourth quarter.

“We’ve been having some trouble in the fourth quarter,” said senior forward Thatcher Sammet, who led the scoring with a double-double performance.  He made his first four shots to start the game and finished with 16 points, 12 rebounds and 3 steals.  SC has only three players from last years team.

SC used its height inside early and their long range ability late in the first quarter to take a 20-9 lead.  SC was aggressive on both ends of the court.  “Rebounding was definitely a key.  We gave up very few offensive rebounds in the first half.  I think that was what gave us a big lead at halftime,” Sammet said.

Spencer Schwartz scored 11 points and had five rebounds; Kaijae Yee-Stephens had 12 points. Walker Nodine scored  9, Mezziah Williams scored 8 points and had nine rebounds; Dylan Skolnik 2; Kiree Hutchins 2 assists; Cameron Scholz 2.

 

Dec. 9.  Soquel defends its tournament title with a 48-44 win over SC.  The Cards trailed between five and eight points for much of the game until the fourth quarter, when they had a chance to knot the game up.  Guard Kiree Hutchings, whose two three pointers in the final period erased the deficit, then got off a close range shot that didn’t fall.  When he managed to get the rebound a Soquel player came from behind and swiped the ball away.  Soquel sealed the game on free throws.

Schwartz’s one-handed dunk in the third quarter shifted momentum in the Cards favor.  He finished with six points and four steals.  Sammet had six points, 3 assists and 13 rebounds.  Mezziah Williams led SC in scoring with 11 points on 5 of 9 shooting.  Hutchings finished with eight all in the second half.  His 3-pointer with six minutes remaining in the game began a crazy five point  possession for SC that erased Soquel’s lead.  Following the made trey, Soquel was called for a foul away from the ball and Sammet knocked down two free throws to tie the score 39-39.  Hutching’s three  pointer with 4:40 on the clock gave SC a 42-40 lead, its first since early in the second quarter.  But costly turnovers down the stretch and poor free throw shooting doomed the Cards.  SC was 4 of 11 from the line and Soquel finished with 12 of 26.

“In a game that close, that’s what it comes down to,” coach Pat Jones said.  “It’s either going to be turnovers, rebounds, free throws or a combination.”  Jones said he was proud of his team afterward and felt they battled.  “They were able to maintain a level of intensity the whole game that we hadn’t done the first two games.”

Other scorers”  Walker Nodine 7, 4 steals;  Kaijae Yee-Stephens 5, Jasper Lewin 2; Cameron Scholz 1, 4 rebounds.  Scores by quarters:  Soquel ahead 9-4 in first quarter; 25-18 at half, 36-31 in the third and 48-44 in the final.

SC had three All-tournament picks:  Thatcher Sammet, Spencer Schwartz and Kiree Hutchings.

 

Dec. 13.  Santa Cruz’s comeback fell short and Oakland beat the Cards 60-58.  The score at halftime was Oakland 31, SC 23, but SC outscored Oakland 25-17 in the third quarter to tie the score at 48-48.  In the fourth quarter Oakland outscored SC 12-10.

Thatcher Sammet led SC with 18 points and ten rebounds.  Walker Nodine narrowly missed his own double-double with nine points and 12 rebounds.

Other scorers:  Williams 4, Hutchings 9 points, 4 assists; Schwartz 9, Stephens 8, Underwood 1.  SC is now 2-3 and Oakland 3-4.

 

Dec.  Valley Christian defeated SC 59-53.

 

Dec. 21.  In the first round of the Palma Tourney SC lost to San Benito/Hollister 52-48.

Thatcher Sammet led SC with 15 points and nine rebounds.  Walker Nodine had three steals and scored 10 points, two of which were three pointers in the late going as the Cards got within two points of San Benito.  Spencer Schwartz and Kiree Hutchings each added nine points.

SC was down 36-14 at halftime, but come on strong in the second half, when they outscored San Benito 14-7 in the third quarter and 20-10 in the fourth quarter.  Others scoring:

Kobi Underwood 2 points and 3 blocks;  Freshman Kaijae Yee-Stephens 3 points, which help tighten up the score to two points late in the fourth quarter.

 

Dec. 22.  In the second round of the Palma tourney SC defeated Merced 58-51 to move into the Consolation championship with Davis.  Thatcher Sammet earned a double-double with 16 points and 14 rebounds.  Spencer Schwartz had 12 points, five rebounds and four steals.  Kaijae Yee-Stephens added 11 points.  Kiree Hutchings 2 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals.  Jasper Lewin 2 points; Walker Nodine 15 points.  SC led 36 to 35 at halftime and out-scored Merced 13-8 in the third quarter.  SC is now 3-5.

 

Dec. 23.  SC edged Davis from the Sacrament Valley 92-88 to win the consolation bracket at Palma.  Walker Nodine scored 29 points, including five three pointers.  Thatcher Sammet had ten points and 14 rebounds.  Spencer Schwartz had 16 points and seven rebounds.  Kobi Underwood finished with 12 points, seven rebounds and six blocks.  Mezziah Williams 5, Kiree Hutchings 7, Kaijae Yee-Stephens 9, Jaspen Lewin 2.

Each team controlled two quarters.  Davis out scored SC 27-17 in the first quarter and SC out scored them 22-11 in the second quarter to go ahead 39- 38 at halftime.  SC came out of half time hot and outscored Davis 31-20 to go ahead 70-58 at the end of the third quarter.  Davis outscored the Cards 30-22 in the final quarter giving SC a four point win.

 

Dec 28.  SC defeated Branson 59-58  in overtime in the first round of  the St. Ignatius tournament in San Francisco.  Freshman Kaijae Yee-Stephens led all scorers with 24 points including five 3-pointers.  Scorers:  Kiree Hutchings had ten points and six assists; Robi Underwood had ten point and ten rebounds;  Thatcher Sammet 7, Cameron Scholz 2; Spencer Schwartz 12; Mezziah Williams 2 points, 7 rebounds.  Record is 5-5.

 

Dec. 29.  SC lost to St. Ignatius 69-45 in the second round of the Sand Dune Classic.  St. Ignatius has a 9-1 record while SC is 5-6.  Kaijae Yee-Stephens scored 17 points with three pointers, Thatcher Sammet had 11points and seven rebounds.  SC was down 38-16 at halftime.  Others:  Kobi Underwood 4 points and four blocks, Kiree Hutchings 2, Spencer Schwartz 2, Dylan Skolnik 7, Bruin Pollard 2.

 

Dec. 31.  Oakland Tech with a 10-3 record defeated SC 61-51 for third place at the Sand Dune Classic, while SC took fourth place and now has a 7-5 record going into the first SCCAL game of the season with Scotts Valley.  Kaijae Yee-Stephens had 6 points in this game, 24 in the first game and 17 in the second game to make All Tournament.

Other scorers:  Thatcher Sammet scored 16 points and pulled down 15 rebounds;  Spencer Schwartz  15 points; Kobi Underwood 8 points; Kiree Hutchings 2; Dylan Skolnik 2; Jasper Lewin 2.

 

Jan. 3. 

BOYS BASKETBALL PREVIEW

Soquel defeated SC in the Dads Club final in a last minute basket 48-44.  SC, for one, has proven it will be able to hang.  Despite graduating ten players a year ago, the Cards still have plenty of talent.  Behind returners Thatcher Sammet and Mezziah Williams, SC has received key contributions from Walker Nodineand freshman Kaijae Yee-Stephens.  Spencer Schwartz has developed into an offensive threat, while sophomore guard Kiree Hutchings, who led Harbor in scoring last year as a freshman, transferred to SC in the off season.

“We’ve been in three tournaments and we’ve had five All-Tournament selections from five different players.  It hasn’t been one player,” said coach Pat Jones, who took over the boys program after co-coaching the girls team with his wife Monique.  “We’re getting a lot of contributions from a lot of different guys.”

The narrow loss to Soquel provided a confidence boost to the Cards.  Jones, said his players realized they can play with anybody else in the league.

ONES TO WATCH

Thatcher Sammet, senior all-tournament pick at Dads Club is one of the Cards leading scorers and top rebounders.

Spencer Schwartz, junior forward has shown ability inside the paint and from behind the arc.

 

Jan.3.  SC defeated Scotts Valley 85-16 in the first league game.  Sammet scored 17 points and added 6 rebounds; Yee Stephens 17 points; Jasper Lewin  11 points and four steals; Cameron Scholz 7 points and 7 rebounds; Hutchings 8; Nodine 7; Scholz 7 points and 7 rebounds; Schwartz 8 points, 6 steals; Skolnk 5, Underwood 3 points, 4 blocks; Bruin Pollard 2.  SC is 6-7, 1-0.

 

Jan. 9.  Soquel defeated SC 69-52.  SC scored the opening points on a put but back by Thatcher Sammet, then clawed back from a 6-2 deficit to make it 6-6 off a Sammet jump shot and Kobi Underwoods rebound.

Coach Patrick Jones said that part of the problem for his team was giving the Knights too much room to shoot the three’s.  SC went on several runs to close the gap, but could never quite catch up.  Sammet finished with 15 points and six rebounds.  Kaijae Yee-Stephens added 12 points.

Steals played a big role in this game as Soquel won the turnover war as they did at the Dads Club Tournament.  This time it was 10-20 in favor of Soquel.

Scoring:  Hutchings 6, Skolnik 3, Schwartz 4, Nodine 6, Underwood 6, Williams 0.  SC is now 6-8 overall and 1-1 in league.

 

Jan. 12.  Sentinel Basketball Power Poll.

Number two.  SC will get its third shot at Soquel on Jan. 28.

 

Jan. 12.  SC defeated St. Francis 68-52.  Thatcher Sammet had a double-double with 17 points and 12 rebounds.  Kiree Hutchings had five assists and three points.  Walker Nodine 14, Jasper Lewin 12, Kobi Underwood five blocks, five points, Schwartz 9, Skolnik 2, Williams 4, Yee-Stephens 2.  SC 7-8, 2-1.

 

Jan. 15.  SC defeated Harbor 76-33.  Thatcher Sammet had 19- points and 14 rebounds for a double-double. Spencer Schwartz added 14 points and nine rebounds. Kiree Hutchings had 13 points, seven boards and 4 steals.  Other scorers:  Lewin 2, Nodine 5, Scholz 2, Skolnik 8, Williams 2, Yee-Stephens 9.  SC had 10- three pointers.  SC is now 8-8 and 3-1 in league.

 

Jan. 17.  SC 70, SLV 49.  Senior center Kobi Underwood recorded a double-double with ten points, a dunk and ten rebounds.  Sophomore, Kiree Hutchings added 14 points, 8 rebounds, five assists and four steals.  Scoring:  freshman, Kaijae Yee-Stephens was tops with 21 points, Sammet 11, Lewin 2, Schwartz 6, Skolnik 2, Williams 2.  SC led 39-29 at halftime.  SC is now 9-8, 4-1 with a big game against Aptos Friday.

 

Jan. 19.  SC 55, Aptos 49.  Aptos went ahead 11-10 at the end of the first quarter, but SC came back and outscored Aptos 21-5 in the second quarter to go ahead 31-16 at halftime.  In the third quarter Aptos made a come back to close the score to 7 points and then tied the score late in the fourth.  SC came fighting back making steals and out rebounding Aptos to win by six.

Kiree Hutchings and Walker Nodine each scored 17 points.  Kiree also had six rebounds and numerous assists.  Walker played a fine pressure defense. Kobi Underwood had eight points and five blocks, while Spencer Schwartz had seven points and six rebounds.  Sammett one point and six rebounds; Williams 2, Lewen 0 and Yee-Stephens 3.  SC is now 10-8 and 5-1 at the end of the first half of league in second place.

 

Jan. 24.  SC ran past Scotts Valley 72-17 to improve to 6-1 for a tie with Soquel, who was defeated by Aptos 63-61.  SC is now 11-8 overall.  Scoring:  Hutchings 11, Lewin 4, Nodine 11, Sammet 10, Scholz 4 Schwartz 12, Skolnik 7, Williams 4, Yee Stephens 5, Pollard 4, Pollard 0, Cameron 0, Underwood 0.

 

Jan. 26.  Sentinel High School Basketball Power Poll

Number one:  SC: Whether the Cards remain Number one depends on what they do against Soquel this Monday.  Last week SC was second to Soquel.

 

Jan. 29.  Soquel inched closer to the SCCAL title by defeating SC 59-46.  Soquel lead 31-19 at halftime and extended its lead in the third quarter.  SC was led by Walker Nodine’s 15 points followed by freshman guard Kaijae Yee-Stephens with 12.  Both hit a pair of three pointers.

Last year SC and Aptos shared the SCCAL crown.  SC dropped to third place in the standings behind Aptos at 16-5, 7-2.  SC is 11-9, 6-2.  Other scoring:  Hutchings 3, Sammet 3, Schwartz 6, Skolnik 5, Underwood 2, Lewin 0, Williams 0, Scholz 0.

 

Jan. 31.  SC 58, St. Francis 46.  SC led 35-20 at halftime.  Schwartz led SC in scoring with 12 points, Yee-Stephens and Nodine each added 11.  Nodine made three of SC’s eight 3-pointers.  Other scorers:  Hutchings 6, Lewin 6, Skolnik 6, Underwood 6.  SC is now 12-9 and 7-2.

 

Feb. 2.  Sentinel High School Basketball Power Poll.

Number two:  SC hasn’t been able to crack Soquel.  Three of the team’s nine losses this season are to the Knights.  Last week was in first place.

 

Feb. 2.  SC defeated Harbor 65- 47.  SC was ahead 31-23 at halftime.  Thatcher Sammet posted a double-double with 18 points, 5 steals and 11 rebounds.  Other scoring:  Hutchings 15 and five assists; Nodine 13, Lewin 3, Schwartz 4, Skolnik 1, Underwood 8, Yee-Stephens 3, 8 rebounds and 4 assists.  SC is now 13-9 and 8-2 in league.

 

Feb. 7.  SC defeated SLV 61-60.  In a tight game SLV led 14-11 in the first quarter and at halftime the score was tied 32-32.  SC outscored SLV 17-9 in the third quarter, but SLV out scored SC 19-12 in the fourth quarter to come up two points short of the win.

Scoring:  Robi Underwood had 14 points and 12 rebounds, while Thatcher Sammet had 14 points and 10 rebounds.  Hutchings 10, Nodine 7 and 4 steals, Schwartz 3, 4 blocks, Skolnik 3, Williams 4, Yee Stephens 6.  SC is now 14-9, 9-2.

 

Feb. 9.  In the season ending league game SC  defeated Aptos 77-54, to take second place.  Score at halftime was SC 34, Aptos 23.  (Aptos played without its top player out with a leg injury)  SC started the first quarter playing its seniors.  Thatcher Sammet recorded a double-double with 20 points and 10 rebounds.  Kiree Hutchings scored 13 points and dished out eight assists.  Other players: Yee-Stephens 18, Nodine 9, Scholz 2, Skolnik 3, Underwood 4, Williams 2, Schwartz, Pollard, Lewin, Cameron zeros.  Season record 15-9 and league 10-2 for second place.

 

Feb. 15.  Santa Cruz Advances To Tourney Final.  Cardinal’s Defense Provides Plenty of Pressure To Get Past Aptos.

Just about everything played out right for SC in a 56-39 win over Aptos in the SCCAL tournament semifinals.  SC moves on to play Soquel in the finals.  Kiree Hutchings was stoked to move on to play the Knights.  “We have to play with the same intensity.  It’s really important. We have to play tight ‘D’ because they are all shooters.  We have to get our open baskets too because we weren’t finishing in the first half,”

The game was a defensive battle in the first half as both teams struggled to get shots to go into the hoop.  Hutchings got things cooking in the second quarter and scored nine straight points finishing with 11 by halftime.  “In the first half we were playing tight and everyone was playing their role, but we had to build up the intensity,” Hutchings said.  “I had to start bringing my intensity too and, when I did that, it got everyone all riled up”

Aptos led 11-9 at the end of the first quarter, but  SC went ahead 22-19 at halftime.

Other key players that were a vital role in the win was forward Thatcher Sammet, who finished with 11 points and five rebounds, while Kobi Underwood managed 8 points and 7 rebounds.  SC put on too much defensive presser for Aptos to get any kind of momentum.

SC went on a 7-0 run with five minutes left in the third quarter to build a nine  point lead.  After SC took a commanding 35-24 cushion their was no turning back Hutchings and his squad.   A half-court swisher by senior guard Walker Nodine at the end of the third quarter pretty much summed up what kind of game the Cards had Thursday night.  But it’s not over yet.

Coach Patrick Jones said that we’re going to have to continue to play good defense.  Soquel can really break you down and they don’t make a lot of mistakes.  If we contain their ball handlers, keep them out of the lane and force them to shoot jumpers with a hand in their face, it’s the formula to win any game.

 

Feb. 17.  SC loses to Soquel in overtime 54-53 to just miss being SCCAL co-champions.  The game was played at the new Kaiser Permanente Arena home of the Santa Cruz Warriors D league team of the NBA Warriors with an estimated crowd of 1,600 fans.

SC had lost three straight times to the Knights entering the game.  SC had a pair of chances at the end of regulation to swipe a victory.  Its first chance came by Kiree Hutchings, whose short range attempt in traffic rolled around the rim and out in the final seconds.  Thatcher Sammet pulled down the offensive rebound and got off a turnaround jumper in the paint that front-rimmed as the buzzer  sounded.  Sammet would later hit a 3-pointer with 3:05 left in overtime, giving SC a 49-48 lead.  But the senior forward fouled out of the game moments later.

Soquel started the game by forcing three turnovers for layups and a 7-0 lead with a little more than two minutes into the game.

Scoring by quarters:  Soquel led 14-12 in first quarter and 28-26 at halftime, SC went ahead 39-37 at the end of the third quarter and the game was tied 46-46 at the end of regulation.

Sammet and Kaijae Yee-Stephens each finished with 12 points, while Spencer Schwartz added 10 and Walker Nodine had seven.  Kiree Hutchings 5, Cameron Scholz 2, Dylan Skolnik 3, Mezziah Williams 2, Kobi Underwood 0, Jasper Cameron 0.

 

Feb. 24.  Santa Cruz Boys Advance to Semis.  Four Cards scored double and fifth seeded SC  dumped fourth seeded Saratoga 62-52 in the CCS Division III quarterfinals in San Francisco.

Walker Nodine drained three 3-points en rout to 14 points.  Kaijae Yee-Stephens also had 14 points followed by Kiree Hutchings had 13 and Thatcher Sammet added 11.  Spencer Schwartz 6 and Kobi Underwood finished the SC scoring with 4.

SC out scored Saratoga 25-16 in the first quarter and led 33-30 at halftime.  At the end of the third quarter it was still SC at 46-41.  SC out-scored Saratoga 16-11 in the fourth quarter.

SC’s  record is now at 18-10 and will play St. Ignatius on Wednesday in the semi-finals.

 

Feb. 28.  SC Shocks SI 49-48 in a upset victory and a chance to play for the CCS Division III title against number two seed Burlingame Saturday at Foothill College.

The suspense just kept building.  For two entire minutes the number five seeded Cards cling to a perilous one point lead over top seeded and host St. Ignatius.  During that time the Cards had three chances to take the lead by making their free throws, but none of them fell.  They also had to defend several shot attempts that would have given the Wildcats the lead.  None of these fell either.  SC used defense to get to the championship, shutting down St. Ignatius for the final stanza.

“On the offensive end, we did everything wrong except use the clock.  We didn’t run plays, we missed foul shots.  But on the defensive end, did everything right.  It came down to defense and rebounding.  We talked about having to win all the 50-50 balls and that’s what we did.  That all turned out to make the difference,” said first year boys coach Patrick Jones in a phone interview.

Scoring by quarters:  SC 13-10 first quarter; SI 24-21 at half time; SI 40-36 third period, but SC outscored SI 13-8 in the final quarter to win 49-48.

Scoring:  Williams 4; Hutchings 15, 10 assists: Sammet 11, 10 rebounds; Schwartz 4; Nodine 2; Yee-Stephens 5; Underwood 8.

Scoring by quarters                                   Totals by each  quarter

SC     13      8       15      13      49               SC     13      21      36      49

SI      10      14      16      8       48               SI      10      24      40      48

 

SI ended with a 16-11 record and SC is 19-10 going into the CCS D III final with a 19-10 record and moving on to Northern Cal play no matter how they do in the CCS final.

 

March 3. 

CARDINALS FALL SHORT

Late Comeback Not Enough For CCS Crown

There was no need to look at the scoreboard, or the jubilation at the other end of the court.  “It feels terrible.  But it’s a great experience because you learn from it.  You never want it to happen again,” said sophomore point guard Kiree Hutchings.

Number 5 SC was in need of a game tying 3-pointer that didn’t come against number 2 Burlingame.  Despite erasing a double-digit deficit like they had in so many recent games, the Cards comeback magic finally fell short in the CCS division III final at Foothill College.

Burlingame, which had lost in the CCS Championships six times since 2003 held on for a 54-51 to earn to earn its first title.  (SC beat Burlingame in the finals in 2005 on its way to the state championship.  This year with the score 49-52, SC scored a driving layup to make the score 51-52 with 3.2 seconds left.  Two foul shots by Burlingame made the score 54-51.)

“I was proud of the way we performed,” said coach Patrick Jones. “They kept fighting.  Down by as many as 13 points midway through the second quarter, the Cards 19-11 continued to chip away at the deficit before a frantic, back and forth final stanza briefly yielded a one point lead.  Sparked by their hot shooting youth in sophomore Hutchings and freshman Kaijae Yee-Stephens, who combined for 15 points in the fourth quarter.

The Cards comeback was complete when senior guard Walker Nodine nailed a difficult stop and pop in transition to supply SC a 44-43 lead with 4:05 remaining.  But the lead, which was SC’s first since 1:36 remaining in the first quarter was short lived.  Burlingame then hit two shots and converted five of seven free throws down the stretch.

“Kind of tough one at the very end,” said junior forward Spencer Schwartz, whose chin was bandaged up after he took a face plant into the floor.  He expected to go to the hospital after the game to get stitches.  “Things weren’t going our way early on, and then it didn’t end in our favor,” said Schwartz.

Feelings were mixed afterward.  While SC was without a CCS title, it was going to NorCals.  And while it fell short in the final, it upset two higher seeded opponents in order to reach the championship game.  “We were kind of upset because we made it this far and only lost by three points,” said Yee-Stephens, who led the Cards with 14 points, seven in the fourth quarter.  “But we had a great season.  Nobody expected us to go this far and we did.”

Outside perspectives and opinion may have written SC off because of its Number 5 seed or its runner up finish in the SCCAL.  In the locker room, though there were different viewpoints.  “I think we were supposed to be here,” said Hutchings, who finished with 13 points, eight in the fourth quarter, to go along with five assists and four rebounds.  “We got to the championship.  We played our hearts out.  We were here for a reason.”

Senior Thatcher Sammet had a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds, while senior Kobi Underwood had three blocks.  “We made it all the way back.  It’s heartbreaking.  It really hurts.  But I love all these guys.  We still get a pennant in the gym.  We are a part of SC history,” Sammet said.

Other scorers:  Nodine 6, Cameron Scholz 2, Schwartz 4, Dylan Skolnik 2 points and 2 steals. Mezziah Williams 0, Jasper Lewin 0.

Scoring by quarters                                   Totals by quarter

SC              10      7       15      19      51               10      17      32      51

Burlingame  16      11      11      16      54               16      27      38      54

 

March 7.  At the NORCAL D-111 Play off Opener, Drake Pulls Away From Cardinals.  No. 5, Sir Francis Drake 71, No. 12, SC 50.  With two seconds left before halftime, freshman Kaijae Yee-Stephens dropped a three pointer to show that his team was not going to be a pushover and brought the Cards to within a point of Drake 30-29. It was 15-14 Drake at the end of the first quarter.

Drake 25-6 had a solid size advantage and came out the second half with an improved defense and more determination to get the ball to their big men.  Drake pulled away in the third quarter outscoring SC 18-5 to largely settle matters.

Coach Patrick Jones said, “I thought their big guys did a great job.  We just got killed on the offensive  glass and they had way too many second chance opportunities.  We hung on in the first half and made the most of it, but if you keep doing that it’s going to catch up to you and that’s kind of what happened in the third quarter.”

Scoring:  Hutchings 18, Yee-Stephens 13, Sammet 9, Schwartz 6, Nodine 2 and Williams 2.  SC ends its season 19-12 and playing in the NorCal playoffs.

 

Sentinel All County Basketball.

Thatcher Sammet is the Post Player of the Year:  the 6-3 power forward led the Cards to a runner up finish in the SCCAL after averaging team highs in points 13.2 and rebounds 8.7.  Sammet  had 11 points, 10 rebounds in a surprising victory over St. Ignatius in the CCS semifinals.

Sophomore, Kiree Hutchings, a standout on both ends of the floor for the Cards  was one of the eight players chosen by the Sentinel.

 

 

ALL SCCAL

   SC players who were voted for by the league coaches as all league first team of six players, second team of six players and Honorable Mention section

First team of senior Thatcher Sammet and sophomore Kiree Hutchings.

Second team senior Walker Nodine.  Honorable Mention: senior Kobi Underwood, junior Spencer Schwartz and freshman Kaijae Yee-Stephens.

 

 

 

JV BOYS BASKETBALL

Yearbook.  Roster:  Calvin Appleby, Boston Cameron, Mason Cameron, Ammer Castro, Kai Chamberlain, Oscar Mahoney, Marcus Nelson, Daniel Thibault, Christy Trotter, Keanon Williams.

 

FROSH  BASKETBALL

Yearbook.  Roster:  Donnie Acker, Nathan Crawford, Layne Davis, Kevis Marshall, Leander Merrall-Malone, Eddie Moreno, Jasper Panelli, Enrico Schmidt.

 

 

GIRLS VARSTIY BASKETBALL

Practice games:  Gilroy Tournament:  Notre Dame of Salinas 38-30, Watsonville 48-42, Evergreen 50-46, Tournament champions;  Watsonville Tournament:  Salinas 47-55, Watsonville 35-52, Gonzales 76-30, Alisal 71-32. North Salinas 46-50;  St. Ignatius Tournament:  St. Patrick-St. Vincent of Vallejo 25-52, Skyline of Oakland 36-52, University Prep Academy of San Jose 74-10.  Evergreen of San Jose 58-24.  Practice record 7-5.

League:  Scotts Valley 39-67, 47-64; Soquel 44-54, 41-55; St. Francis 65-47, 66-57;  Harbor 57-28, 70-32; SLV 68-17, 71-17; Aptos 65-28, 65-42.  League record 8-4.

Final SCCAL records:  Soquel 12-0, Scotts Valley 9-3, SC 8-4, St. Francis 7-5, Aptos 4-8, Harbor 2-10, SLV 0-12.

In the SCCAL tournament SC defeated Harbor 64-22 and lost to Scotts Valley 68-33 in the semifinals.  Overall record 16-10, before CCS games.  In the first round of CCS Division III playoffs SC defeated San Mateo 38-34.  In the quarterfinals lost to Burlingame 63-51 for a final 17-11 record.

 

 

Roster by year in school and height:  Seniors:  Cheyenne Oropeza, 5-5; Courtnay Schmidt, 5-3.

Juniors:  Audrey Davis, 5-6; Melissa Jamrus, 5-9; Autumn Murphy, 5-9; Gezan Yahya 5-1.

Sophomores:  Ashley Larkin, 5-3; Shane Halbalieb, 5-9; Adela Puretz, 5-6; Addy Sisk, 5-7;  Shiloh Taul, 5-8.

Freshman:  Malia King-Jones, 5-9.

 

Dec. 2.  SC Girls Take Gilroy Tournament Title defeating Evergreen 50-46 in the finals.  Shiloh Taul had a team high 10 points, while tournament MVP Cheyenne Oropeza had nine, and eight apiece from Ashley Larkin and Addy Fisk.  Other scorers:  Shane Halbleib 6, Courtney Schmidt 3, Maila King-Jones 6.  SC is now 3-0.

 

Dec. 8.  In the there second game of the Watsonville Wildcat Invitational Tournament the Cats defeated SC 52-35.  Cheyenne Oropeza scored 11points to lead SC.   Other scorers:  Shane Halbleib 6, Addy Sisk 6, Gezan Yahya 5.  SC is now 2-2.

 

Dec. 9.  SC defeated Gonzales 76-30 in the seventh place game of the Wildcat Invitational.  Ashley Larking led the Cards in scoring with 23 points.  Cheyenne Oropeza had 14 and Gezan Yahya had 13 points.  SC led 46-15 at halftime.  Other scorers:  Audrey Davis 6, Melissa Jamrus 3, Shane Halblieb 2, Shiloh Taul 7, Malia King-Jones 4.

 

Dec. 12.  SC defeated Alisal 71-32.  Ashley Larkin led SC with 14 points, hitting 4 three pointers.  Gezan Yahya added 10 points and Cheyenne Oropeza had nine points, six steals and six rebounds for the 5-2 Cards.  Other scorers:  Davis 4, Halblieb 6, Jamrus 6, King-Jones 2, Schmidt 5, Addy Sisk 6, Taul 9.

 

Dec. 26.  SC lost to St. Patrick-St. Vincent 52-25 in the first round of the St. Ignatius Sand Dune Classic.  Scoring:  Gezan Yahya 7, Ashley Larkin 6, Melisa Jamrus 5, Malia King-Jones 2, Cheyenne Oropeza 2, Addy Sisk 1, Shiloh Taul 2.  Overall record 5-4.

 

Dec. 29.  SC lost to Skyline of Oakland 52-36 at the Sand Dune Classic.  SC was tied at half-time 18-18, but Skyline came out in third quarter out scoring SC 24-8.  But the final quarter each team scored 10 points.  The game was decided in the third quarter.  Scoring:  Oropeza 19, Taul 1, Yahya 4, Jamrus  1, King-Jones 2, Larkin 3, Audrey Davis 1.  SC is 5-5.

 

Jan. 2. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL PREVIEW

Monique Jones, who co-coached the SC girls last year with her husband Pat now with the boys team.  “All of our 11 girls can play and it’s all about which teams are jelling at the right time.  I think most any team can beat any other team in the league.”

Team members:  Junior Autumn Murphy transferred from Scotts Valley after playing for the varsity for two years.  Senior guard Cheyenne Oropeza leads the youthful Cards.  At times, three sophomores have cracked the starting lineup, including Shane Halblieb, Ashley Larkin and Shiloh Taul, while juniors Mesissa Jamrus and Gezan Yahya have produced as well.

ONES TO WATCH

Cheyenne Oropeza a senior guard, who earned all-league honors last year and paced the Cards offensively.

 

Jan. 3. Scotts Valley defeated SC 67-39.  SC led 10-7 after the first quarter, but Scott Valley scored 20 points a quarter the rest of the game.  SC scoring:  Larkin 7; Halblieb 4, Jamrus 3; King-Jones 5, Autumn Murphy in her first game for SC 4; Schmidt 2, Sisk 4; Taul 6, Yahya 4.  SC is now 6-6 and 0-1.

 

Jan. 4.  SC crushes Evergreen Valley 58-24.  SC led 32-13 at halftime.  Scoring:  Oropeza 14; Atumn Murphy in her second game for SC had 12 points; Davis 4; Halblieb 5, Jumrus 2; King-Jones 9; Larkin 6; Puretz 0; Schmidt 2, Sisk 4; Taul 0; Yahya 0.  SC’s record 7-6, 0-1.

 

Jan. 5.  Soquel erased a early first quarter deficit of 16-12 to go ahead 26-24 at halftime to defeat SC 54-44.  Scoring:  Halblieb 4, King-Jones 6, Larkin 7, Murphy 10, Oropeza 13, Sisk 2, Taul 2.

 

Jan. 12.  Number 5. SC.  SC opened the SCCAL play against the league’s top three teams with only one senior starter.

 

Jan. 12.  SC 65, St. Francis 47.  Cheyenne Oropeza was unstoppable and scored 30 points.  Scoring:  Taul 6, Halblieb 6, Jamrus 4, King-Jones 4, Larkin 2, Murphy 2, Sisk 4, Yahya 3, Crowthers 2.  SC 8-7, 1-2.

 

Jan. 15.  SC 57, Harbor 28.  Gezan Yahya dropped 19 points, Courtnay Schmidt added 10 points and Melissa Jamrus pulled down 12 rebounds, scored 2 points and had four steals.  Other scorers:  King-Jones 8, Larkin 4, Taul 9, Crowthers 4.  SC 9-7, 2-2.

 

Jan. 17.  SC 66, SLV 17.  Cheyenne Oropeza dropped 21 points, Ashley Larkin 15 and Autumn Murphy 11. Scoring:  Halblieb 4, Jamus 2, King-Jones 6, Schmidt 5, Taul 2.

SC is now 10-7, 3-2.

 

Jan. 19.  SC 65, Aptos 28.  Cheyenne Oropeza scored 16 and Malia King-Jones added 13 points and ten rebounds.  SC led 35-13 at halftime.  Halblieb 2, Jamrus 11, Larkin 3, Murphy 9, Schmidt 4, Taul 5 points and 3 steals, Yahya 2.  SC is 11-7 and 4-2 for third place in the league.

 

Jan. 24.  Scotts Valley Presses Its Way Past SC 64-47.  Scotts Valley’s press set the tone for the first quarter, forcing nine turnovers, then allowing the Falcons to pull away in the third quarter.  Scotts Valley coach, “We knew we had to get past SC.  SC is a good team and they get after it.  SC is 11-8 and 4-3 in league.  Post  Melissa Jamrus came off the bench and scored three times on second-chance opportunities off the boards.  Cheyenne Oropeza said, “We need to gel more as a team, as a family and we definitely need to handle pressure a lot more.”  Scoring:  Halblieb 6, Jamrus 7, Murphy 10, Oropeza 14, Sisk 2, Taul 6, Yahya 2, Davis, King-Jones, Larkin, Puretz, Schmidt, 0.

 

Jan.  26.  Sentinel High School Basketball Power Poll

Number five: SC could move up with a win over Soquel on Monday.  Last week was fifth.

 

Jan. 29.  SC lost to Soquel 41-55.  SC led at halftime 26-22, but Soquel came storming back and are undefeated in league under former SC athlete John Wilson.  (SC did not turn in the game information to the Sentinel.  Coach Wilson sent us the following information from his stat source http://scoresports.com.  The info was very comprehensive and we just picked the major stats:  listed by points, P/M for plus and minus, assists and rebounds.

 

Points                  P/M   A       Reb

Murphy       9                12      1       4

King-Jones  9                13               7

Larkin         7                17      1       2

Jamrus        2                14               9

Taul            2                -9               5

Oropeza      4                -9               2

Sisk            2                9                1

Schmidt      3                -4               0

 

Jan. 31.  SC defeated St. Francis 60-57.  St. Francis led at halftime 29-24, but SC came back to our score the Sharks 36-28 in the second half.  SC scoring:  Oropeza 16, Jamrus 15, Larkin 11, King-Jones 5, Schmidt 2, Sisk 7, Taul 2, Yahya 2.  SC is now 12-8, 5-3.

 

Feb. 20 Sentinel High School Girls Basketball Power Poll

Number four:  SC held its ground and rallied from behind to earn a key win against St. Francis, but couldn’t hold on to their lead over Soquel.  Last week fifth place.

 

Feb. 2.  SC routed Harbor 70-32.  Scorers:  Larkin 25, with 7 threes; Oropeza 23 and 11 rebounds; Jamrus 4, 11 rebounds; Crowther 2, King- Jones 2, Schmidt 6, Sisk 2, Taul 2, 10 rebounds, 10 assists; Yahya 4.  SC led 39-12 at halftime.  SC is now 13-9, 6-4 in league.

 

Feb. 7.  SC  routed SLV 71-17.  Scoring:  Oropeza 15, 6 steals, 6 rebounds, and three assists, Jamrus 4, King-Jones 12 and 7 rebounds, Larkin 13, Schmidt 11, Sisk 2, Taul 3, Yahya 8, Crowthers 3.  SC is now 14-9 and 7-4 in league.

 

Feb. 9.  SC defeated Aptos 65-42.  SC led 33-23 at halftime.  At the start of the second half, SC put on a full court press and outscored Aptos 17-9 in the third quarter.  The only seniors on the team both ended with double figures, Cheyenne Oropeza scored 21 points and Courtnay Schmidt 16.  Other players:  Yahya 19, Larkin 12, King-Jones 4, Sisk 1, Taul 2.

SC ended with a 8-4 record in league for third place behind undefeated Soquel (coached by SC athlete and former girls basketball coach and baseball coach John Wilson)  Scotts Valley defeated SC twice to take second place.

 

Feb. 13.  In the first round of the SCCAL girls basketball tournament SC cruised past sixth seeded Harbor 64-22.  SC led 39-12 at halftime.  SC is now 16-9 and 8-4 in league.  Oropeza had a double-double with 14 points and 10 steals.  Other scorers:  King-Jones 6 points and ten rebounds; Yahya 11, Halblieb 4, Jamrus 4, Larkin 8, Murphy 4, Schmidt 2, Sisk 3. Up from the JV team:  Alex Hernandez and Alysha Crowther 2.

 

Feb. 14.  Scotts Valley defeats SC 68-33 in the semifinals of the SCCAL tournament. Cheyenne Oropeza led SC with 10 points and five steals.

 

Feb. 24.  Number 9 seed SC fell 63-51 to number one seed Burlingame in the team’s CCS Division III Quarterfinal.  SC was down 20-4 in the first quarter, but closed it up by outscoring Burlingame 19-11 in the second quarter.  Scoring:  Sisk 2, Schmidt 2, Morgan 12, Jamrus 5, Murphy 7, Oropeza 10, King-Jones 13.

Burlingame went on to win the CCS Division III girls title and advance to Northern Cal.

 

Feb. 23.  In the coaches ALL SCCAL selections:  Cheyenne Oropeza was chosen second team, Ashley Larkin. third team and Melissa Jamrus. honorable mention.

(John Wilson former SC athlete and coach was named coach of the year)

 

GIRLS JV BASKETBALL

Roster:  Sophomores:  Crystal Archibeque, Breanna Esche, Sydeny Falcon.

Freshman:  Isabell Birlem, Olivia Danthon, Alysha Crowder, Alexandria Davis, Tanisha DeBellotti, Alexia Hernandez, Abbie Johnson, Mari Luna, Anastasia and Savannah Oskolkoff.

Coach Tet Amen Ra.

 

 

WRESTLING

 

Dec. 2.  SC placed eighth out of 24 teams at the Dos Palos Invitational.  Jacob Ritz took second place at 113 pounds.  Josh Burr at 132, Ryan Renteria at 192 and Elija McManus at 182 all logged fifth place finishes.  Next Saturday the Cards go to the Golden Gate Tournament in San Francisco.

 

Dec. 9.  At the 38 team Golden Gate Invitational, Jacob Ritz took seventh at 133 pounds and Josh Burr was eighth at 132.

 

Jan. 8.  2012-13 HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING PREVIEW

Roster:  Ryan Renteria, Jacob Ritz, Joseph Castillo, Chris Okabe, Josh Burr. Coach:  John Corana, Assistant Coach Cody Kiff.

 

Aptos has won the last three league titles and has at least  thirty out for the team.  The football coach encourages his athletes to go out for multiple sports.  No Cardinals are listed as Ones to Watch.  On the Others list are two juniors: Jacob Ritz, at 106 and Josh Burr at 126.

 

Jan. 9.  In a short handed meet with only four matches SLV defeated SC 12-9 in the league opener.  At 106 pounds, Joseph Castillo won by decision 10-8 in overtime.

At 113 pounds, Jacob Ritz won by pin.

At 132 pounds Angel Mejilla lost by pin.

At 182 Ryan Renteria lost by pin.  SC is now 0-1 in league.

(Matches that did not have two opponents were not counted as forfeits and no points were given the lone participant)

 

Feb. 6.  SV defeated SC 66-12 with all but three matches lost to forfeit.  At 106 pounds SC’s Joseph Castillo won by pin in the third period.  At 170, Ryan Renteria won by pin in the second period. At 152, in the only other contested match Chris Okobee was pined in the first quarter.

 

Feb. 16.  At the SCCAL Wrestling Championships SC came in last with 18.5 points.  Three Cards competed for third place and Joseph Castillo was the only one to qualify for the CCS tournament.

At 108 pounds junior Joseph Castillo took third place to qualify for the CCS tournament.  At 115 pounds, senior Jacob Ritz was defeated in his attempt to take third place.  At 172 junior Ryan Renteria also lost his attempt to take third place.

 

Feb. 23.  At the CCS championships, SC scored no points and took 68th place.  Ryan Renteria at 178 lost in the consolation second round.

 

According to the SCCAL records, SC had no one on its first or second team and did not list third place finshers..  (But on the records of this SC sports history, anyone who took third place at the SCCAL tournament to qualified for CCS is considered an ALL LEAGUER.  Therefore Joseph Castillo qualifies for ALL LEAGUE this year as for as SC records are concerned.  It is a big achievement )

 

 

BOYS VARSITY SOCCER

Practice games:   Watsonville 0-2.  Homestead Tournament:  Menlo Atherton 1-3, Sacred Heart Cathedral 1-2, Gilroy 0-3, Mitty 0-5, Yerba Buena 3-1, Homestead 0-4, Leland 1-0.  Practice games 2-6.

League:  Aptos 7-0, 0-1; St. Francis 11-1, 12-0; Harbor 1-3, 0-3; Scott Valley 3-1, 6-1; SLV 4-0, 4-1; Soquel 3-4, 1-0.  League record 8-4-0.  SCCAL final records:  Harbor 10-0-2, SC 8-4-0, Soquel 7-3-2, Scotts Valley 6-5-1, Aptos 5-5-2, SLV 2-9-1, St. Francis 0-12-0.   CCS Division III San Mateo 0-4.  Overall record 10-11-0.

 

Roster:  Bo Laguno, Cassidy Caruso, Avery Murphy, Oliver Price, Tristan Davidow, Thomas Mendoza, Cody Gottsegan, Jaia Young, Stefano Castognello, Alex Vargas, Chris Sprague, Nui Anaya, Daniel Berros, Alejandro Camberos, Jose Cavillo, Jesus Escalante, Robin Johnston, Koa Kiefer, Walmer Martinez, Ramiro Michicol, Gabriel Ponce, Guillermo Sanchez, Scout Schiebel, Kai Workman.

 

Feb. 17.  SC seeded 13th in  CCS Division III will travel to San Mateo on Wednesday.

 

Feb. 21.  SC was eliminated in the first round of the CCS Division III playoffs falling to number 4 San Mateo 4-0.  “It was much closer than the score indicated,” said coach Sabankaya. “We missed some opportunities early in the second half that really could have changed the complexion of the game.”  SC 10-11-0 overall trailed 1-0 at the half.

 

From MbayPrep

Roster by year in school, name, height, weight and position.

Freshman:  Walmer Martinez, 5-7, 145, mid fielder:  Alejandro Camberos mid fielder;

Sophomores:  Avery Murphy, defense; Gabriel Ponce, mid fielder;  Oliver Price, 6-0, mid fielder;  Damian Rodriquez, forward.

Juniors:  Nui Anaya forward; Brandon Laquna, sweeper; Chris Spraque, defense; Alex Vargas, mid fielder; Jaia Young, striker;

Seniors:  Daniel Bernos, mid field; Jose Calvillo, 5-11, 145, defender; Cassidy Caruso, 150, mid fielder; Stefano Castagnetia 6-1, 160, mid fielder; Tristan Davidow defense; Cristian Gomez, 5-6, 130; Cody Goggsegen 5-6, 135, defense; Thomas Mendoza, stopper;  Scout Schiebel, Goal keeper, 5-10; Guillermo Sanchez, mid fielder. Chris Spraque, 5-6; Alex Vargas, 5-7, 140; Jaia Young, 5-10, 140; Robin Johnson, goal keeper; Jusus Escalante, 5-7, 145, mid fielder; Ramiro Michicol, 5-7, 145.

 

Nov. 30.  In the season opener, Watsonville defeated SC 2-0.

 

(The Homestead Christmas Cup games were not turned into the Sentinel along with some other practice games listed in the practice games.)

 

Dec. 11.  Mitty shut down SC 5-0 in a night game at Depot Park.  Goalie Robin Johnson made four saves.  SC’s record is now 0-5.

 

Dec. 20.  In the Cards first league game they defeated Aptos 7-0.  Alejandro Camperos scored a hat trick, Jaia Young added two goals and three assists, Damian Rodriguez and Cassidy Caruso scored once each.  Robin Johnson made on save for the shutout.

 

Dec.  22.  Junior forward Jaia Young scored six goals and senior midfielder/defender Jose Cavillo added three goals as SC beat St. Francis 11-1.  SC led 5-1 at the half.  Cassidy Caruso and Alex Varges each scored a goal.  SC is 3-6 and 2-0 in league.

 

Dec. 20. 

BOYS SOCCER PREVIEW

 

 

Jan. 10.  Pirates Take Down Cardinals For First Time Since 2007.  Just about everyone except the players dressed in white and red walked away from the SCCAL soccer match at Depot Park happy with the outcome.  That included losing coach Semih Sabankaya.  Harbor obviously relished registering a rare 3-1 victory over SC.  It was the first time in five years that Harbor defeated SC.  Harbor’s last score came at the 36th minute, putting them ahead 3-0.  SC 4-7 overall and 2-1 in league countered on a hard earned goal by freshman Alejandro Camberos with 15 minutes left in the game to avoid the shutout.

“It’s a good wakeup call for our team.  We deserved this.  It’s been a decade and this is the worst practice team I have coached.  If we won, it would have sent a wrong message,”  Sahankaya said.

Harbor allowed the Cards a couple of opportunities early, including a free kick that SC star Jaia Young nearly knocked in but Harbor was able to deflect the shots out of harms way.

SC especially freshman Alejandro Camberos, didn’t quit.  Camberos made a steal and went coast to coast in the 72nd minute, only to lose the ball when he discovered he had out run any help from his teammates

After Harbor scored their last goal, Camberos again wound up with the ball on his foot, this time on a pass from fellow freshman Walmer Martinez, he turned and put it into the goal.

Plays like that have Sabankaya convinced that this year’s squad can still be a league power and that a loss like this can only help the  Cards season.  He noted that his best teams have always been ones that suffered painful early season losses, including SC’s CCS championship teams of 2004 and 2010.

“The cream rises to the top, and I believe we are the cream,” said Sabankaya, whose team also won a CCS crown in 2011.  “Today,  we were just the milk, but we got a little sugar with it.  So, maybe we can make it into the cream.”

 

Jan. 17.  SC defeated SLV 4-0.  (there is no write up of the game or players scoring, just the line score.  It seems that a number of home teams do not include information for the opposing team)  SC scored twice in each half.  The scoring by minutes:  12th , 27th, 58th and 77th minute.

 

Jan. 22.  Sentinel Soccer Power Polls.  SC fourth place:  Jaia Young has scored 11 goals and SC is 6-7 overall and 4-1 in league have turned things around in league play.

 

Jan. 24. Soquel was down 2-1 at halftime, but came from behind and defeated SC 4-3.  (No names were mentioned in the short story or the box score as Soquel was the home team)

SC scored first in the third minute and again in the 20th minute and not again until the 75th minute.

 

Jan. 26.  Aptos scored in the 14th minute to defeat SC 1-0 for SC’s second loss in a row.

 

Jan. 29.  Sentinel High School Soccer Power Poll

SC fifth: SC is 6-9, 4-3 in league after suffering a pair of one-goal loses this week.  Last week fourth.  Harbor is second and Soquel fourth.

 

Feb. 2.  Harbor 3, SC 0.  Harbor 9-0 in league wouldn’t let defending champion SC keep them from winning the title for the first time in at least a decade.  SC has lost its third game of its last four.  SC is now 7-10 and 5-3 in league.

 

Feb. 5.  Sentinel Boys Soccer Power Poll

Number 5 same as last week:  SC same as last week.  SC 7-10, 5-4 in SCCAL, scored a dozen against St. Francis and none against league leader Harbor in a 3-0 loss.

 

Feb. 7.  SC defeated Scotts Valley 6-1, without any information about SC.

 

Feb. 12.  Sentinel Power Poll

SC 9-10 overall, 7-4 league scored a combined 10 goals in wins over Scotts Valley and SLV last week.  Last week was fifth.

 

Feb. 14.  Santa Cruz Headed To 12th Straight CCS

Cassidy Caruso scored on a pass from Bo Laguna to edge Soquel 1-0 to overtake Soquel for second place in the SCCAL.  The score came in the 70th minute.  Robin Johnson had 5 saves.

 

Feb. 19.  Final Sentinel Power Poll

SC moved up from fifth to third.  SC 10-10 overall and 8-4 in league closed with a win over Soquel for second place in league.  They open with a tough San Mateo team in CCS Division III.

 

Feb. 21.  Number 13, SC was eliminated in the first round of the CCS Division III playoffs, falling 4-0 to number 4 San Mateo.  “It was much closer than the score indicated,” said coach Sabankaya.  “We missed some opportunities early in the second half that really could have changed the complexion of the game.”  SC trailed 1-0 at halftime.  SC scored an own goal in the 65th minute on a misdirection clearance to put San Mateo up 2-0.  After that everything went downhill.  Goalie Robin Johnson finished with six saves.

SC the runner up to champion Harbor will graduate seven seniors, including three starters: Johnson, Jose Calvillo and Cassidy Caruso.  Among those returning is star forward Jaia Young, who scored 22 goals in 13 games this season.  He has 63 goals in his three year varsity career.

 

Stat leaders before CCS

Scoring

Young         22

Caruso        6

Calvillo        5

Camberos    5

Ponce                  3

 

Assists

Caruso        8

Young         7

Ponce         5

Martinez      2

 

Shots on goal

Young         30

Calvillo        8

Rodriguez    7

Camberos    6

Caruso        6

 

April 11. Sentinel 2013 All-County Boys Soccer

SPECIAL DELIVERY  Exchange student from Germany, Max Ehle named Sentinel Player of the Year.

Forward of the Year:  SC junior Jaia Young, who scored 22 goals despite missing the pre-season slate.  In league he was instrumental in SC finishing second in league.

SC members of the First Team:  Jose Cavillo, senior, midfielder,  Cassidy Carusa, senior midfielder and Brandon Laguna, junior defender.

 

March 8.  The coaches ALL SCCAL team.  Player Of The Year SC Junior Forward Jaia Young for the second year in a row.

Members of the first team were Defenders: Junior Brandon Laguna and senior Cody Gottsegen; Midfielders:  Midfielders, seniors, Cassidy Carusa and Jose Cavillo

Members of the second team were Defenders: junior, Chris Sprague and sophomore Avery Murphy.  Senior midfielder Stefano Castagutia.

 

 

JV BOYS SOCCER

Yearbook.  Roster:  Daniel Calvillo, Angel Diaz, Vijyii Gonzales, Missael Hernandez, Victor Calvillo, Danny Halperin, Dexter Gardner, Soleil Andrews, Ali Asghar, Jesse Raltese, Miles Shapleigh, Blake Sutton, Saul Alvarado, Nakai Roberts, Michael Romero, Ray Romero, Rafael Pugo, Cesar Rodriguez, Ronan Trotter, Isaac Wentzien, Chris Uribe, Lenny Naranjo, Will Romero, Jaime Maldonado, Fabian Delgado, Daniel Zillo,  Magdiel Santiago, Jahandar Hamidieh, Santos Alcaroz Mendez.

 

 

GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER

Practice games:  Watsonville Tournament Black Division:  Pajaro Valley 2-0, Carmel 6-0, Watsonville 2-1.  Black Division champions.  Stevenson 4-2, Watsonville 3-3, Gilroy 1-1.  Harbor 2-2.  Practice record: 4-0-3.  League:  Aptos 2-1, 1-1; St. Francis 5-0, 5-0; Harbor 2-0, 1-0; Scotts Valley 2-1, 1-2; SLV 12-0, 8-1; Soquel 1-1, 0-1.  SCCAL final records:  SC 8-2-2, Scotts Valley 7-2-3, Aptos 7-1-4, Harbor 4-3-5, Soquel 5-5-2, SLV 2-10-0, St. Francis 1-11-0.

Roster:  Noelle Pipa, Jenny Delucchi, Hannah Ornas, Maddy Mc Dougall, Emma O’Regan, Brianna Begin, Marin Dreglid, Mollye Zahler, Kaitlin Begin, Rachel Anderson, Laurel Hanlock, Taylor Bagnall, Sarah Landy, Leslie Calixto, Miranda Koo, Mia Siracusa, Maya Goldberg, Taylar Wilhelmson, Cynthia Bautista.  Coach Jay Gomez and Assistant Coach Hanna Martin

 

CCS Division III matches:  Quarterfinals Live Oak 2-1 and lost in semifinals to The Kings Academy 3-0, which went on to win the CCS D III title.

SC ended the season 13-3-5.

 

Feb. 17.

SANTA CRUZ EARNS NO. 1 SEED IN CCS DIVISION III

SC received a bye through the first round and will face the winner of number 9, Live Oak and number 9 Sacred Heart Prep.

 

Feb. 24.  Santa Cruz Rallies In Second Half.  No. 1 seed SC scored twice in the second half to advance past Live Oak in the CCS Division III quarterfinals 2-1.  SC found itself down 1-0 at halftime, before Sarah Landy scored near the beginning of the second half after it rolled through the goal keepers legs.  The goal got the momentum going for SC as Marin Dreglid scored with 20 minutes left in the match.  Dreglid’s  rocket came from 20 yards out and put the Cards in control for the rest of the game.  Molley Zahler had six saves in goal.

 

Feb. 28.  No. 13 TKA Tko’s No. I Santa Cruz.  Shots Won’t Fall For Cardinals. Goliath fell.  The top seeded SC — a five time section champion and eighth time finalist was stunned by No. 13 The Kings Academy 3-0 in the CCS Division III semifinals.

“That’s sports,” said coach Jay Gomez, who returned 16 players from the team that reached the D III championship game last season.  “It was not our day.  It never felt right. But

the kids were resilient and I’m proud of them.  But this hurts.  We expected to be there, in the title game.”

With the win, TKA with a 10-6-5 overall record was the fourth place finisher in the West Bay Athletic League and the lowest seed in the D III bracket moves on to play Harbor in the finals.

The Cards trailed 2-0 at halftime despite playing with favorable field position.  They had numerous chances at the start and end of the first half and throughout much of play in the second half.  They hit the post three times in the second half.

“It was not our day.” said senior forward Leslie Calixto, who scored 13 goals this season, second on the team to fellow senior Sarah Landy.  “We did get enough chances, but were just unlucky.”

SC scored 62 goals this season for tops in the SCCAL, but it couldn’t find the net with its season on the line.  SC, shut out for just the second time this season, finishes with a SCCAL championship and a 13-3-5 record and thoughts of what might had been had it scored first.

Despite the Cards early pressure, TKA scored in the 14th minute and nearly scored again two minutes later.  SC was called for a medley of fouls in the first half and TKA broke through in the 24th minute on a free kick from 30 yards out to make the score 2-0.

SC had several scoring chances in the first half.  The best came in the 38th minute, when it sent a one-on-one chance against TKA’s goalie high.  “We had seven or eight really quality chances and they had four or five and executed on three of them.  But. No matter how you spin it, they beat us,” coach Gomez said.

 

From MBayPrep

Roster by year, name and position.  MF/F stands for mid-field forward; D for defense; MF for Mid-field; F for forward; GK Goalkeeper

 

Freshmen:  Taylor Bagnall, D; Kaitlin Begin, D:  Leslie Calixto, F.  Sarah Landy, D/MF; Amanda Ponce, D/MF;  Mia Siracusa, MF;  Taylor Wilhelmsen, MF.

Sophomores:  Beanna Begin, D; Marin Dregelid, MF; Mirando Koo, D;  Molly Zahler GK.

Juniors:  Cynthia Bautista, MF;  Maya Goldberg, F;  Stephanie Olivera, MF;  Laurel Hanlock, D/ MF.

Seniors:  Rachel Anderson, MF/F; Clara Critchfield, MF/F; Emma O’Regan, MF.

 

Dec. 18. 

GIRLS SOCCER PREVIEW

IS IT IN THE CARDS?  Defending CCS D-III finalist Santa Cruz favored to win SCCAL title.

The girls last standing in the 2012 playoffs again have the county’s attention.  SC High’s girls soccer team, the defending CCS D-III finalist despite finishing in fourth place in league, is predicted by the majority of league coaches to win the SCCAL title.

With 16 players returning, the Cards have posted a 4-0-3 mark in the preseason.  Santa Cruz, under veteran coach Jay Gomez, has a team full of offensive-minded players, including several competing on his defense.  In a non-league game Saturday, the Cards pushed a defender up and scored twice in the final five minutes to salvage a 2-2 tie with rival Harbor.  SC has scored 20 goals so far.

“After the game, I told our girls, maybe that’s something we need to do. Impose our experience and speed with more numbers, so we’ll see,” said Gomez.

The Cards, five time section champions and eight time finalist, relies heavily on seniors Mia Siracusa, Taylor Bagnall, Sarah Landy.  Taylar Wilhelmsen and Hannah Ornas.  Gomez also has three freshman, Clara Critchfield, Emma O’Reagan and Rachel Anderson, who see considerable action.  In addition to Critchfield up front, SC returns Leslie Calixto and welcomes Harbor transfer Maddie McDonald, who becomes eligible Jan. 1.

ONES TO WATCH

Sara Landy:  A returning standout defender and midfielder. She earned all league honors last season and currently leads the team with four goals.

Mia Siracusa:  Senior midfielder has three goals for offensive minded Cards.

Hannah Ornas:  Led the Cards with 12 goals last year, has four this season.

 

Dec. 2.  SC won the Watsonville Tournament with a 2-1 comeback win over host Wildcatz.  After Watsonville took a 1-0 lead, Sara Landy scored the equalizer in the 56th minute.  She then assisted on Lexlie Calixto’s game-winner six minutes later.  Molly Zhaler made three saves.  SC is now 3-0.

 

Dec. 7.  SC defeated Stevenson 4-2 to improve to a 4-0 practice record.  Hannah Ornas scored a pair of goals and Rachel Anderson and Noelle Pippa each added one.  Clara Critchfield had two assists.  Mia Siracusa and Sarah Landy each had an assist.  Mollye Zahler had five saves.

 

Dec. 15.  SC remains undefeated in non-league play after a 1-1 tie with Gilroy.  Hannah Ornas scored on an assist from Leslie Calixto.  Goalie Mollye Zahler had eight saves.  SC is 4-0-2.

 

Dec. 16.  Santa Cruz Soccer ties Harbor.

Sarah Landy scored a pair of goals in the final five minutes to help SC salvage a 2-2 non-league tie with Harbor.  SC remains unbeaten with a 4-0-3 record.    The senior defender scored to cap a long run down the left side in the 78th  minute and then converted a free kick from 40 yards out.  The ball bounced over the head of the Pirate keeper leaving Landy with her hands on her head, screaming in disbelief.

 

Dec. 19.  TIME TO CELEBRATE.  Mia Siracusa Leads Santa Cruz With Her Enthusiastic Post-Goal Celebration.  Her trademark celebration dubbed the “Mia,” didn’t seal a league title, though her spastic, tantrum-like motions said otherwise.  No, this was merely the first goal in a well contested league opener.  Siracusa’s goal seven minutes into the match didn’t win the game either, but it helped.

Aptos tied the score in the 46th minute.  Two minutes later, the Cards retook the lead when Leslie Calixto sent a through pass to Marin Dregelid, who buried a shot to the far left post from the far right side of the field for the winner. “I saw an open corner,” said Dregelid, a junior midfielder, of her tough shooting angle.  The Aptos coaches comments about the great shot.  “Soccer is about taking moments and making something great out of it.  Considering the angle it was a great shot.”  SC is now 5-0-3 overall and 1-0 in league.

In the Cards post-game huddle, praise was heaped upon midfield Hannah Ornas for clearing some dangerous balls from the penalty box and goalie Molleye Zahler, who finished with five saves.

Coach Jay Gomez said his team has plenty of things to improve upon, but he was happy with the result, thanks to a pair of successful long-range goals.  Siracusa’s tally, her fourth this season, came from more than 30 yards out.  “It’s been a choppy first mile for us, but we have a long way to go.  The kids are taking chances and we need those.  But we’ve got to find a little bit of rhythm,” Gomez said.  Once they do, the celebrations may get even more wild.

Siracusa, a senior midfielder, hadn’t scored prior to this season.  She’s making up for lost time with her celebrations.  “She enjoys scoring,” Gomez said, holding back laughter.  She has a lot of enthusiasm.”  She shares the teams lead in goals with Sarah Landy and Ornas.

Dec. 21.  SC ran past St. Francis 5-0 to stay unbeaten.  SC is now 6-0-3 and 2-0 in league.  Hannah Ornas scored a pair of goals, while Mia Siracusa had a goal and an assist.  Sarah Landy and Clara Critchfielld each scored a goal.  Taylor Wilhelmsen had an assist.

 

Jan. 9.  SC defeated Harbor 2-0 to stay undefeated this season.  Overall record 7-0-3 and league 3-0.  Goalie Mollye Zahler had five saves.  Leslie Calixto scored unassisted.  Sarah Landy scored off an assist by Hannah Ornas.

 

Jan. 11.  SC defeated Scotts Valley 2-1.  (no information about SC players in game played at Scotts  Valley)  SC scored in the 15th  and 60th minutes.  SV scored in the 57th minute.  SC is now 8-0-3 and 4-0 in league.

 

Jan. 22.  Sentinel Soccer Power Polls.  SC is number one and leading the league with a 5-0 record and 9-0-3 overall. SC has scored a county leading 43 goals.

 

Jan. 23.  SC and Soquel tied at 1-1.  Soquel scored first in the 18th minute.  Maddy McCougall evened the game in the 71st minute on a Leslie Calixto assists.  Molleye Zahler had six saves.  SC has a 9-0-4 overall record and 5-0-1 league record.

 

Jan. 25.  For the second game in a row SC played to a 1-1 tie with Aptos, scoring in the 75th minute, four minutes later than in the Soquel game.  Sarah Landy scored on a  assist from Marin Dregelid.  Goalie Mollye Zahler had four saves.  SC is now 9-0-5 and 5-0-2 in league.

 

Jan. 29.  Sentinel Girls Soccer Power Poll

Number one again is SC at 9-0-5 overall, 5-0-2 SCCAL after suffering 1-1 ties with Soquel and Aptos.

 

Jan. 30.  SC thumped St. Francis 5-0.  Leslie Calixto and Sarah Landy each scored two goals and Maddy McDougall also scored.  SC is 10-0-5 and 6-0-2 in league.

 

Feb. 1.  A narrow 1-0 victory over Harbor keeps SC undefeated in league.  Sarah Landy scored on an assist by Hannah Ornas in the 17th minute.  Mollie Zahler had four saves.  SC is now 11-0-5 and 7-0-2 in league.

 

Feb. 5.  Sentinel Girls Power Poll

Number 1 SC again:  The league leading Cards are 11-0-5, 7-0-2 in league look to blank Scotts Valley for there third straight shutout.

 

Feb. 6.  SV defeats SC 2-1.  All the scores came in the first half.  Leslie Calixto scored on a pass from Laurel Hanlock in the 39th minute.  Goalie Mollie Zahler had 7 saves.

Feb. 8.  SC routed SLV 8-1 to improve its SCCAL record to 8-1-2 and 12-1-5 overall.  Leslie Calixto and Emma Oregan each scored a pair of goals.  Sarah Landy, Taylor Bagnall, Maya Goldberg and Hannah Ornas each scored.  Goalie Mollye Zahler had 2 saves.

 

Feb. 12.  Sentinel Power Poll

SC is still number one and the SCCAL Champion with a 12-1-6 overall record and 8-1-2 in league.  SC rebounded from a loss to Scotts Valley with a rout of SLV.

 

Feb. 19.  Final Sentinel Soccer Power Poll

Still number one, SC the SCCAL champion Cards finished 8-2-2 in league and 12-2-5 overall look to rebound from a loss to Soquel ii the league finale.  They are the number one seed in CCS Division III and have a first round bye.  Last week number one.

 

Scoring leaders from Mbay Prep:

Landy                  14

Calixto        13

Ornas          8

Siracusa      5

McDougall   5

 

Assist leaders

Siraacusa     7

Calixto        5

Ornas          4

Landy         4

Bautista       3

 

Goalie Molly Zahler had 77 saves for eighth place in the teams in Santa Cruz, Monterey and San Benito counties.

 

April 9.  2013 All-County Girls Soccer.

SOLID FINISH

SC’s Sarah Landy Is The Sentinel’s Player of The  Year.

Sarah Landy has been a leader for SC’s girls soccer team for much of the past three seasons, earning all-league honors each of those years.  In her senior campaign this year, she continued her relentless effort.

“She made everyone around her better, which is important,” said coach Jay Gomez, who was named the coach of the year.  “Some of the most important stuff doesn’t appear on the stat sheet.”  Landy was all over the stat sheet too.  She scored a team high 14 goals and four assists as the Cards went 13-3-5 overall and 8-2-2 to win the SCCAL title earning the number one seed for the CCS Division III playoffs and reached the section semifinals.

For her standout season, Landy is the Sentinel’s County Girls Soccer Player of the Year.

Landy will likely continue her career at either NCAA Division II UC San Diego or DIII Chapman.

“She can play wherever she is going.  She was impact in every match we played.  Without her we’re a completely different group.  She proved she can produce against the better teams,” Coach  Gomez said.

Landy not only impressed her coach and teammates, but opponents as well.  “She was always lights out against us, said the Harbor coach.  If I’d give it to anyone, I’d definitely give it to her.  She killed us.”

SC led all SCCAL teams with 63 goals this season.  Landy edged teammate, Leslie Calixto by one goal for the team scoring title.  The sure footed Landy, who handled all her team’s corner kicks as a junior, scored five goals off corner kicks and four others in dead-ball situations.  “It was really exciting being part of the offensive front.  We didn’t have enough defenders, so we put some of our offensive players on defense,” said Landy.

Landy started the season on defense, but made her way to the attacking row, a spot she trained at while playing club for the De Anza Force the past two seasons and more recently with the U18 Santa Cruz County Breakers.  I like the outside shot,” Landy said.

 

2013 Sentinel All-County Girls Soccer.

SC’s Sarah Landy Is The Sentinel’s Player of The  Year.

SC first team members:  Leslie Calixto, senior forward;  Mia Siracusa, senior midfielder; Hannah Ornas, senior midfielder.

 

Feb. 25.  Coaches ALL SCCAL team.  A Co-Forward of the Year was senior Sarah Landy.  Landy recorded 18 goals and had four assists for the balanced SC attack.  Coach of the year was Jay Gomez in his tenth year coaching SC.

SC had five first team members and three on the second team for a total of eight.

First team members were:  two senior mid-fielders: Mia Siracusa  and Hanah Ornas;  At forward, senior, Leslie Calixto;  Two senior defenders were Taylor Wilhelmsen and Jenny Delucchi.

On the second team were: Mid-fielders:  freshman, Clara Critchfield:  junior, Marin Dregelid:  Junior forward, Maddie McDougall.

 

 

GIRLS JV SOCCER

Yearbook.  Roster:  Margaret Hendrick, Tia McCord, Hannah Willis, Summer-Soltice Thomas, Elena Wolff, Elizabeth Cartangena, Anastasia Kubiki, Sabrina Miller, Sasha Langholz, Dalia Calixto, Carmen Bereton, Kyrstin Hofstetter, Cassandra Martinez, Alexis Castro-Olivia, Bella Barilati, Joselyn Alfaro, Georgia Cuddhay, Samantha Galvan, Aracely Monroy, Marisol Ponce.

Coach: Craig Venable

 

 

 

BASEBALL

Practice games:  Wilcox 0-10, Hollister 1-4, Santa Clara 15-2, Mitty 1-9,  Baldwin Park of Southern Cal. 5-9 in eight innings, Bellarmine 0-13, Terra Nova of Pacifica 1-2, The Kings Academy of Sunnyvalle 2-1.  Valley Christian tourney: Homestead 9-7, Valley Christian 0-2, Carmel 5-2, James Logan 1-7.  Tourney 2-2.  Gonzales 5-0,  Sobrato of Morgan Hill 0-2, Hillsdale 6-20.  Practice record.  5-10.

League games:  Aptos 2-10, 3-2 extra innings; Harbor 0-11, 1-2; St. Francis 2-7, 0-2; Soquel 0-3, 3-9; SLV 3-2, 7-1;  Scotts Valley 2-6, 0-14.

Final league records:  St. Francis 10-2, Soquel 9-3, Scotts Valley 8-4, Aptos 5-7. SLV 4-8:  SC 3-9, Harbor 3-9.  In the league playoffs SC lost to Soquel 5-1.  Season record 8-20.

 

Arnott Returns To Coach Cardinals.

Former SC High baseball star George Arnott is taking over as the coach of his alma mater, one of the most storied baseball programs in the county. “I’m excited,” said Arnott, 35.”  I really want to bring back the tradition SCHS is known to have.”  Arnott becomes just the third coach at SC since 1997, when Bob Kittle, who won eight league titles and reached the CCS title game three times in 13 seasons.  His squad won the D III crown in 2003.

SC, which counts former MBL player Glenallen Hill as its most famous alum, is an eight time CCS finalist.

A lifelong county resident, Arnott played four years of varsity at SC, working as an outfielder, catcher and shortstop.  He also played catcher  for Cabrillo College, where he was a Junior College All-American.  He was drafted by the Chicago Cubs in the 30th round following his sophomore  season in 1997, but opted to go to Gonzaga University.  After exhausting his eligibility at Gonzaga, Arnott signed with the Camden Riversharks of the Independent League.

He played two seasons of independent ball with three teams before joining the single-A Kane County Cougars, a Florida Marlins affiliate in the Midwest League.  There, he served as a utility player.  He retired from professional baseball in 2002.

He returned home, serving as an assistant to Kittle at SC from 2003-05.  “I’d probably never thought about coaching if I hadn’t meet Bob Kittle,” Arnott said.  “He was better than any Division I coach I had and most of the pros too.  He had a way to push the right buttons and prepare you to play.”

Arnott’s father George, played baseball for Dodge and graduated in 1967 (on one of the better SC teams.  Pitcher Dana Hendershott is in the USF Hall of Fame and pitched up through AA of  the Major Leagues.)  George senior was drafted by the Pittsburgh Pirates.  Instead he played at Cabrillo before starting a family

Dodge, who coached the Cards for 30 years from 1957-1986, is ecstatic about the new hire.  “I think it’s great,” said Dodge.  “His dad played for me.  He was a go-get-’em guy and George followed his dad.  They lived baseball.  You can’t get any better than that.”

(From Dodge to Kittle, all the coaches were SC grads.  In order they were Fred Pfyffer/ Angelo Ross, John Wilson, Rudy Escalante and Mark Hodges.  Full time assistants for Kittle from the start were Mike Ditano  and Darryl Ratliff, who played AAA ball for Pittsburg.  Darryl will stay on George’s staff, while Mike went with Kittle to Cabrillo.)

 

The  Roster by grade in school, name, position, height, weight and uniform number,

Name          PO              Hei     Wei    No

Seniors:   Wes Van Barter  DH   6-0    180    12

Dylan Camel    P       5-11   155    13

 

Juniors;   Cole Powers    INF   5-10   175    6

Nick Noland   OF/P  5-10   180    7

Jett Gallagher  P/OF  5-10   160    11

Noah Bauman OF/P  6-1    160    17

Chen Duffy    OF/P  5-10   160    22

Josh Freidman         Utility 5-11   185    24

Ross Garabaldi C/1B 5-10  180    25

Matt Marizette P      6-0   150    36

 

Sophomores:

Nick Smith     INF   6-1    170    5

Nolan Burr      INF   5-11   160    9

Brock Theilen P/OF  6-2    170    14

Max Chun      C       5-10   175    16

Freshman

Leander Merril  INF   6-1    160    3

Tony Medina    Utility 5-8    145    8

 

Varsity coaches:  Head Coach, George Arnott; Assistants:  Jesse Trumbull, Nick Doan, Mitch Medina and Darryl Ratliff.  JV coaches Jeff Grant and Travis Beardon.

 

Feb. 26.  SC lost to Wilcox 10-0, in a night game, but this was Wilcox’s fifth win.  SC had four hits, one each by Wes Van Barter, Brock Theilen, Leander Merrill and Nick Smith.  Jett Gallagher went the first two innings, Dylan Camel the next three and Noah Bauman worked the last inning striking out two.

 

Feb. 28.  SC lost to Hollister 4-1.  Hollister out hit SC 8 to 2.  SC had only one error.  The two hits where from two sophomores Nolan Burr and Max Chun.  Brock Theilen went the first 1.1 innings and Dylan Camel went the next 4.2 innings and allowed no earned runs.

 

March 5.  Leander Merril had two hits, three RBI’s and a run scored as SC routed Santa Clara 15-2 in a six inning game at historic Washington Park in Santa Clara.  Jett Gallagher went the first four innings for the win and Dylan Camel finished out the next two innings.  Lead off hitter Wes Van Barter was 2 for 4 with a double and three runs scored.  Brock Theilan had a hit along with Noah Bauman, Josh Freidman, Ross Garabaldi, Nick Noland and Tony Medina.  Driving in runs were Max Chan with two and Noah Bauman, Nolan Burr, Nick Noland, Nick Smith and Ross Garabaldi with one each.

 

March 7.  SC lost to Mitty 9-1.  Leander Merrill went 2 for 4, Noah Bauman scored the lone run and Ross Garibaldi drove in the run.  Chen Duffy took the loss going the first three innings, striking out two and allowing three runs.

 

March 9.  SC lost to Terra Nova of Pacifica 1-2.

 

March 11.  Soquel expected to win SCCAL this year from Sentinel.  New SC coach George Arnott is very positive about his team even though there are only two seniors return from last years team, pitcher Dylan Camel and last years best hitter Wes Van Barter.  Two

Freshmen and four sophomores are expected to start for the Cards.

Coach Arnott figures his team has a shot at the title.  “Don’t count us out.  If we pitch and play defense, we’ll be in every single game.”

 

March 13.  In the league opener, Aptos defeated SC 10-2.  SC had 4 hits and 3 errors.  Freshman Leander Merril went 1 for 4 with a home run.  Chen Duffy, who took the loss pitched two innings, gave up a hit, two earned runs, four walks and three strike outs.  SC is now 1-5 overall and 0-1 in league.

 

March 15.  SC defeated The Kings Academy of Sunnyvale 2-1.  Leandor Merril got on base on an error in the seventh inning.  Pinch runner Josh Friedman scored the game winning run on another error.  Chen Duffy threw 1 1/3 innings of relief for the win.  Ross Garabaldi was 1 for 3 and had a double for the 2-5 Cards.  Both teams had three errors.  SC had four hits to six for TKA.

First year coach George Arnott and first baseman Brock Theilan were ejected from the game.  Arnott was tossed after  first baseman Brock Theilan was eject from the game for “malicious contact,” making hard tags on the runner on pick-off throws.  Arnott asked the official to show him what too hard a tag was.  Arnott will a appeal the ejections with SCCAL commissioner Pat Lovell.

 

March 16.  Harbor defeated SC 11-0.  SC had three hits and four errors.  SC is now 2-7 and 0-2 in league.

 

March 17.  Lost to Baldwin Park of Southern California with a 6-1 record in the 8th inning 9-5.  SC had 7 hits and 6 errors.  Coach Arnott used his complete lineup, giving his players a chance to show what they can do.  Chen Duffy went 2 for 3 and a run. Nolan Burr went 2 for 2, scored 2 runs and drove in a run.  Max Chun was 1 for 2.  Freshmen Tony Medina went 1 for 2, scored  a run and drove in a run;  Luke Martin walked and score a run.

On the mound, Brock Theilen started and went six innings, gave up ten runs, struck out 3, allowed one earned and ended his time on the mound with an ERA of 1.17.  Noah Bauman went the last two innings, striking out one, gave up 3 hits and five runs with only one earned.  He hit three batters in the last inning.

 

March 19.  First Sentinel Baseball Power Poll of ten county schools

SC is listed in ninth place:  The youth laden Cards are 2-7, 0-2, look to get competitive in SCCAL play.

 

March 19.  SC lost to St. Francis 7-2 for its third straight league loss.  St. Francis went ahead 1-0 in the second inning and SC tied it up in the bottom of fifth inning on a walk to Brock Theilen, who went to second on wild pitch  and  scored on a double down the left field line by Wes Van Barter.  But St. Francis came right back and scored six runs in the next inning.  St. Francis had seven hits and two errors.  SC had four hits and three errors.    SC is 2-8 and 0-3 in league.

 

March 24.  SC lost to Bellarmine 13-0.  Bellarmine had 17 hits, while SC had two.  Leander Merril went 2-3 for both the SC hits, which included a double.  Nolan Burr had a sacrifice bunt and a walk.  Brock Theilen started and went four innings giving up only two earned runs.  Jett Gallagher went the last two innings giving up 9 earned runs.  Cole Powers started and played the whole game.

 

March 26.  Sentinel Baseball Power Poll

SC number 9 again.  SC is 2-8, 0-3 in league, gave St. Francis, who is undefeated in league and rated first their all in a 7-2 loss last Tuesday.

 

March 27.  Soquel defeats SC 3-0.  Soquel scored two runs in the sixth inning, but SC came back to load the bases in the seventh inning on a walk and two players hit by pitches, but were unable to score.  SC left ten runners on base with six of them at third base.

Shortstop Leandor Merril was 2 for 3, with two doubles.  Catcher Ross Garabaldi was 2 for 4 with two doubles.  SC pitcher Chen Duffy pitched well for five innings allowing one hit, walked two, struck out five and allowed only one run.  SC is now 2-10 and 0-4 in league.

(Soquel pitcher Hunter Parkinson pitched 6.1 innings, struck out 8 and walked two.  Hunter is the grandson of 1959 grad Ken Negro, who was a starter for SC in baseball for three years and who threw a no hitter as a sophomore and a major member of the 1959 football team, which was considered the top team in Northern California.)

 

March 30.  SC edged SLV 3-2 for its first SCCAL win of the season.  Freshman, Tony Medina was 2 for 3 with a double, a run, stole a base and drove in a run.  Jett Gallagher picked up the win with 2 1/3 of scoreless, hitless relief.  SC had four hits and SLV had only three.  SC had only one error.  SC is now 3-10 and 1-4.

 

April 2.  SC defeated Homestead 9-7 in the first round of the Crown Classic at Valley Christian in San Jose.  Brock Theilen smacked a three run triple in the third inning to put SC ahead 4-1 in the third inning.  SC scored another four runs in the fifth inning.  Each team had just one error.

Senior, Dylan Camel threw two-thirds of the last inning for the win.  Nick Noland was the winning pitcher.  Chen Duffy was 3 for 4 and a RBI and a run scored. Josh Freidman was 2 for 3 with a run scored.  Theilen was 1 for 3 with a triple, 3 RBI’s and two runs scored.  SC is now 4-10.

 

April 3.  SC lost to Valley Christian 2-0 in its second game of the Crown Classic.  SC got a stellar pitching performance from Jett Gallagher, who went six innings and allowed no earned runs, struck out 2, and gave up 5 hits.  SC had three hits and two errors.  Max Chun was 1 for 2, Josh Freidman  and Nolan Burr were each 1 for 3.  SC is now 4-11 and Valley Christian is 11-4.

 

April 4.  Brock Theilan hit a two run homer to power SC over Carmel 5-2 in the Crown Classic.  Nick Noland drove in two runs and scored a run while going 3-4 and Leander Merril was 2-4 with an RBI and a run scored.  Nick Smith went 2-3.  Noah Bauman earned the win, throwing five innings, allowing only one earned run, one walk and struck out four..  SC had 11 hits to Carmel’s 5.  Each team had only one error.  SC is now 5-11 and faces James Logan next in its final game of the tournament.

 

April 5.  Maxprep.  Logan defeated SC 7-1.  Logan had 10 hits to SC’s one.  SC had three errors.  Noah Bauman had the lone hit.  Chen Duffy drove in the run.  Merril scored the run.  Brock Theilan started and went the  five innings giving up six hits, allowing four walks, and struck out four.  Senior Dylan Camel pitched the last two inning walking two, struck out one, allowed four hits and one earned run.

 

April 8.  MaxPrep.  SC defeated Gonzales 5-0.  Junior Matt Marizette took a no hitter into the fifth inning.  He went 5.1 innings, gave up a hit, walked one, struck out one and hit two batters.  Jett Gallagher finished the game going 1.2 innings and struck out one.

Ross Garibaldi had a RBI double and sophomore Max Chun had two hits scored a run and drove in a run.  Chen Duffy went 0 for 2, scored a run, walked twice and stole two bases.  Ross Garibaldi went 1 for 1, doubled and drove in two runs.  Nick Noland drove in a run.  Leander Merril walked twice, was hit by a pitch and stole a base.  Nolan Burr stole a base.

Each team had one error.  SC had three hit and Gonzales had one.  SC upped its record to 6-11 by winning three  of its four games during Spring break.

 

April 10 from San Jose Mercury and Maxprep.  Sobrato of Morgan Hill defeated SC 2-0.  Each team had one error, SC had two hits and Sobrato 6.  Ross Garibaldi doubled and pitcher Jett Gallagher singled and stole a base.  He finished the last three innings and gave up five hits, and struck out three.  Chen Duffy started and went three innings, giving up only two hits, striking out four and walked two.

 

April 13.  SC lost to Harbor 1-2 in eight innings.  SC took the lead scoring in the third inning.  Harbor came back and tied the score in the seventh, then won on an error in the eighth.

SC had three hits and four errors.  Harbor had four hits and one error.  Max Chun went 2 for 3, doubled and stole a base.  Sophomore, second baseman, Nolan Burr went 1 for 2, was hit by a pitch and scored the lone run.

Sophomore Brock Theilan went 6 1/3 innings, giving up only three hits, allowed no earned runs, struck out seven and allowed no walks.  Jett Gallagher pitched the last 1 2/3 innings walked two, gave up one hit, and no earned runs.  He also played in the field.  SC is 6-14 and 1-6 in league.

 

April 13.  MaxPrep.  SC lost to Hillsdale 20-6.  SC had 9 hits and committed 2 errors.  Hillsdale had two big innings, scoring 10 runs in the first inning and 7 in the fifth, plus three in the second inning.

Hitting:  Theilan 2 for 3, one run, three RBI and a home run.  Chun 3 for 4 and two runs scored.  Duffy 0-2 and scored a run.  Garabaldi 0-2, one RBI and a HBP.   Smith  and Merril went 1 for 3 and were hit by pitches.  Noland 1 for 1 and a run scored.  Cole Powers 1 for 2, one run and a RBI.

Dylan Camel started but was relieved by Garibaldi, who finished the inning.  Matt Marzelle pitched the second inning.  Nick Noland finished out the game.

 

April 16.  SC lost to Scotts Valley 6-2.  SC had 6 hits, struck out only twice and had no errors.  SV had 8 hits and one error.  SV scored all their runs in the first four innings.  Theilan went 1 for 3, one run.  Garabaldi 2 for 3, RBI, run.  Merril 2 for 3. Smith 1 for 3 RBI.  Duffy started the game on the mound and pitched three innings, gave up three earned run, walked two, and gave up five hits.  Gallagher pitched three innings gave up three hits, two earned runs, walked one and struck out two.  SC is 6-16 and 1-6 in league.

 

April 20.  SC lost to St. Francis 2-0, which is undefeated in league.  St. Francis had 8 hits and SC  2.  Smith and Medina went 1 for 3.  Burr walked and stole a base.  Gallagher and Noland walked.  Theilan went six innings, gave up 8 hits, struck out 7 and gave up two doubles against a good hitting team.

 

April 24.  SC defeated SLV 7-1.  Winning pitcher Gallagher went all the way.  Gave up 6 hits, one walk, struck out 2, gave up a double and one run in the last inning.  Theilan went 1 for 2, drove in two runs with a triple and was hit by a pitch. Chun was 2 for 2 and scored a run.  Garabaldi went 1 for 1, walked twice, scored three runs and doubled.  Freshman, Merril was 2 for 4, drove in three runs with a triple and scored three times.  Freshman, Medina was 0 for 2, had a sacrifice fly and drove in a run.  Burr walked and stole a base.  Gallagher and Nolan walked.  SC is now 7-17 and 2-7 in league.

 

April 27.  Pinch-runner Dylan Camel scored the game-winning on a wild pitch in the bottom of the seventh as SC edged Aptos 3-2.  Chen Duffy earned the win after allowing one hit, walked 3, struck out 4, allowed  over 4 1/3 innings for the Cards 8-17 and 3-7 in league.  Aptos scored its two runs in the third inning, when Duffy came in for relief and get the third out.  SC out hit Aptos 8 to 6 and had only one error to Aptos’ three.

Duffy was 3 for 3 with a run, triple and RBI.  Noah Bauman was 1 for 3 with an RBI double.  Freshman Tony Medina was 2 for 3.

 

April 30.  Sentinel Baseball Power Poll

SC  moved up from number 9 to number 6.  SC is 8-17, 3-7 in league are a new team in the second half under first year coach George Arnott.  After hanging with St. Francis in a 2-0 loss April 19, SC posted an unbeaten week as an encore, taking down SLV 7-1 and defending SCCAL champion Aptos 3-2.

 

May 1.  SC lost to Soquel 10-3.  SC had six hits and one error.  Soquel took a 4-0 lead in the first inning and added  3 more in the third to lead 7-1 after three innings.

Gallagher started and went 2.1 innings, taking the loss, gave up 7 runs, 9 hits and 2 triples.  Theilan finished up going 3.2 innings, gave up 2 earned runs, struck out 6, walked one, gave up 6 hits, two doubles.

Theilan was 2 for 3 and drove in a run.  Chun was 1 for 3.  Duffy was 0 for 1, walked twice and scored a run.  Burr 1 for 3, scored two runs and walked once.  Garabaldi was 1 for 3 and walked once.  Merril was 1 for 3.

 

May 3.  SC lost to Scott Valley 14-0 in the last league game of the year.  SC had 4 hits and 2 errors.  Hitters: Chun 1 for 2, walk;  Merril 1 for 3; Medina 1 for 3; Burr 1 for 2, steal.

Pitching with innings they spent on the mound.  Senior Dylan Camel started and went 1.2 innings, Duffy 2.1, Noland one and Bauman one.

 

May 8.  In the first round of the league playoffs, SC lost to Soquel 5-1.  SC had 3 hits and four  errors, while Soquel had 13 hits and one error.  Medina was 1 for 4 and scored the lone SC run.  Duffy was 1 for 3 and drove in Medina with a double for a RBI.  Theilen took the loss going the first four innings.  He gave up six hits, walked three  and allowed three runs.  Bauman pitched the last two innings, giving up two hits and two runs.

(The season is over for SC, but everyone will be back except one player)

 

Stats for the season compiled by coach Jesse Trumball through MaxPrep.

Team stats:  Plate appearances 793: At bats 667;  Runs 76; Hits 136:  RBI’s 54; Doubles 18; Triples 4; Home Runs 3; Team batting average .204. Total Errors 51.

 

Batting Averages: Ave, at bats, hits, runs  batted in, doubles, runs scored, walks, triples and home runs.

Name          Ave    AB     H       RBI    2B     R       BB     3B     HR

Merril .295   78      23      23      2       9       9       1       1

Medina        .250   40      10      10      2       4       1

Garabaldi     .231   65      15      15      9       5       10

Chun           .226   62      14      3       1       7       4

Duffy          .221   68      15      15      1       8       11      1

Theilen        .217   60      13      12      11      9       11      2       2

Freidman     .194   31      6       0       1       6       3

Burr            .175   63      11      4                8

Smith          .164   55      9       2                6       6

Nolan          .152   46      7       5       1       3       4

Bauman       .138   29      4       2       1       3       3

Powers       .100   10      1       1                3       1

Gallagher     .069   29      2       0                0       3

Totals          .204   667    136    54      18      76      79      4       3

 

Steals:  Burr 7;  Medina and Duffy 5 each; Merril 4; Smith, Chun and Theilen two each; Gallagher one for total of 28.

 

PITCHING

Names, earned runs, wins, losses, appearances, games saved, innings pitched,

Names        ERA   W      L       AP     GS              IP

Theilen        3.11   0       5       11      1                47.1

Duffy          3.32   2       6       11      2                38

Gallagher     4.43   3       6       16      2                49

Bauman       4.02   1       1       7       1                15.2

Noland        5.48                     8       2                15.1

Marqette      4.42   1       0       2                         6.1

Carmel        16.06 1       2       8                         13.1

Totals          4.60   8       20      64      8                184

PITCHING  name, hits, runs, earned runs, base on balls, strike outs, doubles, triples, homers given up.

Name          H       R       ER     BB     K       2b      3B     H

Theilen        62      31      21      19      35      14      1

Gallagher     64      42      31      16      21      6       3

Duffy 35      24      18      27      33      6

Noland        18      16      12      5       11      3                2

Bauman       14      14      9       7       10      1

Camel         30      29      26      17      7       2       3

Morzette      7       7       4       3       2       1                1

Totals          230    163    121    94      119    33      5       4

 

May 24.  No Cards were named to the ALL SCCAL team by coaches

 

 

 

JV BASEBALL Roster:  Jasper Panelli, Brian Moise, Nathan Crawford, Ricky Miller, Layne Davis, Manuel Zamara, Aiden Spiers, Troy Van Barter, Vincent Garibaldi, George Perkins, Brandon Anders, Connor Iles, Charlie Marini, Luke Martin, Nathaniel Dregner-Mendoza, Riley Caleb, Nakai Roberts.

Yearbook.

 

 

 

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Practice games:  Los Altos 3-9, St. Ignatius 3-1, Watsonville 11-2, Linden 1-3, Monterey 3-13, Westmont 6-1, Carmel 0-13.  MVC Tournament: Aptos 2-9, Woodside 1-1, Alisal 17-0, Woodside 0-7, Los Gatos 5-9,  Santa Clara 9-10, Oak Grove 0-10, Salinas 1-14.  Practice record 4-10-1.

League: Harbor 10-5, 8-3; Soquel 1-12, 4-10;  Scotts Valley 1-18, 1-11; Aptos 1-11,

0-7;  SLV 2-6, 8-2; St. Francis 4-2, 16-4.  In league 5-7.  League playoffs:  SC defeated SLV 7-3 in first round.  In the semifinals lost to Soquel 4-11.

League final records:  Soquel 11-1, Scotts Valley 10-2, Aptos 9-3, SC and SLV 5-7, Harbor 2-10, St. Francis 0-12.

Final record 10-18-1

 

Roster:  By name, uniform number and possible positions they might play.  This is an early roster.

Seniors:

Mikal Cuellar         9       OF/SS

Anna Gallacinao    6       3B/OF

Selena Garcia        7       1B/ 2B/ Of

Kellie Linkletter     17      3B/1B/C

Jessica Pappas      11      3B/SS.Of

Emily San Nicolas 23      IF/1B

Danielle Whitesell  2       P/3B/1B

Malia Yamashita     4       C/2B3B

 

Juniors:

Haley Burrous       10

Ally Perkings        8

 

Sophomores:

Bella Barilatti         16

Jessica Dong        1

Sydney Falcon      5

Tia McCord          19

 

Freshman:

Carla Garcia          12

Malia King-Jones   22

Coach:  Jocelyn Forest Assistant Coach:  Britney Birchall

 

Feb. 23.  MaxPrep.  SC lost to Los Altos 9-3 in the first game of the season in a double hitter.  SC had only one error.  Burrous 1-2, Linkletter1-3, run, RBI two, home run.  Falcon 1-3, Garcia 1-3, Cuellar 2-3, two runs.  Whitesell threw 117 pitches, giving up four walks and struck out two.

Second game win over St. Ignatius 3-1 as SC scored all three runs in the third inning.

Whitesell threw  only 72 pitches, striking out 3 and walking none for the win.  Burrous 1-2, Pappas 1-2, Linkletter 1-3, run and RBI.  Yamashita 2-3, two RBI’s, double.  Falcon 2-3.  Garcia 1-3, run, double,  Cuellar 1-3, run.

 

Feb. 26.  MaxPrep.  SC defeated Watsonville 11-2, by scoring 3 runs in the third inning, 6 runs in the sixth inning and two in the seventh.  Both teams had six hits.  SC had no errors.

Burrous 1-2, one run, three RBI’s, doubled.  Linkletter 1-4, two runs, three RBI’s, triple.  King-Jones 0-1, three walks, two runs.  San Nicolas 1-3, one run.  Yamashita 1-3, one run, double.  Garcia 1-3, one run, two RBI, double.  Cuellar 1-4, run, RBI, steal.  Pappas 0-2, two runs, 3 walks.  Stolen bases:  two each by Burrous and Barilatti; one each for Cuellar and Gallacinao for a total of six.  Whitesell went seven innings on 104 pitches.

 

March 1. MaxPrep.  Linden scored 3 runs in the seventh inning to defeat SC 3-1.  Danielle Whitesell went seven innings on 97 pitches for the loss.  SC had three hits and one error.  King-Jones 1-3, Yamashita 1-3, run, Falcon 1-3, RBI on a double.

 

March 5.  MaxPrep.  SC lost to Monterey 13-3,  King-Jones was 1-3 and drove in all three runs for three RBI’s.  Burrous 1-2, run, Linkletter 1-3, Cuellar 2-3, two runs.  Whitesell went the first five innings throwing 93 pitches on 8 earned runs.  King-Jones pitched one inning, throwing 21 pitches.  SC had five hits and two errors.

 

March 13.  In the Cards first game listed in the Sentinel and their first league game, SC defeated Harbor 10-5, behind the pitching of Danielle Whitesell with a 4-3 pitching record struck out five, while allowing only two earned runs.

Offensively, freshman Malia King-Jones finished 3 for 4, doubled, drove in a run,  scored two runs and stole a base.   Salena Garcia also went 3 for 4, doubled, adding three RBI’s and two runs scored.  Malia Yamashita went 2 for 4, doubled and drove in a run.  Burrows 1-3 and run.  Pappas 1-1, run and two RBI’s. Linkletter 1-5, run, triple. San Nicholas 1-4, run, double, two RBI.  Cuellar 1-4, run.  Whitesell pitched a complete game, while throwing 104 pitches

SC’s big inning was the fourth, when it scored six runs.  SC had 13 hits and had 3 errors.

SC is 4-3 overall and 1-0 in league.

 

March 13. MaxPrep.  SC lost to Woodside 0-7, who had 13 hits.  SC had 4 hits and three errors.

Whitesell threw 100 pitches, striking out four, walking only one and giving up four earned runs.  Burrous 1-2, Linkletter 1-2, sophomore Mc Cord 1-1, King-Jones 1-3, double, Yamashita 1-3.

 

March 15 Tournament.  Alisal 17-0.

Woodside 1-1, SC had 7 hits and zero errors.

 

March 19.  2013 High School Softball Preview

SC is without Player of the Year Alex Scott, who led the Cards to a three team league championship last year.  SC is still expected to compete behind all-league returners Kellie Linkletter at third base and Mikal Cuellar in centerfield.  Last years Coach of the Year Jocelyn Forest will no doubt have her team ready to play.

ONES TO WATCH

Senior Mikal Cuellar:  Slap hitter was a second team all-league selection last season and is the Cards top returning hitter after batting .349 last year.

Senior Kellie Linkletter was a first team all-league selection batted .315 last season.

 

March 20.  SC lost to Soquel 12-1 in five innings due to the 10 run rule.  Soquel had 9 hits and one error.  SC had 3 hits and six errors.  Daniele Whitesell was the losing pitcher going 3.2 innings, struck out two, gave up five earned  runs on 74 pitches.  King-Jones threw .2 innings, giving up three earned runs on 25 pitches.

 

March 22.  Scotts Valley defeated SC 18-1 and the game was stopped after the fifth inning under the ten run rule. SC had two hits and three errors.

 

March 27.  Aptos defeated SC 11-1 in five innings.  SC had two hits and four errors.

 

March 28.  Sentinel Softball Power Poll showing ten teams.  SC sixth:  Has not been able to find offense against high-powered teams like Soquel, Aptos, Scotts Valley and Carmel.

 

March 29.  SLV defeated SC 6-2.  SC had 6 hits and 2 errors.  King-Jones went 2-3, RBI hitting and threw a complete game seven innings with 81 pitches and only two earned runs and two walks.  Falcon 1-2, RBI, Garcia 2-3, run. Cuellar 1-3, run.

 

April 10.  Max Prep.  Los Gatos defeated SC 9-5.  SC had 8 hits to 5 by Los Gatos, but had 3 errors.

 

April 11.  SC defeated Harbor 8-3.  SC had 12 hits and two errors

 

April 12.  SC defeated St. Francis 4-2.  St. Francis went ahead 1-0 in the fourth inning and SC came back with four runs in the fifth inning to win.  Linkletter went 2 for 3, run, double.  King-Jones was 2 for 2, run, RBI, double.  San-Nicolas 1 for 4, run, RBI.  Falcon 1 for 3.  Garcia 2 for 3.  Cuellar 3 for 3, run.  Freshman King Jones pitched a complete game throwing 94 pitches, giving up one earned run, walked two and struck out four.

 

April 16.  SC defeated St. Francis 16-4.  Whitesell started the game and went three innings for the win.  She threw 28 pitches, gave up one hit, struck out two and allowed only one earned run.  King-Jones threw 56 pitches in the last three innings, giving up three earned runs, walked three, struck out two and gave up 5 hits.

Hitters:  King Jones went 4 for 4, three runs, three RBI’s, double.  Pappas 3 for 4, run, 3 RBI’s.  Linkletter 1 for 4, two runs.  Yamashita 1 for 4, run.  Falcon 2 for 3, 2 runs, 3 RBI’s.  Garcia 1 or 3, run, triple, 4 RBI’s.  Cuellar 1 for 2, thee runs, three steals.  San-Nicolas 1 for 1, two runs, RBI, double, three walks.  Burrous 0 for 1, run.  Barilatti 0 for 1, RBI.  Gallacinao 0 for 2.

 

April 18.  Sentinel Softball Power Poll.  SC sixth, Cards will look to snap a five game losing streak Thursday against Harbor.

 

April 19.  SC lost to Soquel 4-10.  Soquel is leading the SCCAL with a 8-1 record.

King-Jones went 2 for 4 with 4 RBI’s.  San-Nichols was 2 for 3, run and a steal.  Yamashita 1 for 2, steal.  Galllacinao 1 for 2.  Cuellar 2 for 4, two runs, one RBI.  Pappas 0 for 2, one run.  Whitesell went six innings, throwing 109 pitches, giving up four earned runs, two walks, struck out six and walked two.  King-Jones pitched one inning, throwing 32 pitches, walked one and give up two earned runs.

 

April 20 MaxPre, in a double hitter:  SC lost to Oak Grove 16-0.  SC had five hits and had five errors.  King-Jones went 2 for 4 and tripled.  Cuellar 2 for 3 and double.  Whitesell was 1 for 1. On the mound she started and went four innings giving up two earned runs on 46 pitches.  King-Jones went three inning, threw 62 pitches and gave up 10 earned runs.

 

In the afternoon game SC lost a close game to Santa Clara 9-10.  Linkletter 1 for 4, run, RBI.  King-Jones 2 for 4, run, RBI, two doubles.  San-Nicolas 2 for 2, two runs.  Yamashita 1 for 4, RBI, double.  Falcon 3 for 3, two RBI’s. Garcia 2 for 4, run, 3 RBI’s, double.  Cuellar 1 for 2, two runs.  King-Jones in a complete game pitching threw 80 pitches, gave up 8 hits, struck out one, walked two and allowed only three earned runs of the ten scored.

 

April 22.  SC lost to Salinas 11-1.  Linkletter, Whitesell and Yamashita each went 1 for 2.  Yamashita drove in the one run on a double.  Whitesell threw 100 pitches in four innings.  The game was stopped at five innings with the ten run rule.

 

April 23.  SC lost to Scotts Valley 11-1 to make its record 8-16-1 and 4-6 in league.  Whitesell started and threw 69 pitches and King-Jones finished up throwing 26 pitches.

SC had three hits and had three errors.  Yamashita drove in the lone run. Garcia went 1 for 3.  Linkletter and Cuellar both stole bases.  These three players each had a hit.

 

April 27.  MaxPrep.  SC lost to Aptos 7-0.  Four hitters had a base hit apiece.  Linkletter 1 for 3, doubled. Whitesell 1-3 and threw 146 pitches and gave up 5 earned runs.  King-Jones and Cuellar each were 1-3.  SC had five errors.

 

May 1.  SC defeated SLV 8-2.  Pitcher Malia King-Jones threw a complete game giving up 7 hits, striking out one and not walking anyone.  She threw 89 pitches.  SC had 9 hits and no errors.

Mikal Cuellar went 2 for 3, had a double and drove in a run.  Kellie Linkletter was 2 for 4, scored a run, tripled and drove in 3 runs.  Pappas was 1 for 4 and scored 2 runs.  King-Jones 1 for 3, two runs and two RBI’s.  Yamashita 2 for 4, two RBI’s.  Falcon 1 for 4, double.

 

May 2. Sentinel Softball Power Poll

SC moved up to sixth place behind freshman pitcher Malia King-Jones, the Cards  avenged a prior loss to SLV and snapped a six game losing streak.

 

May 3.  SC defeated SLV 7-3 in the first round of the SCCAL  tournament.  In the bottom of the seventh inning, Senior Kellie Linkletter with the score tied 3-3 and two outs, hit a grand slam HR over the left field fence.  It was her fourth home run of the year.  SC had seven hits and no errors.  Daniele Whitesell pitched a complete game strucking out two and walked only three on 92 pitches for a win.

Burrous 1 for 1, run;  Linkletter 1 for 4, run, 4 RBI on a HR;  King-Jones 2 for 3, two runs;  San Nicolas 2 for 3, one run, double; Falcon 1 for 3, two RBI’s; Garcia 0 for 2, run, walk;  Cueller 0-3, run, walk.

May 8.  In the semifinals of the SCCAL playoff, sixth seeded SC lost to the SCCAL regular season champion Soquel 11-4.  SC had six hits and two errors.  Soquel had 10 hits and one error.  Pitcher, senior Daniele Whitesell went three innings giving up 4 earned runs walked 2, struck out one and threw 51 pitches.  Freshman, Malia King-Jones pitched the last three innings allowing 3 earned runs, walked 3, struck out one and threw 49 pitches.

Linkletter was 2 for 2, doubled, RBI.  Cuellar was 2 for 4, doubled.  Yamashita 1 for 2, two RBI’s.  King-Jones went 1 for 3, doubled, walked once and scored two runs.

SC was 1-1 in the SCCAL playoffs.

 

May 10.  Sentinel Softball Power Poll.

SC has been moving up all season.  Last poll SC was sixth and this week SC has worked up to  fourth.  Despite losing to SLV earlier this season, the Cards finished their season with back-to-back wins over SLV, including a victory in the SCCAL tournament on a walk of grand slam by Kellie Linkletter.

Mbay Prep stats  in order players in the category, names and order of  the category:

HITTING

Home runs:  6, Linkletter 4; Triples: second  with 4

Doubles:  3, King-Jones 13;  8, Yamashita 9

Multi-hit games:  Tied for third with 11, Cuellar and King-Jones

Total hit leaders:  3, King-Jones 36,  tied for fifth Cuellar 34

 

OTHER CATEGORY’s

RBI’s:  10, King-Jones 36

Steals:  3, Cuellar 17.  Runs scored:  2, Cuellar 32.  Walks:  One, Cuellar 21

Walks:  4, San Nicolas 16.

 

PITCHING

Save leaders:  Whitesell 5-14 pitching record with one save.  Appearances on the mound 23 to top the list.  Third place in innings pitched with 115

 

May 12.  Three teams from the SCCAL were seeded in the CCS Division III.  Soquel third, Aptos sixth and Scotts Valley seventh.

 

June 30.  2013 All County Softball team.  Malia King-Jones, freshman Pitcher/shortstop/3B led the Cards in doubles 1 and batting average .434.  Mikal Cueller, Senior slap-hitting outfielder led the county in stolen bases 17 and walked 21 times.  She led the league in both categories.

Kellie Linkletter, Senior Designated Player.  Provided solid defense at 3B with 14 of her 32 hits going for extra bases.

 

Sentinel Hitting Leaders.  By place, last name, at bats, runs, hits, doubles, triples, home runs, runs batted in, stolen bases, walks, strike outs and average

PL     NAME        AT     R       H       2B     3B     HR     RBI    S       W      K       AVE

12      King-Jones  83      21      36      13      2       0       25      2       8       3       .434

15      Cuellar        83      32      34      2       0       0       6       17      21      16      .410

20      Linkletter     85     17      32      6       4       4       23      2       4       19      .376

26      Yamashita    75      8       25      9       1       0       15      1       6       13      .333

 

June 6.  2013 SCCAL Softball, First team:  Freshman, Maila King-Jones, pitcher, infielder and hitter, the only Card on the first team.

Second team:  Senior infielders:  Kellie Linkletter, Mikal Cuellar, Malia Yamashita

Honorable mention;  Junior, Haley Burrous;  Sophomore, Sydney Falcon

 

JV GIRLS SOFTBALL

Roster by year in school, name and uniform number

Sophomores:

Makaila Day-Smith  15

Lynette Williams    13

Alicia Smith          16

 

Freshmen:

Dyana Aguilera      18

Isabella Birlem       11

Ashley Camarlinghi  8

Olivia Danthon      20

Abbie Johnson      00

Jasmine Mathis     6

Anastasia Oskilkoff  5

Savannah Oskilkoff  2

Coach:  Brad Hillier, Assistant Coach: Janna Barry

 

 

 

 

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

 

TRACK COACHES

  by name and the events they coach.

Anthony Brown head coach and sprints and relays

Bob Sanders, SC Alum, sprints and relays

Don Roberts, SC Alum, hurdles and sprints

Paul Friedenback, SC Alum, pole vault

Greg Brock, former SC head coach, distance runners

Bryan Wall, former SC head coach

Elizabeth Patterson and Sue Rambao high jump

Marcus Bryant  long jump and triple jump

 

The following will be used in the list of SC athletes considered the best in their sport.

All SCCAL:  First through third place finishers at the league meet qualify for CCS.  SC has the following  ten moving on to CCS.

First team:  Alex Morris, Ashtyn Davis, Dion Shattuck

Second team:  Dale Stoller, Miles Mckay, Hunter Gowder, Soleil Andrews

Third team:  Harry MacDonald, Eric Boesser, Kai Chamberlin

The following four move on to CCS.  Morris, Shattuck, Mckay and Davis place at CCS.          Morris, Shattuck and Mckay qualify for State

 

June 1.  CIF Track and Field Prelims at Clovis

All three SC entrants did not qualify for the finals on Saturday. ( There is still next year as they are all juniors.)  They will use their experience to make stronger marks next season.

In the high jump, Dion Shattuck placed 13th at 6-05.  It took 6-07 to qualify for the CIF finals, which he did at CCS to take first place.  Shattuck wore a wide brimmed hat over his newly cropped blond hair and ducked under a blue umbrella to escape the 94-degree heat just missed the cut.

In the 200 meters, Alex Morris placed 20th in 22.28, which didn’t qualify him for the finals.  “It was very interesting.  Seeing the best people in the state, even in the nation, was amazing.  My legs just felt overheated, like with lactic acid.  It was definitely the hardest race of my life.”

In the triple jump, Miles Keys-Mckay took 23rd place at 42-10.75, which was not qualifying.  (Still qualifying for state by placing third at CCS was a big victory.)

 

May 25.  CCS Track and Field Championships Boys and Girls Combined at Gilroy High.

The first six places receive points:  First place is worth 10 points;  second is 8 points; third is 6 points; fourth is 4 points;  fifth is 2 points and sixth is one point.

CCS divided up the section into three conferences, the Northern conference, Central Conference and the Southern Conference.  Santa Cruz, Monterey and San Benito Counties are in the Southern Conference and held their meet at Gilroy High, which has a nice facility.

Each Conference has a qualifying meet for athletes to make it to the CCS finals where the top three finishers advance to the CIF State Meet in Fresno.

There are qualifying times, distances and heights that a participant can make during the season to qualify also

 

CCS Boys top team results:  Bellarmine 55; Serra 47; St. Francis Mt. View 41; Palo Alto 38; Santa Cruz 30;  Homestead 25;  Los Altos 19;  Mitty and Andrew Hill 18; Harker School 17.

There are no Divisions in track.  All schools, no matter the size, participate in the same meets.

 

Santa Cruz County has six boys qualifying for the CIF State Meet and SC had three of them.

 

SC boys advanced three juniors to the State Meet in Fresno:  Dion Shattuck took first place in the high jump at 6-7.  Alex Morris third in the 200 Meters in 21.95.  Miles Keys-Mckay third in the triple jump at 45-4.

 

Dion Shattuck is dangerous, especially now that he’s focused.  Dion aspires to compete in the decathlon in college and has dabbled in a myriad of event all season, ranging from hurdles to triple jump to discus.  But at the CCS meet his sole purpose was winning the high jump.

This was the only event where Santa Cruz County sent two boys.  Altogether a remarkable six boys from the County qualified for the CIF State Meet in Fresno.

“I’m glad to just have this to focus on,” said Shattuck, who last year placed second in the high jump and also qualified that season for state in the triple jump.  “You can either think of it as if I mess up, all I have is this or I can pour all my energy in.”  The latter was obviously Shattuck’s choice as he attempted and only by the thinnest of margins, missed setting a personal record of 6-8

 

Alex Morris stole third place and a trip to State.  He won by a split second–21.95 to 21.97.  (in some circles it is called guts up) (After the meet, Alex wanted to thank his sprint coach, Bob Sanders for being there every day for him, pushing him, motivating and being positive.  Your coach can be a very important person for you)

He also was sixth in the one hundred in 11.17.

 

Ashtyn Davis just missed making the trip to CIF by one place, taking fourth in the 110 hurdles in 14.69.  Third place was in 14.34.  Davis had a qualifying time that a participant can make during the season to be able to participate in the CCS finals.

 

Perhaps the most unexpected athlete to reach state for the boys was Miles Keys-Mckay, who finished third in the triple jump with a leap of 44-1.5 to seal his trip, which seemed to surprise even him.  “Coming into CCS, I didn’t even expect to qualify and I was so stocked to be at CCS, so I put everything out there.  I didn’t even expect to be making the finals,“ he said of last Saturdays qualifier.  The result was a nearly two foot improvement over his previous personal record.

He didn’t meet that mark Friday, but apparently he didn’t have to.  After qualifying third, that’s how he finished at the end of the day.  Now he’s taking the same amazement and enthusiasm to state.

“Honestly, it just going to be awesome to be there and see these kids compete,” he said,   “To be where people are jumping way farther than I can imagine?  It’s going to be awesome.”

 

GIRLS

Santa Cruz County has qualified nine individual girls and one relay team to the CIF State Meet and SC girls are two of them.

 

 

June 1.  CIF Track & Field Prelims at Clovis

Both girls experienced the state meet for the first time as contestants.  Surrounded by the large crowds, high pressure and the jaw-dropping talent, none of the two advanced.

In the pole vault, Katherine Whiting went 11-04.25 for 14th place and to qualify for the finals it took tenth place at 11-10.

In the 100 Hurdles Jenny Delucchi was 21st at 15.02.  It took ninth place to qualify, which was 14.25.  “It was scary!”  said Delucchi a senior.  I got up there and saw all the hurdles and was like oh my god.  It looked like there were a lot of them.”  Still, she said, she was happy for the experience.  “It was really fun to run against those girls.”

 

From the league:  Aptos took fifth place with 26 points and SLV tied for eighth place with Menlo with 20.  Only the first ten schools scores are listed.

 

For the Girls:  Jenny Delucchi placed second in the 100 hurdles in 15.0.  The biggest rebound came from  Delucchi.  A year after a mostly disappointing CCS finals, in which she did not qualify for state or even come close, she took second this year.  As for state, Delucchi has no expectations.  “I’m just going to run,” she said.  After graduation, she will head to Nevada-Reno.

 

Katherine Whiting bounded 12 feet for fifth place in the pole vault.  It wasn’t a winning effort, but it hit the state at-large mark in just her ninth week of pole vaulting is nothing to scoff at.  “The fact that I qualified for CCS and then made the CCS finals and now am going to state is totally mind blowing,” Whiting said.

 

FEATURE STORY IN THE SENTINEL

   SKY’s THE LIMIT

(This story about Katherine Whiting in the Sentinel on May 26 has been edited to cover just pole vaulting and not about gymnastics, which took all her time in the past)

 

Junior Katherine Whiting Has Qualified For State In an Event–Pole Vault– that She has Only Been Competing in For The Last Nine Weeks.

Two months and one week ago, Katherine Whiting begrudgingly sat down next to the pole vault pit at SC High.  Usually, she would have been at gymnastics practice.  Two days later, the junior made her first attempt at the sport, clearing 8 feet.  A week later, she broke the school record when she sailed over 10 feet.

Last Friday, a mere nine weeks after she first picked up the pole, she qualified for this weekend’s CIF State Track and Field Championships by clearing the at large height of 12 feet.

The only person who can legitimately say he saw this coming is pole vault coach  Paul Friedenback.  His daughter also trained at Santa Cruz Gymnastics, where Whiting reached the highest echelon, level 10, as a freshman.  “She’s been at the very top of gymnastics for a very long time.  Without seeing her, I knew what we had,” he said.

“That first day, I knew she was going to jump high.  When I told her to do something, she immediately did it.  Most athletes take four or five days for them to figure out what you want.  She figured it out immediately,”  Coach Friedenback.

Katherine’s mom Serena, played basketball and ran the sprints at SC and later went on to  play basketball at Oregon State, thought her daughter might enjoy competing for her school.

Friedman feels like he has hit the jackpot with Whiting.  She is tall, has her mother’s speed and has a gymnasts body awareness and drive.  She’s also fearless and thrives on competition.  That’s one of the things she came to enjoy about pole vaulting.  She said that compared to gymnastics, there’s no pressure at all.

“Honestly, I found it so relaxing, so fun.  Other people were nervous.  I was like this is all I have to do?  Other people were doing things at the same time and not all eyes are on you,

What I did in gymnastics was get up on a 4-inch piece of wood and do flips while a judge deducts points from me.  I think that’s as nerve-racking as it gets,” Whiting said.

Many successful pole vaulters start with gymnastics and several college and high school coaches have already approached Friedenback about Whiting.  They often ask about her 100-meter speed, trying to suss out her limitations.  What he will say is  that he thinks this weekend she can reach the state finals, with a leap of about 12-4.  At the CCS finals, Whiting cleared a state qualifying, 12 foot bar with nearly a foot to spare.

Other than that, Friedenback being careful not to set a ceiling for his prodigy.  For Whiting, the sky truly is the limit.  “My ultimate goal is at the end of her career to jump 14 feet and win the state meet.  That’s pretty lofty, but keep in mind she’s still running from a practice run.  She’s not at her full approach yet.  Once we pull her back, then we’ll realize her full potential.  I keep telling her mom. ’Don’t limit her.’

“With most athletes, it’s let’s set some goals and achieve them.  With her it’s to early, She’s just nine weeks in,” Friedman said.

 

May 8.  San Jose Mercury Top CCS times and marks.  Deluchi is tops in the 100 low hurdles in 15.20 since the start of track season.

 

May 19.  At the CCS Girls semifinals trials,  Santa Cruz county had 22 girls qualify for the finals.  SC had two girls qualify.  Katherine Whiting cleared 11-0 in the pole vault on her first attempt to tie for first place along with the Harbor vaultor.  Whiting’s best vault of the season has been 12-6.

Jenny Delucchi took third place in the 100 hurdles in 15.63 to qualify for the finals.  Delucchi’s best time this season was 15.20, which was the best in the section until now.

 

CCS team scoring for the first five:  Los Gatos 79.5, Piedmont Hills 62, Wilcox 37, Gunn 31, Aptos 26.  Other local teams:  SLV 20, Scotts Valley and Soquel 13 each and SC 12.

 

 

TRACK BOYS

May 5.  SCCAL Boys Track Finals   OUT IN FRONT

Santa Cruz Wins League Thanks to Top Performances From Shattuck and Morris.

Scoring of the meet:  SC 155, Aptos 144, Scotts Valley 76, SLV 55, St. Francis 35, Harbor 24.

Soquel 6.

For Dion Shattuck, it was about conservation.  For Alex Morris it was going all out.  Whatever their strategy, it worked for SC.  Behind junior Shattuck, the Bob Enzweiler Award winner for the top individual athlete and junior Morris, who won all four of his events, the Cards shoved past Aptos for the team title at the SCCAL championships.

“It was a great day.  The way the kids competed was amazing,” said SC coach Anthony Brown.  “When you look at the PRs and how many people won when they weren’t expected to, there’s nothing wrong with that at all.”

The top three finishers in each event will advance to the CCS trials at Gilroy high on May 18.

Morris actually won the most events of any athlete, boy or girl, at the meet.  Individually, he proved to be the king of speed, winning the 100 in 11.07 seconds and the 200 meters in 22.35.  He anchored the winning 4×100 team with team members Will Romero, Dale Stoller  snf Ashtyn Davis in 44.07 to start the meet and SC’s winning 4×400 team of in 3:28.72 that secured SC’s team title at the end.

“I just wanted four gold medals, that’s all.  That’s just what I’ve wanted since the beginning of the season,” Morris said.

Shattuck, though just a junior, has been traveling to and scheduling meets in preparation for a career as a decathlete.  So, to reduce the wear on his body, the championships were about doing the most with the least effort.  It worked, as he won the high jump at 6 feet, the long jump at 21-6.5 and the triple jump at 44-6.5.

Shattuck would have won all of his events had it not been for his teammate Ashytn Davis, who beat him in the 110 hurdles, 15.38 to 15.72.  Davis was one of two double winners, also taking the 300 hurdles in 41.26

A state qualifier in the high jump in 2012, Shattuck said he would focus on that and the long jump at CCS.  This is the second straight year he has won the Enzweiler award.  “I got it last year, so of course I’d like to get it this year and next year,” he said prior to the announcement.  “It’s different this year, because I’ve been working on the decathlon.”

 

May 8.  San Jose Mercury Top CCS times and marks.  For Boys:  Shattuck second in the high jump at 6-6, three-quarters of an inch below a Watsonville jumper.  Shattuck was tied for third at 44-6.5.

 

Of the ten participants from the SCCAL,  SC has four of the them going to CCS.  Davis didn’t even really know state existed or what it took to get there, until Friday.  A former baseball player, he joined the track team this year to keep in shape for football, but was telling himself he wasn’t going to compete, just work out with the track team  Then sprints coach Bob Sanders egged him into entering a race, and it turned out he not only was good at it, but he liked it.  “This is the only time I’ve had a good time running, when there’s competition,” he said.

In addition to the 4×100, Davis qualified in seventh place in the 110 high hurdles in 15.33.  Junior Miles Key-McKay placed third in the triple jump with a jump of 45-4 to advance to the finals.

 

From Santa Cruz Track files covering the SCCAL Championships on the internet by event, place in the event, athlete and time or distance for both varsity and Junior Varsity separately.

 

Scoring is goes down to sixth place. First place is 10 points, second place 8 points, third place 6 points, fourth place 4 points, fifth place 2 points and sixth place 1 point.  A sixth place finisher could make the difference in what school wins.  SC girls lost by one point in this years SCCAL championship meet.

 

100 Meters:

1, Alex Morris, 11.07

2, Dale Stoller, 11.21

 

200 Meters:

1. Morris, 22.35

4. Stoller, 23.49

7. Romero, 24.12

 

400 Meters:

5. Triton Pelstring, 53.16

 

800 Meters:

10. Zeebo Gouldon, 2:18.21

 

1600 Meters:  none

 

3200 Meters:

7. Andrew Walgren, 10:42.67

 

110 Meter Hurdles, 39”

1.  Ashtyn Davis, 15.38

2.  Don Shattuck, 15.72

3.  Eric Boesser, 16.27

8.  Harry MacDonald, 18.42

 

300 Meter Hurdles, 36”

1.  Davis, 41.26

3.  Boesser, 42.63

7.  MacDonald, 44.94,  who ran a 44.55 in the preliminaries, which would put him in fifth place

 

4×100 Relay:  Romero, Stoller, Davis and Morris, 44.07

 

4×400 Relay:  Morris, Davis, Romero and Pelstring, 3:28.72

 

Shot Put 12lb

8.  Hunter Gowder 34-02.50

12  Mitchell Bourisk, 31-02

15. Greyson Taylor, 28-11

 

Discus  1.6 kg

4.  Gowder 110-01

6  Alex Salinas, 103-07

9.  Bourisk, 96-06

11. Taylor, 74-10

 

High Jump

1.  Dion Shattuck, 6-00

 

Pole Vault

3.  Soleil Andrews, 11-00

4.  MacDonald, 10.06

 

Long Jump

1.  Shattuck, 21.06.50

6.  Miles Keys-Mckay, 18-07

11.  Kai Chamberlin, 17-03

 

Triple Jump

1.  Shattuck, 44-06.50

2.  Keys-Mckay, 43-06

3.  Chamberlin, 39-09.75

 

FROSH SOPH

results:

100 Meters

1.  Eddie Moreno, 12.12

8.  Alvarado Saul, 12.53

12.  Caleb Jaester, 13.66

14.  Riley Ball, 14.19

 

200 Meters

1. Moreno 24.67

4.  Saul, 25.50

 

800 Meters

4.  Jesse Maltese 2:19.57

 

1600 Meters

9.  Jacob Wisotsky, 5:21.63

 

Pole Vault

3.  Calen Riley, 8-00

4.  Aidan Dugan-Roy, 8.00

 

May 18.  At the CCS Southern Conference Track and Field Trials at Gilroy there are 11 Santa Cruz county athletes, who had to place at least eighth to qualified for the finals next Friday night at Gilroy.  Then the athletes have to place in the top three at the finals to qualify for state, which is at Clovis near Fresno on Friday May 31 and June 1.

Dion Shattuck, a state qualifier last year tied for fifth after hitting 6-2 in his second try, which he took while trying to compete simultaneously in the long jump.  He finished eleventh there at 21-1.  It was the best showing in the county, but not enough to move on.  He will solely focus on the high jump in the near future.

The same cannot be said for his teammates Ashtyn Davis and Alex Morris.  If an athlete of the meet award existed, Morris would have been in contention after winning his 100 dash heat in the sixth fastest time of the day in 11.17 and turning in the fourth fastest time of the day

in the 200 in 22.23.  He also anchored the 4×100 relay, where Will Romero, Dale Stoller and Davis and he turned in the third fastest time 44.07of the day.  “I think if we get our handoffs better in the 4×100, we can go to state,” Davis said.

 

May 24.  The CCS preliminaries on this day has the following from SC:

4×100 Relay in 42.84

110 Hurdles:  Ashtyn Davis, 15.33

100 Meters:  Alex Morris, 11.17

200 Meters:  Alex Morris, 22.23

Triple Jump: Miles Keys-Mckay, 45-4

High Jump:  Dion Shattuck, 6-2

 

 

March 14.  In a track meet at Memorial Field, Harbor, SC, Scotts Valley and Soquel had a four way meet.

Only the SC participants are list by place, name and by time or distance depending on the event.

100 Meters

2.  Ashtyn Davis 11.83.00

3.  Danny Halperin  12.00

5.  Kevis Marshall  12.21

7.  Dale Stoller  12.35

11.  Kai Chamberlin  12.67

19.  Jordon Pastrone 13.93

20.  Riley Ball  14.29

21.  Caleb Jaester  14.69

 

400 Meters

1.  Alex Morris 53.33

 

800 Meters

1.  Dion Shattuck 2:14.86

7.  Zeebo Gouldon 21.18.05

10.  Jesse Maltese 2:.28.75

 

1600 Meters

12.  Jacob Wisotsky 5:27.89

 

110 Hurdles at 39”

1.  Dion Shattuck  16.39

3.  Eric Boesser  17.54

 

4X100 Relay.  SC had two teams

1.  Ashtyn Davis, Kevin Marshall, Alex Morris, Dale Stover 45.25

4.  Danny Halperin, Jimi Gleitsman, Eddie Moreno, Kai Chamberlin 48.16

 

Shot Put 12lb

1.  Dion Shattuck 35-01

2.  Hunter Gowder 30-11.50

3.  Mitchell Bourisk 30-01.50

5.  Alex Salinas  28-02.50

6.  Greyson Taylor 25-00.00

 

Discus 1.6 kg

1.  Shattuck  100-10

2.  Gowder  90-01

3.  Salinas 87-01

4.  Bourisk  79-07

5.  Taylor  75-03

7.  Miles Keys-Mckay 72-02

 

High Jump

None from SC

 

Pole Vault

1.  Soeil Andrews  9

2.  Ethan Powers  8

3.  Harry MacDonald 8

4.  Aiden Dugan-Roy 7.06

5.  Riley Ball  7

 

Long Jump

1.  Keys-McKay  39-02

2.  Chamberlin  34-11

 

March 15.  SC defeated Scotts Valley 82-44.  Only those who finished in first place are listed in the Sentinel

 

They are listed by the event, name and the time.

4×100 Relay:  Triton Pelstring, Alex Morris, Dale Stoller and Ashtyn Davis:  45.04

100 Meters:  Alex Morris 11.18 and 200 meters in 23.20

400 Meters:  Ashyton Davis: 53.70

110 High Hurdles:  Dion Shattuck in 15.89.  Also Pole Vault at 12

300 Hurdles:  Eric Boesser in 44.93

4X400 Relay:  Davis, Marshall, Stoller and Morris in 3:41.05

Triple Jump:  Miles Keys-McKay at 41-06.50

Shot Put:  Mitchell Bourisk at 31-09

Discus:  Hunter Gowder at 114-07

 

March 21.  Track and Field Preview.  Santa Cruz High’s Dion Shattuck is hoping to soar to new heights as he sets his sights on league, CCS and State.

STACKED DECK

  Santa Cruz Duo Seeks Repeat Success.

Expectations are a tricky thing for track and field athletes.  Set the bar too low and complacency can set in.  Set it too high and anything less becomes a disappointment.  It’s one reason why Dion Shattuck doesn’t have too many definitive plans this season.  As a  junior coming off appearances in the high jump and the triple jump at the state meet last year, Shattuck’s lone goal is return to the meet and place better in whatever events he settles on.        “From day to day, I don’t know what he’s going to be doing.  He is pole vaulting now.  A year ago I never thought he’d be doing pole vaulting.  At this point, nothing that Dion does would surprise me.  Nothing, ” said Coach Anthony Brown.

Although Shattuck is seemingly a natural in jumping events, he’s hardly practiced them this season.  Instead, the gifted athlete is focusing on, well, just about everything.

In preparation for International Association of Athletics Federations World Youth Championships in July, were Shattuck is scheduled to compete in the octathlon, the Cards multi-talented dynamo is scoring points in whatever event he can.

While he wants to return to state, his two jumping events have taken a backseat to everything else at the moment. In a multi- Santa Cruz Coast Athletic league meet on March 7, Shattuck won the 800 meter race, the 110 high hurdles, the shot put and the discus.  A week later, he improved his hurdle time by half a second for another win while also taking a first in the pole vault, long jump and shot put.

“This year, I’m spreading it out to compete in more than ten events.  I’m building a base and staying healthy is the main thing.  I know I’m going to improve, but you have to take care of those important factor–eating healthy, getting enough sleep — and the rest takes care of itself.

“I don’t exactly have the high jump body, or the sprinter body, but I’m an all around athlete,” Shuttuck said.  “It’s exactly how Brown describes his junior prodigy.  There’s not a single event Shattuck wouldn’t be competitive in.  He’s a natural track athlete, he’s found his calling for sure.  I think by the end of last year, he started to realize what his potential was and he hasn’t stopped working since last year,” Coach Brown.

Since last year, Shattuck has been training under John Rembao, a private instructor who previously coached at Cal and Stanford.  With Rembao, Shattuck is always looking at reaching new heights, but his focus is at competing at the next level.  It’s why he’s begun to focus on becoming a decathlete, which he expects to be once he reaches college and why he’s competing in international meets.

“I think a really important thing about last year is that I didn’t really have any expectations, that’s usually a really good environment for doing well.  When you don’t make yourself nervous with expectations,” Dion said.

 

Teammate Alex Morris’ as a sophomore won league titles in the 100 and 200 and reached the CCS semifinals, only to miss the finals in each event by hundredths of a second.  That kind of success has the Cards football player believing that track should become his sport of choice and what he hopes to compete in during college.

While football is Morris’ first love, he recognizes last years track season helped him become a better player, which is why he started sprinting in the first place.  The Cards football coaches saw his newfound burst of speed and switched Morris from quarterback to running back during the fall.

“My coaches realized I was the fastest kid in league, so why am I playing quarterback.  It showed on defense too, when my speed allowed me to catch people.  Opponents noticed it too.”

While there’s still some lingering pain from a sprained MCL in his knee from football season, Morris is already close on meeting last year’s time.  He did  11.18 in the 100 in a dual meet earlier in the month which is awfully close to the 11.11 at CCS last year.

“He just does the work.  He show’s up, he does the work.  He’s been working really hard since the end of football,” said coach Brown.

March 23.  Aptos defeated SC 83-53.  No mention of a SC athlete other than SC speedster won the 200 yard dash.  No time.

 

March 24.  A SCCAL Quad Meet with Aptos, Santa Cruz, St. Francis, Harbor and Soquel was held at Santa Cruz.

Only the winners are listed by event, athlete and time or distance for SC winners.  There are times an individual will win more than one event.  First place finishers  follow

110 High Hurtles, Dion Shattuck, 16.72 and long jump at 20-8.5

300 Hurdles, Eric Boesser at 45.01

Triple Jump, Miles Keys-Mckay at 40-9.75

200 yard dash, Alex Morris in 23.01

4X400, Dale Stoller, Morris, Triton Pelstring and Shattuck

 

Other competitors by event, place, name, time or distance

100 Meters

2. Morris, 11.36

3. Stoller, 11.69

4. Romero, 11.92

5. Davis, 11.93

7. Halperin, 12.05

12. Chamberlin, 12.64

16. Moreno, 12.79

18.  Jimi Gleitsman, 12.87

19.  Riley Ball, 13.38

21.  Jordon Pastrone, 13.95

24.  Caleb Jaester, 13.99

 

200 Meters

1.  Morris, 23.01

3.  Romero, 24.19

4.  Davis, 24.39

5.  Halperin, 24.49

8.  Stoller, 25.25

11. Pelstring, 25.40

13. Moreno, 26.24

16. Gleitsman, 26.57

20. Ball, 28.15

 

400 Meters

3.  Pelstring, 54.67

 

800 Meters

7.  Zeebo Gouldon, 2:16.36

 

1600 Meters

11.  Jacob Wisotsky, 5:26.78

 

3200 Meters

4.  Andrew Walgren, 11:07.59

 

110 Hurdles  39”

1.  Shattuck, 16.72

4.  Boesser, 17.98

6.  MacDonald, 19.72

 

330 Hurdles  36”

1.  Boesser, 45.04

 

4×100 Relays.  SC has two teams

2.  Davis, Morris, Stoller and Romero 44.18

6.  Halpern, Gleitsman, Moreno and Chamberlin 48.12

 

4×400 Relay

1.  Stoller, Morris, Pelstring and Shattuck 3:36.78

 

Shot Put 12LB

8.  Salinas, 31-00.50 and Gowder tied

10. Bourisk, 30-11.50

14. Greyson Taylor, 28-07

 

Discus  1.6 kg

2.  Gowder, 116-05

4.  Bourisk, 93-10

6.  Salinas, 92-02

10. Taylor, 67-11

11. Gleitsman, 64-09

13. Moreno, 56-11

 

High Jump

2.  Shattuck, 5-08

 

Long Jump

1.  Shattuck, 20-08.50

11. Graham Galloway, 17-00.50

12. Key-Mckay, 16-11

15. Chamberlin, 15-10

 

Triple Jump

1. Keys-Mckay, 40-09.75

2. Chamberlin, 40-06.50

8. Galloway, 36-02

 

Pole Vault

1.  Soleil Andrews, 10-06  Tied for first place

6.  Aidan Dugan-Roy 8-06

8.  Riley Ball, 8-00

 

 

March 25.  A the Garlic Classic in Gilroy, Dion Shattuck won the high jump with a height of 6-6.

At the De Anza Invite, Alex Morris won the 200 in 22.55 and was second in the 100 in 11.32.

 

 

March 30.  Avis Kelley Gilroy Invitational

100 Meters

1.  Morris 11.10

3.  Stoller, 11.41

 

200 Meters

2.  Morris, 22.6

6.  Davis, 23.69

 

400 Meters

11.  Pelstring, 54.14

 

800 Meters

16.  Gouldon, 2:15.71

 

3200 Meters for Frosh/Soph

4.  Walgren, 10:41.44

 

110 Hurdles  39”

4.  Boesser, 17.41

 

110 Hurdles  36”

3.  Boesser, 44.69

 

4×100 Relay

1.  Morris, Stoller, Pelstring, Davis, 44.68

 

4×400 Relay

7,  no names  time of 3:48.73

 

Long Jump

8.  Key-Mckay, 17-11

 

Long Jump  Frosh Soph

8. Chamberlin, 16-07.50

 

Triple Jump Frosh Soph

1.  Chamberlin, 39-11.50

 

 

March 31.  Competing in the elite Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Dion Shattuck placed sixth in the triple jump at 44-1.25

 

April 6.  Shattuck won the Nor-Cal Decathlon with 5,705 points in Walnut Creek on Wednesday.  He is scheduled to compete in the octathlon at the International Association of Athletics Youth Championships in July in Edwardsville Illinois.

The decathlon has ten events: 100 meters, long jump, shot put, high jump, 110 hurdles, 400 meters, discus, javelin, pole vault and the 1,500.

 

April 7.  CCS Top 8 times and marks.  Dion Shattuck had the second best high jump at 6-6.

 

April 12.  SC defeated St. Francis 80-54.  Dion Shattuck and Andrew Walgren each won two events.  Shattuck won the 100 meter hurdles in 15.82 and the 400 in 55.54.  Walgren won the 800 meters  in 2:20.07 and the 3,200 in 12:11.08.

Other winners where:

4X100 relay in 44.40.

1,600, Jacob Wisotsky in 5:25.00

100, Denny Halperin in 11.82

200, Kai Chamberlin in 24.68

4X400 relay in 4:45.93

Triple jump, Miles Keys-Mckay at 39-02.50

Discus, Hunter Gowder at 108-00

 

April 12.  SC takes second at the Santa Cruz Track Invitational.  San Benito (Hollister) won the event with 207 points followed by SC 123, Aptos 79, Casa Robles 33, Terra Nova 22, PCS 18, Harbor 18, Los Altos 11, St. Francis 8.

Dion Shattuck won the long jump at 20-5.25, was second in the 110 hurdles in 15.94 and the high jump at 6-1.5.  Alex Morris was a double winner claiming both the 100 in 11.14 and the 200 in 22.33.

Other SC placers: 400 first place Triton Pelstring in 53.97

Triple jump: Miles Keys-McKay first place 42-1.25

4×100 SC (A) 44.15 in first place.

4×400 SC (A) second place in 3:48.48

110 hurdles, Ashtyn Davis third place in 16.45

 

April 19.  SC defeated SLV 80-41.  Alex Morris won both the 100 meter dash in 11.23 and the 200 in 22.87.  Other winners were:

4×100 relay Santa Cruz in 44.24

1,600, Andrew Walgren in 5:05.42

110 Hurdles, Ashlyn Davis in 15.62

300 Hurdles, Eric Boesser in 43.87

Long Jump, Miles Keyes-McKay at 18-7

Triple Jump, Kai Chamberlin at 37-9

Pole Jump, Soleil Andrews at 10 feet

Discus, Hunter Dowder at 119-9

 

April 20.  Locals Post Top Marks At CCS Top 8 meet.  Only the top 8 athletes in each event are invited to compete at San Jose City College.  The only SC athlete competing was Dion Shattuck, who placed sixth in the long jump at 21-5.5.

 

April 20.  Bill Kearney Invitational at Hartnell College in Salinas

SC placed third at 48 points against 21 schools.  Junior Varsity place 15th out of 19 teams.

 

100 Meters

4.  Morris 11.17

6.  Stoller 11.35

F/S

7.  Romero, 12.24

 

200 Meters

1.  Morris 22.30

12. Halperin, 24.13

 

400 Meters

6.  Pelstring, 53.46

 

800 Meters  and 1600 Meters none

 

110 Hurdles  39”

4.  Davis, 16.01

7.  Shattuck, 16.16

 

300 Hurdles  39”

4.  Davis, 42.28

12.  Boesser, 48.09

 

4×100 Relay

2.  No names. 43.28

 

4×400  Relay

3.  No names  3:31.16

 

High Jump Frosh/Soph

6.  Chamberlin, 5-2

 

Long Jump

13.  Keys-Mckay  17-00.50

Frosh/Soph  9.  Chamberlin, 17-02.50

 

Triple Jump

1.  Key-Mckay, 42-10

Frosh/Soph, 2. Chamberlin, 38-08

 

 

April 25.  Four league teams in quad meet:  SC, SLV, Soquel and St. Francis

Information by place, athlete and time or distance

100 Meters

1. Tie, Morris, 11.28

1. Tie,  Stoller, 11.28

4. Romero, 11.89

5, Halprin, 11.90

8. Saul, 12.18

13. Moreno, 12.36

 

200 Meters

1.  Morris 22.42

3.  Stoller, 23.26

4.  Halprin, 23.78

5.  Shattack, 23.87

6.  Chamberlin, 24.74

10.  Moreno, 25.33

 

400 Meters

1.  Pelstring, 53.62

 

800 Meters

1.  Gouldon, 2:17.40

 

1600 Meters

3.  Walgren, 4:59.39

9.  Wisotsky, 5:26

 

3200 Meters, none

 

110 Meter Hurdles  39”

1.  Davis, 15.59

2.  Shattuck, 15.85

3.  Boesser, 16.60

5.  MacDonald, 18.73

 

300 Meter Hurdles  36”

1.  Davis, 42.58

2.  Boesser, 43.07

4.  MacDonald, 46.46

 

4×100 Relay

1.  Romero, Davis, Morris, Stoller, 43.24

 

4×400 Relay

1.  Halprin, Boesser, Romero, Saul, 3:52.19

 

Shot Put

4.  Bourisk, 31-11

5.  Gowder, 31-02

7.  Salinas, 30-06

10.  Taylor, 28-05

 

Discus

3.  Gowder, 106-02

7.  Salinas, 94-00

8.  Bourisk, 93-00

9.  Taylor, 83-10

13. Moreno, 56-05

 

Pole Vault

1.  MacDonald, 10-00

3.  Soleil Andrews, 9-06

 

Long Jump

1.  Shattuck, 20-11

2.  Keys-Mckay, 18-08.25

6.  Chamberlin, 17-00

7.  Stoller, 16-07.25

 

Triple Jump

1.  Shattuck, 42.02

2.  Keys- Mckay, 40-01

3.  Chamberlin, 39-06.50

 

The following shows the best result for each athlete in every competition for the season up to the CIF meet.

The first entry is the 100 meters, which shows 15 Cardinals with there best time of the year, the date of the meet and the venue it was done in.  All the rest of the events is done the same way.

 

 

100 Meters

1.  Morris, `11.07, May 4,  SCCAL Championships

2.  Dale Stoller,  11.21, Ma y 4,  SCCAL Championshps

3.  Will Romero,  11.75, March 23,  DeAnza Invitational

4.  Danny Halperin,  11.82,  April 11, St. Francis

5.  Ashtyn Davis,  11:83, March 7,  SV, Soquel, Harbor

6.  Eddie Moreno, 12.12, May 4,  SCCAL Championships

7.  Alvarado Saul,  12.21, April 25, meet at SC

8.  Kevis Marshal,  12.21, March 7,  SV, Soquel, Harbor

9.  Kai Chamberlin, 12.35, March 14, meet at SC

10.  Triton Pelstring, 12.41,  April 11, St. Francis

11.  Marcus Eisendorf, 12.56, April 11,  St. Francis

12.  Jimi Gleitsman, 12.66, April 11, St. Francis

13.  Riley Ball, 12.83, March 28, Meet at SC

14.  Jordan Pastrone, 13.59, March 21, meet at SC

15.  Caleb Jaester, 13.66, May 4,  SCCAL Championships

 

200 Meters

1.  Alex Morris,  21.95, May 24, CCS Championship final

2.  Dale Stoller,  23.26, April 25, meet SC

3.  Ashtyn Daavis, 23.49, March 28, meet SC

4.  Danny Halperin, 23.78, April 25, meet SC

5.  Dion Shattuck, 23.87, April 25,  meet SC

6.  Will Romero, 24.12, May 4, SCCAL Championships

7.  Eddie Moreno, 24.67, May 4, SCCAL Championship

8.  Kai Chamberlin, 24.69, April 11, St, Francis

9.  Triton Pelstring, 24.80, April 11.  SLV

10. Alvarado Saul, 25.50, May 4, SCCAL Championships

11.  Jimi Gleitsman, April 11, St. Francis

12.  Riley Ball, 26.49, March 28, meet SC

 

400 Meters

1.  Triton Pelstring, 53.16, May4, S   SCCAL Championship

2.  Alex Morris, 53.26, March 28, meet SC

3.  Ashtyn Davis, 53.70, March 14, meet SC

4.  Dion Shattuck, 53.87, March 23, Christopher Garlic Invite

 

800 Meters

1.  Dion Shattuck, 2:14.85, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

2..  Zeebo Gouldon, 2:15.00, April 13, SC Invite

3.  Jesse Maltese, 2:19.57, May 4, SCCAL Championship

4.  Andrew Walgren,  2:20.67, April 11, St. Francis

5.  Jacob Wisotsky, 2:21.58, April 18, SLV

 

1600 Meters

1.  Andrew Walgren, 4:59:39, April 25, Meet @  SC

2.  Jacob Wisotsky, 5:21.63, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

3200 Meters

1.  Andrew Walgren, 10:41.44, March 30, Avis Kelley Invitational

 

110 Hurdles  39”

1.  Ashtyn Davis, 14.69, May 24, CCS Championship final

2.  Dion Shattuck, 15.72, May 4,  SCCAL Championship

3.. Eric Boesser, 16.07, April 11,  St. Francis

4.  Harry MacDonald, 18.11, April 18, SLV

 

300 Meter Hurdles  36”

1.  Ashtyn Davis, 40.90, May 18, CCS Championship trials

2.  Eric Boesser, 42.63, May 4, SCCAL Championship

3.  Harry MacDonald, 44.55, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

4×100 Relay

1..  Romero, Stoller, Davis, Morris, 42.84, May 18, CCS Championship trials

2.  Romero, Davis, Morris, Stoller, 43.24, April 25, meet SC

3.  Relay team (no names ) 43.84, April 20, Kearney Invite

4. Davis, Morris, Stoller, Romero, March 21, Meet SC

5. Romero, Morris, Stoller, Davis, 44.24, April 18, SLV

6. Pelstring, Morris Stoller, Davis, 44.54, April 11, St. Francis

7. Morris, Stoller, Romero, Davis, 44.85, March 28, meet SC

9.  Davis, Marshall, Morris, Stoller, 45.28, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

10.  Gleitsman, Chamberlin, Halperin, Moreno, 47.76, March 14, meet SC

11. Halperin, Gleitsman, Moreno, Chamberlin, 48.12, March 21, meet SC

12. Gleitsman, Moreno, Chamberlin, Saul, 48.64, April 11, St. Francis

13. Gleitsman, Halperin, Moreno, Chamberlin, no time, “April 18, SLV

 

4×400 Relay

Morris, Davis, Romero, Pelstring, 3:28.72, May 4, SCCAL Championship

2. No names, 3:31.16, April 20, Kearney Invite

3.  Stoller, Morris, Pelstring, Shattuck, 3:36.78, Meet SC

4.  Davis, Marshall, Stoller, Morris, 3;41.05, March 14, Meet SC

5.  Moreno, Gleitsman, Davis, Romero, 3:41.89, March 28, Meet SC

6.  Halperin, Boesser, Romero, Saul, 3:52.19, April 25, Meet SC

7.  Halperin, Romero, Gleitsman, Moreno, 3:59.81, March 24, Meet SC

 

Shot Put 12lb

1.  Shattuck, 36-8, March 28, Meet SC

2.  Hunter Gowder, 34-2.50, May 4, SCCAL Championships

3.  Mitchell Bourisk, 31-11, April 25, Meet SC

4.  Alex Salinas, 31-5, April 18, SLV

5.  Greyson Taylor 29-11, March 28, Meet SC

6. Miles Keys-Mckay, 29-8, March 28, Meet SC

7. Graham Galloway, 27-8, April 11, St. Francis

 

Discus  1.6 kg.

1.  Hunter Gowder, 119-8, April 18, SLV

2.  Shattuck, 112-9, April 18, SLV

4.  Mitchell Bourisk, 98-7.86, April 13, SC Invite

5.  Keys-Makay, 91-9, March 14, Meet SC

6.  Greyson Taylor 86-0, April 11, St. Francis

8.  Graham Galloway, 71-6, April 11, St. Francis

9. Eddie Moreno, 68-1, April 11, St. Francis

10.  Alvarado Saul, 64-5, April 11, St. Francis

 

High Jump

1.  Shattuck, 12-00,  March 14, Meet SC

2.  Soleil Andrews 11-00, May 4, SCCAL Championship

3.  Harry MacDonald, 10-6, May 4,  SCCAL Championship

4.  Riley Ball, 8-6, April 11, St. Francis

5.  Aldan Dugan-Roy, 8-6, March 28, Meet SC

6.  Calen Riley, 8-00. March 28, Meet SC

 

Long Jump

1.  Shattuck, 21-6.5, May 4, SCCAL Championship

2.  Keys-McKay, 18-8.25, April 25, Meet SC

3.  Chamberlin, 17-3, May 4, SCCAL Championship

4.  Galloway, 17-0.50, March 21, Meet SC

5.  Stoller, 16-7.25, April 25. Meet SC

6.  Danny Halperin, 15-11.50, .St. Francis

7. Calen Riley, 13-4.50, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

 

Triple Jump

1.  Key’s Mckay, 45-4, May 18, CCS Championship trials

2.  Shattuck, 44-6.50, SCCAL Championship

3.  Chamberlin, 40-6.50, March 21, Meet SC

4.  Galloway, 36-8.94, April 13, SC Invite

 

 

TRACK GIRLS

SCCAL Girls Track Finals

  Aptos beat out SC by one point 146.5 to 145.5.Soquel 64, Scotts Valley 63, SLV 45, Harbor 16, St. Francis 9.

JV scoring:  Aptos 143, Scotts Valley 97, Harbor 89, SC 54, Soquel 38, St. Francis 26. SLV 18

 

POWELL’S PUSH NOT ENOUGH TO BEAT APTOS

SC senior Marie Powell had hardly given thought to the Enzweiler Outstanding Athlete award before she won it at the  SCCAL finals.  But winning it took a war of attrition.

Through 12 intense, winner take all rounds Powell battled for the league high jump title.  With the bar at 5 feet, 2 inches, she finally out lasted her foe.  Powell made every point matter as she threw the shot put 26 feet 11 inches for fourth place.  She breezed through the next two events, the long jump at 16-4, winning by 4.5 inches and the triple jump at 35-10 winning by more than three feet.

Freshman Emma O’Regan, shocked the sprints field by leaning at the tape to win the 200 by .004 seconds with an official time of 26.04.  O’Regan took second in the 100 in 12.67.

Katherine Whiting came in second in the pole vault losing to the winner who beat a school record of 11 feet 3 inches.  Whiting had a previous 12-6 jump.

The top three in each event advances to the CCS trials May 18.

First place finishers:  Jenny Delucchi, Emma O’Regan, Marie Powell

Second place finishers:  Sabrine Griffith, Selena Friedman, Katherine Whiting

Third place finishers:  Amelia Jackson.  The relay team of Laurel Hanlock, Audrey Davis, O’Regan, Delucchi.

Nine Cardinals will compete in the CCS trials for the chance to place in the championship meet at Gilroy.  The top three finisher here will move on to the CIF state meet, which two Cardinals,  Jenny Deluchi and Katherine Whiting did.

 

From Santa Cruz Track files covering the SCCAL Championships on the internet by event, place in the event, athlete and time or distance for both varsity and Junior Varsity separately.

 

Scoring is goes down to sixth place. First place is 10 points, second place 8 points, third place 6 points, fourth place 4 points, fifth place 2 points and sixth place 1 point.  A sixth place finisher could make the difference in what school wins.  SC lost by one point in this SCCAL championship meet.

 

100 Meters

2.  Emma O’Regan, 12.67

3.  Jenny Delucchi, 12.75

 

200 Meters

1.  O’Regan, 26.04

8.  Audrey Davis, 28.23

 

400 Meters

4.  Selena Friedman 1:02.07

 

800 Meters

3.  Amelia Jackson 2:27.30

 

1600 Meters and 3200 Meters  no SC Participants

 

100 Hurdles  33”

1.  Delucchi, 15.63

2.  Sabrine Griffith, 16.48

6.  Selena Friedman, 17.62

 

300 Hurdles 30’

2.  Friedman, 47.57

3.  Delucchi, 47.65

4.  Griffith, 50.35

8.  Katie Walton, 56.47

 

4×100 Relay

3.  Laurel Hanlock, O’Regan, Audrey Davis and Delucchi, 50.93

 

4×400 Relay

Summer-Solstice Thomas, Amelia Jackson, Laurel Hanlock and Lucy Miller, 4:29.12

 

Shot Put  4kg

4.  Maria Powell, 26-11

 

Discus 1 kg

6.  Mathilda Spier, 68-07

9.  Summer-Solstice Thomas, 49-04

 

High Jump

1.  Powell, 5-02

3.  Friedman, 5-00

 

Pole Vault

2.  Katherine Whiting, 11-03.   Tied for first in height, but was placed second as first place went to the athlete that had the fewest misses at this height.

6.  Anastasia Kubricki, 8-06

9.  Tess Alexander, 7-06

 

Long Jump

1.  Powell, 16-04

2.  Griffith 15-11.50

4.  Walton, 14-07.75

 

Triple Jump

1.  Powell, 35-10

 

GIRLS JV

scoring:  Aptos 143, Scotts Valley 97, Harbor 89, SC 54, Soquel 38, St. Francis 26, SLV 18.

 

JV EVENTS AND ATHLETES

  At the SCCAL meet

100 Meters

5.  Shakira Sibahi, 14.61

6.  Maia Fernandez, 14.65

 

200 Meters

6.  Daeja Boggiano, 29.30

7.  Fernandez, 30.03

 

400 Meters

5.  Lexi Davis, 1:08.98

6.  Boggiano, 1:09.07

 

800 Meters

10.  Brenda Rivera, 2:57.01

11.  Mariah Ramirez, 3:00.90

 

1600 Meters

1.  Cate Ratliff, 5:27.25

6.  Angie Pogson, 5:59.42

 

3200 Meters

2.  Ratliff, 12:07.86  In the varsity race, Cate would have taken seventh place with this time.

 

100 Meter Hurdles

4.  Jojo Lovejoy, 19.97

5.  Sibahi, 20.09

 

4×400 Relay

3.  Fernandez, Lovejoy, Davis and Boggiano, 4:48.28

 

No participation in the field events by the JV’s

 

March 14.  In a four way league meet at Memorial Field included Harbor, SC, Scotts Valley and Soquel

Only the SC participants are list by place, name and by time or distance depending on the event.

100 Meters

1.  Jenny Delucchi  13.23

2.  Emma O’Regan  13.24

4.  Sabrine Griffith  13.85

5.  Laurel Hanlock  13.98

6.  Katie Walton 14.49

9.  Maia Fernandez  15.31

10. Shakira Sibahi  15.36

 

400 Meters

5.  Cate Ratliff  1:06.71

10.  Lexi Davis  :13.26

 

800 Meters

2.  Amelia Jackson  2:40.28

6.  Brenda Rivera  3:07.54

7.  Mariah Ramirez  3:09.30

 

1600 Meters

5.  Angie Pogson 6:16.59

6.  Daisy Thayer  6:17.46

9.  Cassandra Hamilton  6:23.10

10.  Shasha Langhollz  6:25.91

11.  Sarah Culver  6:38.54

12.  Cora Correia  6:39.45

 

100 Hurdles  33”

4.  Jojo Lovejoy  21.14

 

Discus  1 kg

1.  Mathilda Spiers  67-10

4.  Natalie Sanchez  37-02

Polo Vault

4.  Tess Alexander 7

 

High Jump

1. Marie Powell 4-10

4.  Sabrine Griffith  4

6.  Daeja Boggiano  3-10

 

Long Jump

1.  Powell 15.01

4.  Griffith  11-02.50

 

Triple Jump

1.  Powell  32-02.50

 

SC had no one place in the shot-put or the 4×100 relay team.

 

The following did not compete in this meet:  Audrey Davis, Eira Jacobson, Zendrea Marshall, Geyan Yehya, Molly Ballard, McKenzie Smith and Selena Friedman.

 

March 15.  SC defeated Scotts Valley 65-61.  Only the  winners were listed in the sentinel.

They are listed by the event, name and the time.

4X100 relay:  Lexi Davis, Geyan Yehya, Mathilda Spiers and Lucy Miller: 52.08

100 Meters:  Jenny Delucchi, 13.04

800 Meters:  Amelia Jackson, 2:30.35

1600 Meters:  Cate Ratliff, 5:46.52

100 Hurdles:  Jenny Delucchi, 15.58

300 Hurdles:  Selena Friedman, 49.51

4X400:  Amelia Jackson, Selena Friedman, Zendrea Marshall, Shakira Sibahl: 4:33.66

Pole Vault:  Anastasia Kubicki: 9

Long Jump:  Marie Powell  16-01.50 and Triple Jump: 34-11.50

Discus:  Mathilda Spiers: 62-08

 

March 23.  Aptos defeated SC 78-57, (but no information was given to SC athletes)

 

March 24.  A SCCAL Quad Meet with Aptos, Santa Cruz, St. Francis, Harbor and Soquel was held at Santa Cruz.

Only the winners are listed by event, athlete and time or distance for SC winners.  There are times an individual will win more than one event, as Delucchi and Powell did.   Delucchi won the 110 High Hurdles in 15.64, 100 dash in 12.97 and 300 Hurdles in 49.98.  Powell won the Long Jump at 16-7, High Jump at 5-2 and Triple Jump at 35-3.5

 

Listed by event, place in the event, name of athlete, and time or distance.

100 Meters

1.  Delucchi, 12.97

2.  O’Regan, 13.01

5.  Sabrini Griffith, 13.66

13. Audrey Davis 14.28

14. Katie Walton, 14.52

20. Mathilda Spiers, 15.18

21. Zendrea Marshall, 15.21

22. Shakira Sibahi, 15.46

24. Gezan Yahya, 15.62

25. Natalie Sanchez, 16.37

 

200 Meters

3. Hanlock, 28.24

8. Davis, 29.64

11. Fernandez, 31.71

12. Lexi Davis, 31.85

13. Yahya, 32.03

15. Spiers, 32.25

17. Marshall, 32.25

 

400 Meters

8.  Lexi Davis, 1:10.08

 

800 Meters

3.  Amelia Jackson, 2:30.08

7.  Cora Correia, 2:53.93

 

1600 Meters

5.  Angie Pogson, 6:09.46

6.  McKenzie Smith, 6:14.36

7.  Cassandra Hamilton, 6:18.29

 

3200 Meters  none

 

100 Hurdles  33”

1.  Delucchi, 15.64

4.  Griffith, 18.26

6.  Selena Friedman, 19.02

8.  Walton, 20.39

10. Sibahi, 21.36

 

300 Hurdles  30”

1.  Delucchi, 49.98

2.  Friedman, 50.06

6.  Walton, 55.68

8.  Sibahi, 1:03.97

9.  Brenda Rivera, 1:05.86

10. Sabrina Hockette, 1:08.94

 

4×100 Relay.  SC has three teams

2.  Delucchi, Davis, Miranda Koo and Hanlock, 51.82

4.  Griffith, Yahya, Boggiano and Walton, 54.59

6.  Spiers, Fernandez, Lexi Davis and O’Regan, 56.19

 

4×400 Relay

2.  Jackson, Friedman, Koo and Sibahi, 4:32

 

Shot Put 4kg   none

 

Discus  1kg

3.  Spiers, 67-07

10.  Sanchez, 35-03

 

Pole Vault

6.  Tess Alexander, 7-00

 

High Jump

1.  Powell, 5-02

6.  Tess Alexander 7-00

 

Long Jump

1.  Powell, 16-07

2.  Griffith, 13-09

 

Triple Jump

1. Powell, 35-03.50

 

 

March 25.  A the Garlic Classic in Gilroy Jenny Delucchi won the 110 meter hurdles in 15.67.  Senior Marie Powell was second in the triple jump at 33-10, fourth in the long jump at 15-5 and fourth in the high jump at 4-10.  SC took fifth place out of 30 schools.

 

March 30.  Avis Kelley Invitational at Gilroy

Selena Friedman took second place at 50.10 in the 300 high hurdles at 30”.

 

Powell took second in the high jump at 5-00 and the triple jump at 34-05.50 and third in the long jump at 15-09.75

 

March 31.  Competing in the elite Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Jenny Delucchi was sixth in the 100 hurdles in 15.91.

 

April 1.  2013 Girls Track and Field Midseason Report

 

LEAPS AND BOUNDS

Speedy Santa Cruz High Senior Jenny Delucchi is Focused On Track, Hopes To Reach State Meet In Hurdles Events. (picture included)

Track and field has a way of finding gifted athletes from other sports and turning them into runners.  What begins as a way to get or stay in shape for another sport can quickly turn into their passion.

For Jenny Delucchi, the change was hardly an overnight process.  Her introduction to hurdling began with her stumbling over the hurdles in middle school.  Though she was stricken with fear as she awkwardly leapt, over time, it became second nature.  It just took a few years.

“Track, definitely has taken over as my main sport,” she said.  It wasn’t until toward the end of her junior season in 2012 that Delucchi suddenly became able to quickly glide over the hurdles with relative ease.  She always had the speed to do well, she won the 100 hurdles at the SCCAL finals as a sophomore and reached the CCS trials two weeks later.  But it wasn’t until last year that she felt things finally came into place for her.  Years of leaping over hurdles helped her develop the muscle memory to compete without fear and with relative ease.

The multi-sport athlete felt she had found her calling.  After playing soccer for most of her youth Delucchi now considers herself a full-fledged track athlete.  “She went from being a decent hurdler to an exceptional hurdler last year,” SC track coach Anthony Brown said.  “A lot of that is because she made the transition from track is just something she’s doing, she wasn’t sure about the whole process, but now she considers herself a track athlete as opposed to a soccer player.”

But Delucchi’s experience in other sports helped her excel in track.  As a starter on defense for the Cards CCS semifinalist soccer team, her sense of balance, which was fine-tuned after years spent on the pitch, helped ease her into an event that requires a constant equilibrium between running and jumping.

That point of balance eventually appeared for Delucchi halfway through her junior season after she won the 100 hurdles at the North Salinas Invitational last April and followed that by winning the Bill Kearney Invitational a week later.  “Once I hit 15 seconds last year, I discovered I could do really well at this and hopefully excel at it,” Delucchi said.

After spending most of her track career running upward of 16 second, Delucchi saw a sharp drop in her time after her technique became more consistent.  She always had the speed part down however.  “She beat all of my girls sprinters at the 100 meters,” said Brown.  “The first time she ran the 4X100 last year, I was surprised to see that much speed.  Her flat speed was way different than what I’d seen from her the year before..”

Although the high hurdles are her primary event, She also possesses the fastest 100 time among the Card sprinters.  After running in the low 13s for much of last  year, her time dropped eight-tenths of a second during the league finals, where she took second place in 12.56, which allowed her to compete in three events at CCS.

Now she’s hoping to take her hurdling skills to the next level.  Last season, Delucchi finished the 100 hurdles with the second fastest time in the CCS prelims in 15.06, but ended up taking seventh during the finals in 15.82.

Currently, she holds the top time in CCS at 15.39, but would like to get closer to the SC record of 14.51, set by Gretchen Haussler in 2003. “It would be nice to beat that, just for fun, but it would also be a good time to start out with in college,” Delucchi said.

Delucchi is also trying to figure that part out.  She knows she wants to run in college and has been in talks with at least one university about joining the school.  “I don’t see any reason why she shouldn’t be at the state meet, “Brown said.

 

         ONES TO WATCH

Marie Powell, senior, won the SCCAL triple jump with a season best mark of 35-10 and finished 12th in the CCS semifinals.  This year Marie will be competing in three jumping events, the high jump, long jump and triple jump.

Jenny Delucchi, the SCCAL’s top hurdler made the CCS finals last year in the 100 and 300 and hopes to make state in her senior year.

 

April 7.  From San Jose Mercury.  CCS Top Times and Marks.  Jenny Delucci had the top time in the 100 low hurdles.

 

April 12.  SC defeated St. Francis 90-29.

Marie Powell won three events:  High jump at 5-2, triple jump at 38-0 and shot put at 28-10.5

Jenny Delucchi won two races:  100 meter dash in 12.85 and 100 meter hurdles in 15.38.

 

Other SC winners:

4X100 relay in 54.00

1,600, Cate Ratliff in 5:50.70

400, Summer Solstice-Thomas in 1:11.26

800, Amelia Jackson in 2:39.59

300 Hurdles, JoJo Lovejoy in 58.31

200, Selena Friedman in 28.42

Pole Vault, Katherine Whiting at 10-00.00

Discus, Mathilda Spiers at 74-40

 

April 12.  At the Santa Cruz Invitational San Benito won with 174 points followed by SC 129, Aptos 126, PCS 26, Soquel 25, Saratoga 16, Burlingame 12, Terra Nova 11, Harbor 10, SLV 10, Valley Christian 2.

Marie Powell swept the jumps to lead SC to second place in the SC Invitational.  Powell won the high jump at 5 feet, 1.75 inches, the long jump at 15-8.25 and the triple jump at 35-0.5 and was the only triple winner of the meet either girls or boys.

Selena Friedman won the 300 meter hurdles in 48.40 and took third in the 100 hurdles in 17.84.  Jenny Dellucchi won the 200 in 26.77.  Sabrine Griffith won the 100 hurdles in 16.97 and took second in the 300 hurdles in 50.02.

Emma O’Regan won the 100 meters dash in 12.80 and took second in the 200 meters in 26.85.

 

Amelia Jackson took third in the 800 in 2:36.01, followed by Cora Correia in eleventh place at 2:47.89 and Brenda  Rivera in twelfth

4×400,   SC took third in 4:22.83.

Pole Vault:  Katherine Whiting tied for second at 10-6.

4×200, SC took a second in 1:52.11 and a sixth with another set of runners not listed in 2:00.30

 

The following will show the placers by the events they placed in.  Individually the athletes are listed by place, name and time or distance

100 Meters

1.  Freshman O’Regan 12.80

7.  Spiers 14.77

 

200 Meters

1.  Delucchi, 26.77

2.  O’Regan, 26.85

11. Sanchez, 33.18

 

400 Meters

4.  Lexi Davis, 1:09.84

 

800 Meters

3.  Jackson 2:36.01

11. Correia 2:47.89

12. Rivera, 3:04.64

 

1600 Meters

7.  Ratliff, 5:45.72

10. Pogson, 6:04.65

 

3200 Meters  none

 

100 Hurdles  33”

1.  Griffith, 16.92

3.  Friedman, 17.84

5.  Hockett, 18.71

 

300 Hurdles 30”

1.  Friedman, 48.40

2.  Griffith, 50.02

 

None of the Relays had names included

4×100 Relay

SC had two units run

Third:  53.61

Fourth:  55.88

 

4×200 Relay

SC had two units

Second: 1:52.11

Sixth:  2:00.30

 

4×400

Third: 4:22.83

 

Shot  Put  none

 

Discus

6.  Spiers, 21-7

11. Sanchez, 13-7.6

 

The distances recorded here came from the internet information.  Do not know what it means?

High Jump

1. Powell, 1.57m

 

Pole Vault

4.  Whiting, 3.20m

8. Kubricki, 2.74m

10. Alexander, 2.44m

 

Long Jump

1.  Powell, 4.78m

 

Triple Jump

1. Powell, 10.68m

 

April 19.  SC defeated SLV 61-44.  Marie Powell won three events again.  Winning the long jump at 14-10.5, high jump at 5-0 and shot put at 26-75.  Emma O’Regan won two events, the 100 dash in 18.85 and 200 dash in 26.75.  Other winners:

4×100 relay, SC in 52.23

110 hurdles, Jenny Delucchi in 15.45

300 hurdles, Selena Friedman at 48.86

Discus Mathilda Spiers, at 75.10

 

April 20.  Bill Kearney Hartnell College Invitational.

SC scored 36 points for fifth place out of 18 schools.  Frosh/Soph placed 13 out of 17 schools.

 

100 Meters

2.  Delucchi, 12.93

12.  O’Regan, 13.60

 

200 Meters

10.  Hanlock, 28.21

F/S  11.  Fernandez, 29.56

15. Lexi Davis 30.34

 

400 Meters

6. Friedman, 61.64

F/S  14.  Lexi Davis 67.44

20. Boggiano, 70.64

 

10.  Jackson, 2:30.49

 

1600 Meters

21.  Cora Correia, 6:48.29

F/S  1. Ratliff, 5:36.63

 

100 Hurdles  33”

5.  Griffith, 16.78

6.  Delucchi, 17.18

 

100 Hurdles  30”

F/S  7.  Hockett, 18.83

12.  Lovejoy, 20.53

 

300 Hurdles  30”

3.  Friedman, 47.36

4.  Delucchi, 48.13

F/S  10.  Lovejoy, 56.94

11.  Sibahi, 58.66

 

4×400  F/S

8.  F/S  4:44.58

 

Powell placed in four events:  Second place in High Jump at 4-10 and Triple Jump at 34-07.75.

Seventh place in Long Jump at 15-02.  Sixteenth in Shot Put at 26-00.25.

 

April 25. Four way meet:  SLV, Soquel, St. Francis and SC.

SC scoring:

100 Meters

2.  Delucchi, 12.61

3.  O’Regan, 12.82

8.  Griffith, 13.54

14. Walton, 14.50

15. Spiers, 14.56

18. Sibahi, 14.81

 

200 Meters

8.  Boggonio, 28.99

11. Miller, 29.56

12. Fernandez, 29.97

13. Lexi Davis, 30.11

14, Spiers, 30.18

 

400 Meters

2.  Friedman, 1:03.57

4.  Lexi Davis, 1:08.25

5.  Thomas, 1:08.75

6..  Miller, 1:09.00

 

800 Meters

1.  Jackson, 2:85.28

11. Rivera, 3:08.29

12. Ramirez, 3:09.96

 

1600 Meters

4.  Ratliff, 5:52.54

7.  Pogson, 6:18.52

8.  Correira, 6:26.20

10. Shasha Langholz, 6:36.18

13. Sarah Culver, 6:39.65

 

100 Hurdles  33”

1.  Delucchi, 15.20

2.  Griffith, 16.38

4.  Friedman, 18.21

5.  Hockett, 18.71

6.  Walton, 19.44

8.  Lovejoy, 20.37

 

300 Hurdles  30”

1.  Friedman, 48.51

2.  Delucchi, 49.98

3.  Griffith, 52.55

4.  Walton, 56.61

5.  Lovejoy, 57.37

6.  Sibahi, 59.51

 

4×100 Relay

3. No listing of runners 55.62

 

4×400 Relay  none

 

Discus 1kg

1. Spiers, 65-00

3.  Summer-Solstice Thomas, 59-01

 

High Jump

2. Powell, 5-00

4. Friedman, 5-00

 

Pole Vault

2. Whiting, 9-06

6.  Tess Alexander 8-00

 

Long Jump

1. Powell 14-10

2. Griffith, 14-0

3. Walton, 13-01.25

 

Triple Jump

1. Powell, 33-07.50

 

The following shows the best result for each athlete in every competition for the season up to the CIF meet.

The first entry is the 100 meters, which shows 15 Cardinals with there best time of the year, the date of the meet and the venue it was done in.  All the rest of the events is done the same way.

 

100 Meters

1.  Jenny Delucchi, 12.61, April 25, Meet SC

2.  Emma O’Regan, 12.67, May 4, SCCAL Championship

3.  Sabrine Griffith, 13.48, March 14, Meet SC

4.  Laurel Hanlock, 13.76, March 14, Meet SC

5.  Audrey Davis, 13.94, May 4, SCCAL Championship

6,  Katie Walton, 14.31, March 28, Meet SC

7.  Mathilda Spier, 14.60, May 4, SCCAL Championship,

8.  Shakira Sibahi, 14.61, May 4, SCCAL Championship

9,  Maia Fernandez, 14.65, May 4, SCCAL Championship

10.  Daeja Boggiano, 14.81, March 14, Meet SC

11.  Zendrea Marshall, 15.12, March 14, Meet SC

12.  Gezan Yahya, 15.25, May 4, SCCAL Championship

13.  Natalie Sanchez, 16.17, March 14, Meet SC

 

200 Meters

1.  O’Regan, 25.93, May 18, CCS Championship trials

2.  Delucchi, 26.77, April 13, SC Invite

3.  Selena Friedman, 27.63, March 28, Meet SC

4., Hanlock, 27.69, March 28, Meet SC

5.  Davis, 28.23, May 4, SCCAL Championship

6.  Boggiano, 28.99, April 25, Meet SC

7.  Lucy Miller, 29.15, March 14, Meet SC

9.  Fernandez, 29.56, April 20, Kearney Invite

9.  Lexi Davis, 30.11, Aproil 20, Meet SC

10.  Mathilda Spier, 30.28, May 4, SCCAL Championships

11.  Zendrea Marshall, 31.52, March 14, Meet SC

12.  Yahya, 32.03, March 21, Meet SC

13. Sanchez, 33.18, April 13, SC Invite

 

400 Meters

1.  Friedman, 58.48, April 18, At SLV

2.  Summer-Solstice Thomas, 65.51, April 18, SLV

3.  Miller, 65.67, May 4, SCCAL Championship

4.  Amelia Jackson, 65.68, April 18, SLV

5.  Cate Ratliff, 66.71, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

6.  Lexi Davis, 67.44, April 20, Kearney Invite

7.  Boggiano, 68.47, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

800 Meters

1.  Jackson, 2:27.30, May 4, SCCAL Championship

2.  Ratliff, 2:44.24, April 18, SLV

3.  Cora Correia, 2:46.64, March 28, Meet SC

4.  Angie Pogson, 2:47.96, April 11, St. Francis

8.  Shasha Langholz, 2:48.71, St. Francis

6.  Brenda Rivera, 2:57.01, May 4, SCCAL Championship

7.  Mariah Ramirez, 3:00.90, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

1600 Meters

1.  Ratliff, 5:27.25, May 4, SCCAL Championship

2.. Jackson, 5:56.42, March 28, Meet SC

3.  Pogson, 5:59.42, May 4, SCCAL Championships

4.  McKenzie Smith, 6:14.36, March 21, Meet SC

5   Correia, 6:16.46, May 4, SCCAL Championship

6.  Daisy Thayer, 6:17.46, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

7.  Cssandra Hamilton, 6:18.29, March 21, Meet SC

8   Shasha Langholz, 6:25.44, March 14, Meet SC

9.  Sarah Culver, 6::38.54, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

10. Rivera, 7:05.62, March 14, Meet SC

 

3200 Meters

1.  Ratliff, 12:07.86, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

100 Meter Hurdles,  33”

1.  Dellucchi, 15.00, May 24, CCS Championship Final

2.  Griffith, 16.38, April 25, Meet SC

3.  Friedman, 17.55, April 11, St. Francis

4.  Hackett, 18.71, April 13, SC Invite

5.  Walton, 19.44, April 25, Meet SC

6.  Lovejoy 19.97, May 4, SCCAL Championships

8.  Audrey Davis, 31.74, March 28, Meet SC

 

300 Meter Hurdles   30”

1.  Friedman, 47.36, April 20, Kearney Invite

2.  Delucchi, 47.65, May 4,  SCCAL Championships

3.  Griffith, 50.02, April 13, SC Invite

4.  Walton, 55.38, March 14, meet SC

5.  Lovejoy 55.49, May 4, SCCAL Championship

6.  Sibahi, 55.54, May 4, SCCAL Championship

7.  Hockett, 60.99, May 4, SCCAL Championship

8.  Rivera, 65.86, March 21, Meet SC

 

400 Meter Hurdles  30”

1. Friedman, 73.21, March 29, Stanford Invitational

 

4×100 Relay

1.  Hanlock, O’Regan, Audrey Davis, Delucchi, 50.93, May 4, SCCAL Championships

2.  Delucchi, Audrey Davis , Miranda Koo, Hanloock, 51.82, March 21, Meet SC

3.  Lexi Davis, Yahya, Spiers, Lucy Miller, 52.08, March 14, Meet SC

4.  Audrey Davis, Koo, Spiers, Yahya, 52.23, April 18,  SLV

5.  Delucchi, Audrey Davis, Hanlock, O’Regan 52.98, March 28, Meet SC

6.  No names, 53.62, April 13, SC Invite

7.  Hanlock, Koo, Audrey Davis, Delucchi, 54.14, April 11, St. Francis

8.. Walton, Yahya, Griffith , Lexi Davis, 54.58, March 28, Meet SC

9.  Griffith, Yahya, Boggiano, Walton, 54.59, March 21, Met SC

10.  Spiers, Fernandez, Lexi Davis, O’Regan, 56.19, March 21, Meet SC

 

4×200 Relay

1. No names 1:52.11, April 13, SC Invite

 

4×400 Relay

1. Relay team, no names, 4:22.83, April 13, SC Invite

2.  Summer-Solstice Thomas, Jackson, Hanlock, Miller, 4:29.12, May 4, SCCAL Championship

3.  Jackson, Friedman, Koo, Sibahi, 4:32.00, March 21, Meet SC

4.  Jackson, Friedman, Marshall, Sibahi, 4:33.66, March 14, Meet SC

5.  Fernandez, Lovejoy, Lexi Davis, Boggiano, 4:48.28, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

Shot Put  4kg

1.  Marie Powell, 26-11, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

Discus  1kg

1. Spier, 68-7, May 4, SCCAL Championship

2.  Delucchi, 67-00, April 11, St. Francis

3.  Lexi Davis, 60-4, April 18, SLV

4.  Thomas, 59-1. April 25, Meet SC

5. Sanchez, 46-6, April 11, St. Francis

 

High Jump

1.  Powell, 5-2, March 21, Meet SC

2.  Friedman, 5-0, April 25, Meet SC

3   Griffith, 4-0, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor,

4.  Sanchez, 3-10, March 14, Meet SC

5.  Boggiano, 3-10, March 7, SV, Soquel, Harbor

 

Pole Vault

1. Katherine Whiting, 12-00, May 24, CCS championship final

2. Anastasia Kubricki, 9-00, April 11, St. Francis

3. Tess Alexander, 8-0.06, April 13, SC Invite

 

Long Jump

1.  Powell, 16-7, March 21, Meet SC

2.  Griffith, 15-11.50, May 4, SCCAL Championship

3.  Walton, 14-7.75, May 4. SCCAL Championship

4.  Yahya, 12-00, March 14, Meet SC

 

Triple Jump

1. Powell, 35-10, May 4, SCCAL Championship

 

SANTA CRUZ TRACK COACHES BIOS

 

 

Head coach Anthony Brown has held this position for 17 years at SCHS.  Tlurnin his energy toward training others, Anthony has gone on to become a distinguished coach of sprints and relays.  “I really enjoy working with the group of Athletes at SCHS.  They are outstanding from an academic standpoint and have a high level of social awareness.  I try to provide a supportive environment for each athlete to develop their full potential in the track events.”

Anthony went to South Eugene high school in Eugene, Oregon, a hotbed for running in the US.   He was a multiple state champion in the 4 x 100 relay, the 4 x 400 relay and second in state for three years in the open 400 meters.  He was on a distance medley team that held the national record.  His high school team won the Oregon Sate meet 12 times in a row and during 3 of those years runners set national records .  He received a track scholarship at the University of Oregon.

 

Bob Sanders has coached relays and sprints at SCHS for 9 years.  He had an extraordinary high school track and football career and graduated from SCHS in 1980.  He excelled in the hurdles, running both the 110 high hurdles and the 300 low Hurdles.  He still hold s the record for the varsity 110 high hurdles at SC.  He also competed in the hurdles at Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo.

His son Zeke and daughter Ellie followed in his footsteps and went on to become accomplished track athletes and like their father, still have records at SCHS.

Don Roberts was his coach.  “I love the sport of track and field and enjoy working with the kids at SCHS.  That’s why I come back as a volunteer coach year after year.”

 

 

Distance Coach:  Greg Brock has been running, racing and coaching track for 40 years.  He started his running career at Nortedel Rio high school in Sacramento where he competed in the California State Meet in the mile and two mille.  He attended Stanford University and competed in cross country and distance track events. During his sophomore year, he placed 5th in the 10K (10,000 meters) at the NCAA championships and qualified for the 1968 Olympic Trials.  He held records at Stanford in the 2, 3, and 6 mile distances.

Greg was also awarded with the distinguished Cross Country All-American award in 1968 and 1969 during his sophomore and Junior years.  After college, he went to the Olympic Trials in the 10,000 meter and the marathon, placing 5th in the Marathon.

Greg has a BA in Psychology from Stanford and a MA in Exercise Physiology from UC Santa Barbara.  In 2009, He coached Santa Cruz native Maggie Vessey to the 3rd best time in the world for the women’s 800 meters.  I love helping anyone improve their performances at any time in their lives.

I coach appropriate to the age and experience level of the athletes.  The best coaching is done on a collaborative level.  I don’t dictate–preferring to give advice and guidance to athletes by giving feedback during their Journey.  I am very proud to have advised a lot of people who have gone into coaching.

 

Don Roberts has been the hurdle and sprint coach since 1979.  He was a two time master’s national champion in the 110 hurdles and the 400 hurdles.  Don was 4th in the World Masters Championships in the 110 high hurdles up until Bob Sanders came along.

He and his wife Ann were instrumental in raising funds for the new track facility.  Don, his son, his mother and his grandmother are all SCHS alumni.  “I teach the positive aspects of having pride in yourself and giving your best effort is all you do.”

 

 

High Jump:  Elizabeth Patterson has been competing in athletics for over 12 years and volunteer coaching on and off for four years.  A 2010 graduate from the University of Arizona and a NCAA competitor, Liz claimed the NCAA high jump title twice in 2008 and 2010 and was a 5 time All-American as a Wildcat.  Having left her Alma mater in October 20112, Liz moved to Santa Cruz to continue training with elite track & field coach, John Rembao.

Liz has worked for a non-profit organization to help fight childhood obesity while establishing strong skills such as goal setting, problem solving and teamwork.  Liz has coached several track and field athletes in the Greater Tucson area, ranging from track and field camps the schools track and field teams.

“The best thing about coaching is watching athletes achieve and surpass their goals.  I believe goal setting is a very important for an individual to be successful not only in their sport, but life.”

(this has been condensed)

 

Sue Rembao high Jump coach.  Sue competed in athletics for 24 years and has coached at the college and high school levels for 26 years.  A 1986 graduate of Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo and a NCAA competitor, Liz claimed the NCAA high jump title in 1982 and was a 4 time All American as a Mustang.  She was coached by her college teammate and then husband, John Rembao who helped her make her personal best jump of 6-5 and making her first World Championship team in 1991 as a Asics sponsored athlete.

“It is fun to watch young people develop and grow as athletes and mature  into adults.  I enjoy watching the light go on in their young eyes when their hard work comes to fruition.”

(this has been condensed )

 

Marcus Bryant coaches long and triple jump and has become a legend at SCHS over the last 10 years for his coaching skills.  Marcus has coached many great high school jumpers including Bonnie Rivers, Ricki Sullivan and SC’s Taylor Kienzel, who is at Cal now..  He has an innate ability to connect with athletes at all levels and helps them Io improve their confidence and performance.

Marcus attended Berkeley High School and was an elite athlete competing in the triple jump, long jump and 400 meters.  “What brings me back each year are the kids.  I love working with each and every one of them to develop their fullest potential in the jumping events.”

 

Paul Friedenbach graduated from SCHS in 1990.  He won he worlds Masters championship in the pole vault in 2011 and the national masters championships in 2009 and 2010.  He still holds the SCHS and county records in the pole vault at 15’

He pole vaulted at Fresno State for 4 years with a best mark of 16-10 and then competed in the decathlon for one year.   Paul has been coaching in the area for the last 6 years.  “Track and field has always been and always will be an inclusive sport.

My goal is to introduce pole vault to as many kids as possible.  My goal is to introduce pole vault to as many kids as possible.  My philosophy is to keep it fun and rewarding for all.”

 

Bryan Wall has been a volunteer throws coach for the past four years at SCHS.  Bryan was the head track coach and a science teacher for 15 years and served 8 years as athletic director.  He teaches coaching education classes for the California Interscholastic Federation which is dedicated to developing student athletes of character.

Bryan threw the shot and discus in high school and still holds his junior high shot put record.  He also threw the javelin at the collegiate level through AAU when he was a student at UCSC.  “It has been a pleasure to work with so many student athletes over the years. My hope has been to instill a love of the sport and a lifetime of fitness.  It has definitely been worth it when I have two of my former athletes now coaching at SCHS, Bob Sanders and Paul Friedenbach.”

 

These coaches bios were written by Julie Shattuck in 2013

 

 

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

League:  Soquel 110-39,

 

Boys Roster:  Theo Andrew, Liam Barry, Gabe Bolender, Skylar Bolender, Will Brothers, Scott Deppmeier, Isaiah Disculpo.  Coach:  Greg Shaner, Assistant Coach:  Jeff Wickum

 

April 28.  SCCAL SWIMMING MEET

Scoring by teams:  SC 291, Aptos 269, Harbor 198,  SLV 144, Soquel l80, St. Francis 77.

 

Bolender, MacPherson Lead SC Boys

Gabe Bolender probably couldn’t have picked a better time for the SCCAL championships to be held.  Although as a junior he blew out his knew following the league finals last year, when he took first place in both the 100 meter backstroke and 200 individual medley, it wasn’t until four months ago that he said he felt 100 percent healthy and could finally start getting back into swim shape.  Feeling as if he could compete at a high level didn’t happen until very recently, though.

“Probably about right now,” Bolender said with a smile at the SCCAL championships.  In swimming, timing is everything.  A health Bolender as well as teammate Albert MacPherson posted top times in four different individual events to lead SC to its second straight SCCAL championship after Aptos had won four straight previously.

SC which needed to win the final event last year in order to end Aptos’ league title reign, clinched the SCCAL championship this year before racing the 400 free relay.  “I wanted to go out with a win.  I didn’t want to let my team down, said senior MacPherson, who was first in the 100 fly in 53.06 seconds,  He took first in the 500 free in 4:49.65 to win by roughly 20 seconds.

Bolender was first in the 200 in the intermediate medially in 1:56.79 and the 100 backstroke in 53.84, the latter of which he shaved nearly a second off his time from a year ago, despite his knee injury.  “I wouldn’t say I’m surprised, because I had the mindset that I was going to get better as soon as possible.  But I’m definitely happy, because it could have got worse.”

The CCS meet will be May 10 at the Santa Clara International Swim Center.  We don’t win the meet without him,” MacPherson said.  “He’s a pretty amazing athlete.”

SC took two of the three relays, recording a 1:32.79 in the 200 free relay and a 1:43.15 in the 200 medley relay.

List of SC’s top three scorers other than Bolender and MacPherson, who already have been listed.   Myles Herrera-Pease, second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.38.

Henry Tobias third place, 200 Individual medley in 2:31.93.

SC second in the 400 free relay in 4:02.18.

 

May 12.  CCS Swimming and Diving Championships

It’s been two years for Albert MacPherson to cut six seconds off  his prelim time in the 500 free style to place tenth in a school-record time of 4:42.93.  Albert was relieved after the race.  “It’s the first time I’ve dropped time in two years.  It was worth the wait,” said MacPherson, who had a “tough day” Friday after placing eleventh in the prelims.  Which dropped him into the B final as a result.

MacPherson said he received plenty of support that night from his teammate Gabe Bolender and others.  “Without their encouragement I don’t know if I would have ever broken out of that slump.” Had he been in the A final his time would have been good enough for seventh place.

Bolender placed sixth in the 200 individual medley in 1:53.67 and eighth in the 100 backstroke in 53.08.

Ten county swimmers advanced to the second and final day.

 

March 8.  High School Swimming Previews

BOUNCE BACK YEAR

After Injuring his Knee Prior to CCS last Season, SC’s Gabe Bolender is as Strong as Ever.

After helping the SC swim team win the league championship last year.  His knee when out in the weight room a week before the CCS meet, which ended his season.  He would have been seeded second in his events.  He had surgery the first day of summer.  By the middle of August he was swimming faster than he was before the injury and already exceeding CCS qualifying times.

But despite some soreness in the knee, Bolender is on track for CCS and hopefully on the radar for college recruiters.  “I’m definitely interested in collegiate swimming.  My academics are more impressive than swimming, but hopefully I won’t have to walk on to a team,” Bolender said.

Between Bolender and equally competitive classmate Albert MacPherson, SC is expected to sail to the top of the league.  They are the top two boys in the league, which gives SC the favorite role, to repeat as champions.

 

ONES TO WATCH

Junior Gabe Bolender:  Is training with the Threshers and already posted CCS qualifying times with a 1:52.01 in the 200 backstroke; 4:04.1 in the 400 IM;  1:45.2 in the 200 free and 1:54.4 in the 200 IM.

 

Junior Albert MacPherson will likely help Bolender carry SC to the top of the league and definitely will swim in CCS.

 

Sophomore Myles Herrera-Pease is a good freestyle sprinter, who really comes on in the breaststroke.  He is at least the fourth best in the league in the breaststroke.

 

March 23.  SC defeated Soquel 110-39.

Only SC’s winning swimmers are listed by event, name and time.

200 free, Albert MacPherson, 1:52.78 and 100 free, in 51.22

200 IM, Gabe Bolender 1:58.53 and 100 fly 54:53

50 free, Myles Herrera-Pease, 25.07 and 100 breast stroke, 1:08.75

500 free, Turner Roll, 5:48.15 and 100 backstroke 1:15.20

400 free relay, 3:38.94

Diving:  SC, 98.5

 

April 26.  SCCAL Diving Finals

Senior Robin Johnston made a miscalculation on his last jump and landed like a board on the water.  “It hurts,” Johnston said, referring to his disappointment, not the dive.  “That was the last dive I needed to get to CCS.”  He needed only pull in middling scores on the dive to qualify for the CCS meet.  His six-dive cumulative score of 158.1 fell short of the 180 he needed to advance.  But was still enough to win the league title in his only year of diving.

Johnston is headed to Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo in the fall.  He now thinks he might try to walk onto the diving team.  “I wish I’d started earlier.  It’s a really fun sport,” he said.

Teammate Liam Cliff scored 143.7 points also a  senior.

Only two schools have diving boards; SLV and Harbor.  SLV’s coach Kurt Edwards invited Scotts Valley and SC to work out with his team.  So the league has only four teams participating in diving.

 

 

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

League:  Soquel 75-79,

 

Girls Roster:  Hannah Anderson, Crystal Archibeque, Macy Balassone, Annabel Barnes, Alyssa Bebout, Ravyn Bewley, Chloe Bynes, Tanisha DeBelotte, Breanna Esche, Bailey Faustina, Adair Focha-Smart, Bianca Frank, Lauren Gallant, Nina Gray, Meg Hedrick, Emma Hoban,

Samantha Johnson.

 

SCCAL Meet Scoring:  Aptos 417, Soquel 219, SC 218, Harbor 137, SLV 112, Scott Valley 83, St. Francis 38.

 

At the SCCAL championship meet, SC junior Samantha Johnson was the lone first place finisher other than a Aptos swimmer.  Johnson swam the 100 free in  58.60 to win.

SC placed in all three relays:  Second in the 200 free in 1:50.45.  Third in the 400 free in 4:05.44.  Third in the 200 medley in 2:07.44.

 

(No mention in the Sentinel about SC girls swimming in the write up about the league)

 

March 23.  Soquel defeated SC 79-75.  Only SC’s winning swimmers are listed by event, name and time.

200 free, Jake Stark, 2:13.54

50 free, Samatha Johnson, 26.69

100 fly, Megan Tucker, 1:06.96

500 free, Bailey Faustina, 6:26.62

200 free relay, SC, 1:50.93

100 back stroke, Johnson,1:11.77

 

 

BOYS TENNIS

(Not many matches were reported in the Sentinel,  Soquel does not have a team.  League down to five teams.)

Practice:  MVC 7-0.

League:  SLV 7-0, Harbor 6-1, Aptos 7-0, Scotts Valley 6-1.

 

Roster by year in school:

Senior:  Walker Nodine, who was the leagues singles champion last year.

Juniors:  Al Weigel, Ben Bacher

Sophomores:  Carl Thigpen, Chris Okabe, Immo Kang, Ryan Harlan, Will Tierney and foreign student Jahandar Hamidieh.

 

May 15.  Boys Tennis.  Locals Ousted In First Round of CCS.

Walker Nodine has never had a problem finishing matches, just starting them.  In the opening round match of CCS Boys Tennis Championships, Nodine dug himself too much of a hole to come back, losing in straight sets 6-1, 6-4.  “In all my matches from league play until now, I’ve started out flat,” said Nodine.  The winner of the match lost in the next round.

Nodine will attend the University of Oregon.  He was a two time SCCAL singles champion.  At the SCCAL championships, he lost the first set 1-6 before coming back 6-4, 6-3.

 

 

April 25.  Nodine Defends League Title.  Cardinal Comes Back After Losing First Set 6-1.  Defending SCCAL champion Walker Nodine battled back to win his second straight SCCAL Title.  Nodine dropped the opening set 1-6 to the top seeded Scotts Valley player.  But Nodine came back and won the next two sets 6-4, 6-3.

The final 15 minute game was a close nail-bitter that had fans on the edge of their seats for several match points and about 10 deuces at the Seascape Sports Club.  “It was intense.  Props to my opponent for fighting back on every match point.” Nodine said.

“My serve definitely kicked in for the second set and then carried through the rest of the match.  Nodine added dinking became his go-to shot to answer his opponents tough serve.

Nodine earns a bid to the upcoming CCS individual tournament at Imperial Courts in Aptos.

According to SC coach Dan Dewey, after four years as SCCAL champions, the undefeated Cards might be looking at a tough 2013-14 season.  “We definitely have some talent coming back, but we are losing five seniors, so next year will be a little bit of a test.”

In doubles Scotts Valley defeated defending SC’s doubles team of Carl Thigpen and Ben Bacher 6-4, 6-3.  Both Bacher and Thigpen hope to back and win the championship next season.  “It was much tougher competition this year,” said Bacher.  The two set match was close throughout.  A couple of times we were on a roll, but they took it back.”

 

March 6.  SC lost just one set in blanking MVC 7-0.  Ben Bacher and his singles opponent had the most competitive match of the day battling to three sets when he pulled off a 7-5, 3-6, 10-6 win.  SC singles winners were at no. 2. Carl Thigpen 6-1, 6-2; no. 3, Bryan Harlan 6-1, 6-2;  no. 4, Frederico Barbien 6-3, 6-3.

In doubles at no. 1, Tamo King and Will Tierny  6-0, 6-1;  no. 2, Nic Cost and Al Weigel 6-0, 6-1; no. 3, Chris Okabe and Jahandar Jamideh 6-3, 6-2.

 

March 13.  SC lost only one match, the number one singles.  The other three winners in order from two through four were Walker Nodine 6-4, 6-2.  Carl Thigpen 6-3, 6-2.  Ryan Harlan 6-2, 7-5.  Starting with number one doubles:  Inmo Kang and Will Tierney 7-5, 6-1.  Nic Costa and Al Weigel 6-4, 7-5.  Freddy Barbieri and Chris Okabe 6-2, 6-0.  Number one Ben Bacher lost 3-6, 0-6.  SC is now 2-2 overall and 1-0 in league.

 

March 15.  Ben Bacher set the tone at no. 1 singles as SC silenced SLV 7-0.  Bacher won 6-3, 7-5.  The rest of SC winners in order:  Nodine 6-2, 6-1;Thigpen 6-1, 6-0;  Liu 6-0, 6-1.

Inmo Kang and Will Tierney won the no. 1 doubles 6-4, 6-2.  Costa and Weigel 6-4, 6-1; Barbieri and Okabe by forfeit.  SC now 3-2 and 2-0 in league didn’t drop a set to the Cougars.

 

March 20.  Cardinals Coast To League Win over Harbor 6-1. Senior Walker Nodine, who won the SCCAL singles title last year, recently returned to the fold following the basketball team’s extended post-season run.  He played a pair of league matches at the No. 2 singles.  Nodine defeated Bacher, who had been playing in the one position in a challenge match to take over the top singles spot and moving Bacher down to the two spot.

In his first match of the season at No. 1, Nodine won 6-1, 6-3.  “It gives me more confidence and I know I have to bring it every game,” Nodine said of the No. 1 singles position, which provides a ranking he feels he needs to live up to while playing.  He sometimes battles confidence issues as a result of having so few hours on the court this season.  He had just one practice prior to the league opener against Scotts Valley, and he still feels he needs more time to improve on his back-hand.  Coach Dan Dewey helped him with his confidence.

Bacher won 6-0, 6-3;  Ryan Harlan won 6-1, 6-4; Inmo Kang won 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

In doubles, Tierney and Thigpen won 6-3, 6-3.  Barbieri  and Costa won 6-1, 6-0.  Miranda  and Liu lost 2-6, 1-6.

SC is now 4-2 and 3-0 in league.

 

March 27.  SCCAL Boys Tennis Midseason Report.  WALKER’S WALKOVER.  Cardinal Senior Nodine Favored to Defend League Single Title.  With less than a month away defending league tennis champion Walker Nodine is a heavy favorite to repeat.  Last year, Nodine won his first match in CCS by forfeit, but was beaten by the top seed 1-6, 0-6 in the quarterfinals.  In doubles play SC’s  No. 2 and 3 players Ben Bacher and Carl Thigpen won their first match 7-6, 7-5, but lost the quarterfinals 0-6, 0-6.

Coach Dan Dewey said that “players 2, 3, 4 are all super even, but Walker is a notch above all three.”

The top two teams in league get to enter two singles players and two doubles teams.  Every other team can enter only one.  Soquel is not fielding a team this year, so there are only five league teams and the league winner will not get a automatic berth in the CCS tournament, but is forced to apply for and at-large berth, which it did not get last year.

 

                  ONES TO WATCH

Senior Walker Nodine:  Defending SCCAL singles champion returns with hopes of repeating.

Junior Ben Bacher:  Cards number two singles player teamed with Carl Thigpen for CCS doubles, won a match

Sophomre Carl Thigpen:  Cards number three singles player teamed with Ben Bacher for CCS doubles, won a match.

 

March 27.  SC defeated Aptos 7-0.  In order of one through for singles winners:  Nodine 6-2, 6-0; Bacher 6-4, 6-2; Thigpen 6-2, 6-3; Harlan 6-4, 7-5.  In doubles in order:  Kang and Tierney 6-0, 6-1; Costa and Barbieri 6-1, 6-0;  Weigel and Jahandar 6-0, 6-1.  SC is now 5-2 overall and 4-0 in league.

 

March 29.  SC defeated Scotts Valley 6-1.  Singles in order of the ladder:  Nodine last 2-6,7-5, 4-6; Bacher 1-6, 6-2,6-2;  Thigpen 7-6, 2-6, 6-1; Harlan 7-5, 7-5.  In doubles, Tierney and Kang 7-5, 6-4; Wieget and Costa 6-4, 6-4; (third match not reported)  SC is 6-2 and 5-0.

 

GOLF

Final League standings:  Harbor 12-0, Aptos 10-2, St. Francis 8-4, SV 5-7, SLV 5-7, SC 2-10, Soquel 0-12.

 

Roster:  Ada Wagner, Matt Stelling, Keshan Pattel, Ryley Devine, Tosch Fuhrmann, Cam Scholtz, Thatcher Sammet, Zach Michaels, Nick Lenz, Zack Smith, Casey O’Hare, Schwartz and Zack Travis.  Coach Bill Domhoff

 

March 6.  Aptos defeated SC 205-283 in the SCCAL opener.  SC’s Ada Wagner and Matt Stelling each carded 52’s, while Keshan Pattel had a 53, Ryley Devine 54 and Tosch Fuhrmann 72.  Aptos’ top player was medalist at 38 and the lowest score for Aptos was a 42.

 

March 14.  In a SCCAL golf match that was played at Bayonet Black Horse Golf Course in Seaside, SLV defeated SC in a close  match 260-266.  Tops for SC, Thatcher Sammet 51, Ada Wagner 53, Ryley Devine, Cam Scholtz 54 and Matt Stelling 55.  SC is now 0-2.

 

March 15.  Scotts Valley defeated SC 219-231.  Ada Wagner’s score was a 41 tops for the Cards.  Matt Stelling 44, Kishan Patel 52, Cam Sholtz 45, Nick Lenz 64.

 

March 20.  SC pulled off a 274-305 win over Soquel at Pasatiempo.  Ada Wagner led his team with a 48, followed by Matt Stelling 52, Thatcher Sammet 54, Zack Smith 60 and Cam Scholtz 60.

 

March 22.  St. Francis defeated SC 217-278.  Ada Wagner led SC with a 47 followed by Matt Stelling with a 49, Thatcher Sammet 52, Zach Michaels 54 and Nick Lenz 76.  SC is now 1-3.

 

March 27.  Harbor 186, SC 266.  Scoring for SC:  Wagner 51, Zach Michaels 52, Ryley Devine 53, Stelling 53, Schotz 57.

 

April 10.  Aptos defeated SC 232-260.  Scoring.  Ada Wagner 49, Matt Stelling 51, Thatcher Sammet 51, Zack Travis 54, Cam Scholz 55.

 

April 12.  SLV defeated SC 207-234.  Ada Wagner was the match medalist at 35 and Riley Devine was second on the team at 44 on a par 31, 2,008 yard course at Boulder Creek.  They were followed by Matt Snelling 46, Kishan Patel 49 and Nick Lenz 56.  SC’s record is 4-5.

 

April 24.  SC 247 lost to Scotts Valley 219.   Scholz 45, Wagner 49, Schwartz 48, Sammet 50, Devine 55.

 

April 25.  SC defeated Soquel 252-261.  Scoring for SC:  Sammet 45, Scholz 49, Stelling 50, Ryley Devine 54, Travis 54.

 

April 26.  SC 277 lost to undefeated Harbor 194, to end the league season.  Devin 45, Wagner 46, Nick Lenz 57, Patel 61,  Casey O’Hare 67.

 

May 21.  All SCCAL honorable mention Ada Wagner.

 

 

LACROSSE

Final league standings, along with the overall records  from MaxPrep.

Aptos  8-0, 15-2;  Scotts Valley 4-3; 5-8;  Soquel 4-4, 6-5;  Harbor 1-4, 2-8;  SC 0-6, 1-6.

 

Roster:  Carter Baginksi, Daniel Cuevas, Jacob Gray, Joe Hanagan, Sean Hunt, Kyle Hunt, Tadhg Murray, Riley O’Neill, Ryland Pickett, Scout Scheibel, Jamon Schlafke, Tyree Sessions, Jordan Tahqucchi, Nik Williams, Blake Sutton

 

Feb. 28.  SC led Watsonville 4-2, but the Cats came back and scored 4 times in the fourth quarter to win the match 6-4.  (No information about SC)

March 21.  Aptos defeated SC 15-1.  (no SC information)

 

March 29.  PCS defeated SC 20-6.  SC scoring:  Scout Schiebel 3 goals; Matt Shady 2 goals and Blake Sutton one goal.

 

April 12.  Soquel defeated SC 14-1.  (no other information)

 

May 1. SC lost to Scotts Valley 16-5.  (no other information)

 

May 30.  SCCAL Lacrosse  All League players

SC first Team: Senior defensive players:  Riley O’Neill and Rylan Pickett.

Second team:  Sophomore attack Kyle Hunt.

Honorable mention:  none

Assistant Coach of the Year:  SC coach Doug Hunt.

 

SURFING

March 11.  Final league standings:  SC 5-0, Soquel/ Cypress 4-1, Half Moon Bay 4-2, Aptos 1-3 and Harbor 0-5.  (Aptos did not compete in the last meet and Half Moon Bay did their own meet and added another to take Aptos’ place, which added an extra meet for them)

 

Roster from the Yearbook:  Carlos Carpenter, Willie Eagleton, Alex Birkhofer, Wyatt Barrabee, Conner O’Neill, Ben Coffey, Anthony Tardivet, Richie Schmidt, Michaela Alksne, Cate Ratliff, Ravyn Bewley, Selah Bartlett, Emily Locatelli, Kenzie Stair, Brian Dillon, Riley O’Neill, Jake Inman, Xica Hansen, Wilem Banks, Summer Thomas.  Coaches: Coffey and Virostko.

 

Sept. 23.  Surfing Commentary

Santa Cruz Scholastic Surfing League Hit’s the waves

It’s that time of year again; fall is here and so is the start of the school year, along with the kick off of the scholastic surf season at The Lane, Saturday, Sept. 29.  Following the success of the Core Scholastic Surf League, the fledgling Santa Cruz Scholastic Surf League aims to introduce young kids to the sport of surfing, and provide a healthy after-school activity.  The league is open to all youth at participating schools; no previous surfing or contest experience required.

“Ultimately, we want to get kids in the water, have fun, and start developing the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition,” said SC SS director Susan Coffey, who has a young surfer on both a middle school and high school team.  She added, “We get to do this in a way that is also building community and a love of the ocean.”

Contests are designed to provide both a team and individual competition.  Divisions include boys shortboard and longboard, girls shortboard and longboard , and coed bodyboard.  Surfers compete in six-man heats of 15 minutes each and are scored on the best two waves for a highest possible heat total of 20 points.

“The great thing about the surf league is that it’s open to all kids, not just the top kids who are potentially going to be the next Nat Young,“ said Duke Brouwer, SCSSL board member and surf coach at Scotts Valley Middle School.

The scholastic surf season features five competitions, culminating in the naming of school team and individual division champions.  At the end of the season, State Championships are held each year in Oceanside.

The icing on the cake is the State Championship in Oceanside,” noted Brouwer. “As coaches, we certainly go down there to compete and we’ve had surfers do really well over the years.”

 

SURFING FOR A BETTER FUTURE.

 

The history of scholastic surfing in Santa Cruz stretches back about 20 years.  The league was haphazardly run until 2002, according to Duke Brouwer.

In 2002, Brouwer and Santa Cruz County Sheriff Sergeant, Joe Clarke of the Sheriff’s Activity League stepped in and joined forces with the Interscholastic Surfing Federation, a Southern California-based scholastic surf league.

“We thought it was an opportunity to reach kids at a young age; to have the ability to connect our kids with good people in the community,” said Brouwer of his and Clarke’s decision to get involved with the surf league.  “We wanted to make sure that our board members and school coaches were people with solid character that were going to be the type of people we wanted our kids to be influenced by.  In that, we’ve been really fortunate.”

A few years after Brouwer and Clarke partnered with the ISF, it became obvious that the league would benefit from more local control, said Brouwer.  The ISF was replaced by the Core Scholastic Surfing League under the direction of Kim Clary, founder of the Core youth organization.  Clary stepped down earlier this hear, handing the reins to Susan and Ward Coffey and the newly formed SC SSL.

This fall, the fledgling SC SSL is gearing up provide a series of five surf contests for middle and high school teams ranging from Aptos to Half Moon Bay.  Organizers say the changes are mostly behind the scenes and that the contest format as well as many coaches and contest staff will remain the same.

Running a surf league takes a dedicated team of volunteers–from program directors to surf coaches, parents and contest staff.

“The kids are so lucky to have all these adults that really care and want to share surfing with them,” Coffey said of the many volunteers who make the league possible.

 

Oct. 27.

SANTA CRUZ SCHOLASTIC SURF LEAGUE PREVIEW

CARDINAL RULE

Santa Cruz Surf Team Looking To Repeat As Champs

Santa Cruz has traditionally dominated the Santa Cruz Scholastic Surf League with red hot talent nurtured in the world class waves at Steamer Lane, The Slot, Indicators and Cowell’s.  This year is shaping up to be no exception, with SC sophomore Ben Coffey and junior Michaela Alksne defending three of five possible individual titles (boys shortboard, girls shortboard and girls longboard), while leading the Cards in defending the league title.

When the Cards surf coach, professional surfboard shaper Ward Coffey, describes his son Ben’s style, he sums it up in just two words: “Silky smooth.”  “Ben is able to stay calm and keep his head in the game.  On his backhand, he is able to link combinations and maneuvers together with his flowing style.”  Ben enjoys being coached by his dad.  He’ll watch me surf and know exactly what I need to ride.  As a coach, he’s good too, he’s coached before and knows a lot about it.”  Ben won the boys short board title last season despite competing with a fractured wrist.

On the female side of the SC team, Alksne is a double threat- equally powerful on both the long board and short board.  Coach Coffey said, “Michaela really has ocean sense.  She’s tenacious and fearless when it comes to going for waves.  She’s a natural and it shows.  Alksne said, “Her surfing has benefited from the practices run by Coffey, which include surfing mock heats.  I surf every day and I compete a lot over the summer.  The more heats you surf, the better you do.”  She won last years individual titles in both short board and long board.  Her ultimate goal is to travel with her team to the state championships in Oceanside.  Alksne said, “I would like to dedicate my wins last year to my dad, who passed away last year, because he taught me how to surf and always encouraged me.

League In Review

With six local teams: Aptos, Soquel/Cypress, Harbor, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz Mountain (SLV and Scott Valley) and Half Moon Bay.  The talent pool is deep in Surf City waters.

Coaches say that the real goal of the league is instilling a lifelong love of surfing in each participant.  Other benefits– like sportsmanship, community involvement and engaging in a healthy after-school activity are just icing on the cake.

 

SC  surfers the Sentinel rates as Ones To Watch Other then Coffey and Alksne, who are listed above.  Senior, Willie Eagleton  in shortboard.  Finished third overall last year after starting the season with an injury.  His results this year should make him a serious threat for the title.

Junior, Wyatt Barrabee in short board.  A standout competitive surfer, who has the talent and flare to win.  However, traveling to compete in other contests may hurt his chances of winning a league title.

Freshman, Richie Schmidt, shortboard.  He was last seasons, middle school short board champion.  Coaches say his dynamic surfing will easily transition to a higher level of competition.

Freshman, Selah Bartlett, short board and long board.  Just beginning her high school surf career, but she is already on coaches radar after a standout performance in the middle school league last season.

Senior Asia Carpenter, shortboard/long board.  A stylish surfer with a mature, flowing and feminine style,  She could potentially win either girls division.

 

Contests schedule:  Oct. 27, at Half Moon Bay, Dec. 2, The Hook, Jan. 12 at Manresa, Feb. 3 Pleasure Point.  March 9 The Lane (tentative).  Dates and venues subject to change.  State championships at Oceanside Harbor, April 20-22 from 7:30 AM to approximately 4 PM.

Web site:  www.scsurfleague.org

 

Oct. 31.  In a Santa Cruz Scholastic League match at Half Moon Bay, SC out scored Santa Cruz Mountain 88-27.  In the Boys Shortboard, SC’s Carlos Carpenter was number one, Richie Schmidt number two, Ben Coffey fourth.

In the Girls short board , SC’s Michaela Alksne was third and Selah Bartlett sixth.

Boys Longboard: Ben Coffey was first, Richie Schmidt fourth.

Girls Longboard:  Selah Bartlett was first, Emily Locatelli third, Michaela Alksne fifth.

Bodyboard:  Alex Birkhofer was first, Brian Dillan second, Evan Milnes fourth,

 

Dec. 9.  High School Surfing.  Longboarders’ Day At The Hook.  Teams from Santa Cruz to Half Moon Bay regions had only knee-to- waist-high waves, but good enough for first rate long boarding and body boarding, with short boarders making the most of the small conditions.

Last seasons long boarding and short boarding champion Michaela Alksne, a junior was upset in the short boarding semi-finals.  Still, SC pushed through to dominate both the short board divisions.  Standout competitor Willie Eagleton won the boys division and Selah Bartlett finished second and Asia Carpenter took third in the girls division.

Alksne rebounded to win the girls long board contest ahead of classmate Emily Locatelli, who took second.  “Santa Cruz did pretty good,” coach Coffey said that his team defeated Soquel/Cypress  72-51 in the team portion of the contest.  “We had a shaky start, but we rallied.”

Three sets of two teams compete head to head in girls and boys long board, short board and coed body boarding during the morning sessions.  The top surfers from each heat then move on to the afternoon heats to compete for individual titles.

Half Moon Bay beat Aptos 70-55.  Santa Cruz Mountain made up of Scotts Valley and SLV surfers beat Harbor 69-51.

 

Jan. 13.  SCSSL Contest at Manresa State Beach.  Team results: SC 75.5, Aptos 41.5;

Soquel/Cypress 59, SC Mountain 54;  Half Moon Bay 83, Harbor 26.

Individual results:  Boys short board:  1. Carlos Carpenter; 2. Ben Coffey; 3. Wyatt Barabee.

Girls short board:  1. Emily Locatelli; 3. Selah Bartlett.

Boys long board: 2. Ben Coffey

Girls long board:  1. Selah Bartlett:  3. Emily Locatelli

 

Feb. 25.  The Santa Cruz Scholastic Surf league had a contest at Pleasure Point on Sunday, where SC defeated Half Moon Bay 63.5-51.  Santa Cruz’s Selah Bartlett Wins Girls Short board, long board Events. Bartlett a standout for the Cards along with the rest of the Cards nearly swept the individual slate.  Ben Coffey won the boys long board and Brian Dillan was the coed body board champ.

In the boys short board, Ben Coffey took third place, Wyatt Barabee was fourth and Carlos Carpenter was tied for fifth.

Boys long board:  Ben Coffey, first and Richie Schmidt second.

Girls short board:  Selah Bartlett first; Emily Locatelli was second.

Girls long board:  Selah Bartlett, first: Cate Ratliff sixth.

Coed body board:  Brian Dillon first.

 

March 11.  Santa Cruz Scholastic League.  Santa Cruz Rocks In Finale.

Santa Cruz finished the season as the undefeated champion after posting a 70-22 win over Harbor.  “We’ve been in the lead now for a while.” said coach Ward Coffey.  “This is at least our second year undefeated.

SC’s Wyatt Barabee snuck in to win the Boys Shortboard division, ahead of Number one ranked teammate Ben Coffey at Steamers Lane.

“It was hard to get waves with the low tide, but at the end there were few to pick and choose from, Barabee said, “I just tried to do the turns I know and am comfortable with and stick to my game plan.”  Teammate Richie Schmidt placed second in the event.  A contest judge, said “Barabee finally came into his own at the contest.”  Richie Schmidt picked up his second medal with a win in the boys long board division.

Ben Coffey even though he didn’t score in his main events in this meet, he still won the season titles in the short board and long board.  Coffey did win the coed body-boarding event.

For the girls, Selah Bartlett won the long board contest and took second in the short board

Michaela Alksne took third in the girls short board and second in the girls long board.  Kenzie Stair took third.

 

Listed by place in the event, name and total points scored for the season in the seasons final standings

Boys Shortboard

1.  Ben Coffey               6,100

4.  Carlos Carpenter        4,500

5.  Wyatt Barabee           4,500

 

Boys Longboard

1.  Ben Coffey               6,800

3.  Richie Schmidt          5,900

 

Girls Shortboard

2.  Selah Bartlett             7,300

3.  Emily Locatelli           4,800

 

Girls Longboard

1.  Selah Bartlett             8,300

3.  Emily Locatelli           5,000

5.  Kenzi Stair                3,500

 

Coed Bodyboard

4.  Brian Dillan               4,200

 

March 26.  HIGH SCHOOL  SAILING

SC High sophomores Nicholas Lenz, skipper and Kyle Hunt, crew were the top county finishers at the 2013 NorCal High School Sailing Championship held Saturday and Sunday under clear skies and strong winds.

Len/Hunt, who won the NorCal Silver Fleet championship last year, finished ninth in the Gold Fleet out of 27 qualifying boats.  Their best finish out of the 12 races was a second place.

 

 

April 5.  HIGH SCHOOL MOUNTAIN BIKING GAINING GROUND

Popular high school league targeting female riders

Since its inception in 2001, the NorCal High School Cycling League, which spans from Monterey to the state’s northern boarder has grown to more than 650 athletes and 50 teams.  Three of these teams are in Santa Cruz County, include Santa Cruz Mountains Composite, Santa Cruz Composite and Kirby Prep.

The number of teams in the league has jumped up by 25 percent this year alone, according to fourth year league director Vanessa Hauswald.

This season the league divided into two conferences, Northern and Southern, with all counties between Monterey and Marin county are in the Southern  league.  There are two divisions in each conference, separated by team size rather than by skill.  All three Santa Cruz teams are in Division II.  Thousands of people attend the races.

The surge in riders has been mostly male.  At league sanctioned events, individual scores are tallied together to determine a team’s standing.  You add up scores for four riders.  One has to be female, the other three can be any gender.  The league is set up this way to ensure girls, like boys were recruited in enough numbers to get the same opportunities to succeed.

Strong girls are in demand as they have a better shot of boosting their teams score.  Coaches are targeting girls in skill camps run by women has been effective.  It can be intimidating for young women to be competing with a bunch of burly guys.  So the environment is made non-threatening, welcoming and completely friendly.  Santa Cruz Composite currently holds first place in its division.

In 2009 the National Interscholastic Cycling Association, a nationwide governing body for local leagues was started.  NorCal set the tone for the whole National sport.  There is no other state that have high school racing series.  The fourth race on the NorCal league schedule will be held this Sunday at the Mazda Laguna Seca Raceway in Monterey at 10 a.m.

ONES TO WATCH

The Santa Cruz Composite team members that are considered ones to watch are listed below.  (we do not know if they all attend SC)

Jacob Albrecht, senior finished fourth at the 2013 NorCal Series No. 3 race.

Steffen Anderson, junior, finished second.

Julian Poree, junior finished fourth.

Emily Forsberg, freshman finished second.

 

 

FORMER CARDS PLAYING IN COLLEGE OR THE PROS

 

Sentinel, Sept. 16.  Brendon Ayanbadejo, Baltimore Ravens linebacker is a Player Not Shy About His Politics.  SC man took stance while playing football at UCLA.

He has been praised in many quarters for supporting the legalization of same sex marriage, but  recently a Maryland legislator urge the Ravens owner to silence him.  The owner supported Brendon along with many others, so he can continue supporting his cause.  Brendon has two children a one year old son and a six year old daughter with his long time girl friend.

His parents separated when he was three and his mother, a US citizen, took him and his older brother Obafemi, who also played NFL football, to Chicago from Nigeria.  There next stop was to a friends campus apartment at UC Santa Cruz, when Brendon was ten.  (He was a top line backer for the SC league  champions of 1994, which lost its only game of the season in the CCS division III finals against a school that normally won the CCS open division, but decided to more down this one year.)

He also was active in theater, rode a skateboard and befriended many openly gay students.  He had been accepted as a biracial boy by from a Chicago housing project, so he accepted everyone else’s differences, too he said.  He had a new lease on life here.

He became a standout linebacker at UCLA and was involved in social causes.  When some LA area schools cut their arts budgets, Ayanbadejo  and some friends began teaching theater at elementary schools three days a week.

In 1998,  after California Proposition 209, which barred the state from discrimination on the basis of race, sex or ethnicity, went into effect.  Brendon worked to publicize the diminishing number of minority students at UCLA.

In 2007, Ayanbadejo and a former Bruin point guard, (who is still playing in the NBL) formed a organization focused on diversity in higher education.  “At UCLA everyone knew Brendon was different a long time friend said.  Everyone knew the football field was not his ultimate destination.”

Even though Ayanbadejo was a first team All Pacific 10 conference selection as a senior, but he was not selected in the 1999 draft.  He bounced from NFL training camps  to the Canadian Football league to NFL Europe, before signing with the Miami Dolphins in 2003.  He ultimately became on of the NFL’s top special teams players with the Chicago Bears and the Ravens.  He was selected to three Pro Bowls.

During the 2008 presidential race, Brendon became frustrated that president Obama did not openly support same sex marriage.  So in April 2009, He wrote a blog post published by the Huffington Post with the headline “Same Sex Marriages:  What’s the big deal?”

When the critical letter from the Maryland delegate became public in late August, Brendon said, he felt widespread support in the world of football for the first time.  The Ravens publicly sided with Ayanbadejo.  “A bunch of my teammates were men about it and they had real, honest conversations with me.   That had never happened before,” Brendon said.

April 4.  Ayanbadejo Released by Ravens.  Although he signed a three year contract worth $3.22 million contract last year, he will only receive his pay for last year.

He would have received $940,000 this year.  This will save the Ravens $807,000 this year.  The Ravens have cut the six oldest players from last season’s roster.

 

April 6.  Gay Players May Come Out Soon.  “We’re in talks with a handful of players who are considering it.  There are up to four players being talked to right now and they’re trying to be organized so they can come out on the same day together,” Ayanbadejo.  “The Ravens have been backing me, they knew my stance for years and have been facilitating me and organizing me with LGBT and set me up with Equality Maryland.  They helped me.  He gave an interview at a Straight for Equality Gala in New York, where he was honored along with Minnesota Vikings punter Chris Kluwe.

“Everyone says They’re sorry to see me go, but it’s like you graduated even though people see it as a sad thing.  I see it as a great thing.  When one door closes, another one opens.  Sometimes people pigeonhole you and think football is all there is, but this is when life just starts.  This is uncharted territory.”

Brendon played 10 seasons, the last five with Baltimore.  He started three games at linebacker in 2012 and recorded a career high 43 tackles, including 14 special teams stops.  He has led or shared the team lead in special-teams tackles in seven seasons.  He also played three seasons with Chicago 2005-2007, where he was born.  He helped the Bears reach the Super Bowl in 2007, where they lost to the Colts 29-17.  He started his NFL career with Miami in 2003 and played there for two seasons.

Oct. 15.  Brendon a ten year linebacker in the NFL recorded one tackle in Baltimore’s 31-29 win over Dallas.

Nov. 8.  Ayanbadejo Happy With Results.  Outspoken football player trumps for gay rights.  Ravens linebacker Brendon Ayanbadejo was delighted to learn that the majority of Maryland voters shared his opinion on same sex marriage.  “I’m so stoked.  It’s like I woke up and it’s Christmas,” Ayanbadejo said Wednesday, one day after gay marriage in the state was approved at the ballot box by a narrow margin.

Dec. 17.  Brendon made nine tackles in the Ravens 34-17 loss to Denver.  Five of his stops were unassisted.

Dec. 24.  Linebacker Brendon made three tackles and recorded a sack in the Raven’s 33-13 win over the New York Giants.  It was his first sack of the season.  He has 4 ½ sacks in his ten year career.

Dec. 31.  Brendon made four tackles in the Baltimore Ravens lost 23-17 in the last game of the season, but had a 10-6 record and went 4-2 in the AFC North title to qualify for the playoffs.

Jan. 13.  The Ravens won the AFL championship and will play the San Francisco 49ers for the NFL champion championship.

 

 

Sept. 1.  Drew Gagnier was promoted to the Oakland A’s Advanced Single-A affiliate in Stockton.  A former standout at the University of Oregon made his pitching debut with the Ports Thursday allowing one run in one inning of relief.  In 19 Appearances with short-season Single-A Vermont, Gagnier posted a 3.30 ERA in 30 innings with no home runs allowed.

 

Sept. 6.  Rosa Carman, Vassar junior utility belted eight aces while adding 16 assists and four digs in a sweep of Lyndon State.

Sept. 20.  Collected 12 assists and two digs in a sweep of Baird.

Sept. 27.  Rose had eight total digs across three matches as Vassar went 2-1.

Oct. 11.  Carman Carving Out Crucial Utility Role.  She is thriving in a utility role for Vassar College woman’s volleyball team.  She rarely posts gaudy kill numbers as a defensive specialist or setter, but she has contributed significantly to the Brewer’s current six match winning streak.  Her high point this week was an eight–ace serving clinic against Smith in a 25-16, 25-11, 25-12 sweep.  She collected 11 assist, four digs and four aces in a sweep of Mount Holyoke.  In three other Vassar wins, she combined eight assists, 13 digs and three aces.  For SC, Carman lettered all four years and was team captain as a junior and senior.

Oct. 18.  Rose combined for five aces and 16 digs in matches against Skidmore, Union and RIT.

Nov. 1.  Rose made 12 digs in a sweep of Misericordia.

 

Sept. 6.  Giovanni Giattino a Nebraska-Omaha freshman midfielder picked up an assist on the

first goal of the 3-2 loss to Bradley.

Sept. 27.  Giovanni recorded his team-leading forth assist in a 1-1 tie with Western Illinois.  His corner kick in the 15th minute set up his teams lone score.

Oct. 25.   Giovanni notched his second goal of the season in the 62nd minute of a overtime loss to Kansas City.

Nov. 8.  Giattino Lifts Omaha Soccer to Win.  Giovanni’s biggest strength has always been to distribute the ball, setting up goals for teammates and amassing assists.  Saturday he rewarded himself, scoring twice as the Mavericks shut down Oral Roberts 2-0 in the team’s season finale.  He broke a scoreless tie in the 55th minute when he knocked in a loose ball from point-blank range after the opposing goalie gave up a rebound.  In a late desperation move Oral Roberts pulled its goalie for and extra attacker, but Giattino snuffed any comeback hopes by lacing a shot into the empty net from beyond midfield.  The Mavericks freshman increased his scoring output to four goals for the season, one behind the team leader.  He finished the season leading his team in assists with seven.  He led his Santa Cruz Breakers Club team in assists lasst year and as a junior at SCHS, he piled 15 assists, just one shy of team leader John Chronopoulos.  Omaha concludes the season 5-10-1 overall and 3-3-1 in conference play.

 

Nov. 5.  Derick Delucchi, a sophomore cornerback at Cabrillo, is tied for second in the state with six interceptions.  Three others are one ahead with seven.  This week he ran back an interception for a 77 yard touchdown.

 

Dec. 8.  Cabrillo Kicks off  Phil Netto Classic.  Coach Kristy Netto referred to it as a double tribute for her late father.  On the same night of the Phil Netto Classic will tip off, the Phil Netto MVP Award will be handed out at the Dads Club Tournament.

The Classic was just four games of basketball to honor her father, who some referred to as “Mr. Basketball.  “It’s just a day of showing respect to the game.  That’s what my dad respected, just the tradition of the game.  This will be a day to pay homage to him.”  Ten or so of his old teammates attended the game in his support.  His wife Marie and his uncle Johnny Netto were introduced at halftime.

Netto was a graduate of Santa Cruz High and selected to the very first Dads Club All-Tournament team in 1956.  A year later, he earned the Dads Club MVP award after averaging more than 20 point per game as a senior.  Netto, who began coaching basketball in Santa Cruz in 1964, volunteered at the Dads Club for 30 years and was a fixture at the Civic Auditorium.  He died in September 2010 at 71.  The Dads Club honored him later that same year by naming its MVP award after him.  Kristy feels, “he’ll  be at both places.  He’ll wandering the halls at the Civic, then he’ll come over here to see what’s going on.”

The Seahawks coach still carries on many of her father’s coaching philosophies, even though many of  her current players didn’t get a chance to know him.  Netto would often sit across from the home bench and at times motion to Kristy when to call a timeout.  At half time, the two would talk at mid-court before Kristy would go to the locker room.  He would offer pointers and halftime adjustment to his daughter.  “He still pops into my head at certain times.  We miss him everyday,” Kristy said.

 

Jan. 31.  Cal’s Kientzel Claims Two Titles.  Jumper Wins Two Events at Washington Invitational.

Kientzel views track and field as an individual sport, where improving one’s personal marks is more important than beating opponents.  At the University of Washington Dempsey Indoor Invitational, Kientzel did both.  The Cal Sophomore uncorked a leap of 24 feet 5 ¾ inches to win the long jump and set a new career-best distance in the event.

It was the first of two wins for Kientzel, who also took first in the triple jump despite battling a heel injury.  “Two weeks before, I bruised my heel triple jumping.  It sounds minor, but for takeoff and landing you need your heel.  I just had to psyche myself up every jump, because I knew it was going to hurt.  Kientzel won with a leap of 50-10 ¾.  Kientzel estimates he’ll need to add at least another four feet in the event by the end of the season if he wants to be competitive at nationals.

“My goal is to break the school record, which is 55 feet even. I want to be a first team All-American.  As long as I’m improving, I have a chance,” Kientzel said.

Cal will send a handful of athletes, including Kientzel, to the Don Kirby Elite Invitational on February 8.

Jan. 24.  Taylor Kientzel, Cal junior took sixth in the long jump at the Cherry and Silver Invitational with a distance of 23 feet, 5 ½ inches.

Feb. 28.  Taylor took second in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump at the MPSF championships.  His distances of 50 feet, 10.25 inches and 24-9.25 respectively, helped the Bears take a third as a team at the tournament.

April 8.  At a three way track meet at Cal, Michigan and Virginia, Taylor took second in the triple jump at 49 feet- three inches and third in the long jump at 23-0.75.

April 25.  Taylor placed second in the long jump and third in the triple jump events for the 119th Big Meet. Cal squeaked by Stanford with a 85-78 win.

May 23.  Taylor qualified in the men’s triple jump to the NCAA West Preliminary meet in Austin Texas, University of Texas.  He earned the 31st seed in the event, thanks to his season best jump of 50-4.75 that qualified him on March 29.

 

Jan. 31.  Ashley Claussen, Southern Oregon freshman guard, scored seven points with four rebounds in a 82-68 win over Concordia.  Then scored 8 points, had two assists and three steals in a 85-50 loss to Warner Pacific.

Feb. 7.  Ashley filled the box score with 13 points on 4 of 7 shooting, four rebounds, eight assists and four steals in a 82-80 overtime win over Oregon Tech.

Feb. 21.  Ashley collected 11 points, seven rebound, seven assists and two steals in an 86-75 win over Corban.

Feb. 28.  Ashley flirted with a triple-double, collecting eight points, nine rebounds and nine assists in a 71-64 win over Warner Pacific in the first round of the Cascade Collegiate Conference Tournament.

Dec.13.  Will McAneny, Beloit sophomore swimmer was named the Midwest Conference male Swimmer of the Week after a three-win performance at the Beloint Triangular meet against Marroll and UW-River Falls.  McAneny won the 50 yard freestyle in 23.14 seconds, the 100 free in 50.88 and the lead leg in the first place 400 free relay.

 

 

Jan. 10.  Zen Maki, MPC, sophomore guard, a 2011 SC grad, scored 10 points in a 61-58 loss to Las Positas

Jan. 24.  Maki in a game against Cabrillo scored 11 points and had five rebounds.  Maki is MPC’s leading scorer at 15 points per game and 45 percent shooting from 3-point range.

 

Jan. 24.  Cody Love a 2011 SC player is playing for Cabrillo at the guard position as a substitute in most all the games.

 

Jan. 10.  Chris Martin a 2011 SC grad is playing guard for West Valley, which is in the same league as MPC, Cabrillo, Hartnell and Gavilan.

 

Feb. 18.  Torchio Powers Pacific Past SJSU

Dustin Torchio a four year starter for SC went 2 for 4 with a double, home run and three RBI’s to help the University of Pacific beat San Jose State.  Torchio, a senior shortstop also scored a run in the win.

Feb. 28.  Torchio went 2 for 4 with two RBI’s and two runs in a 9-8 loss to Gonzaga in a series.  Later he went 1 for 3 with a run in a 9-3 win.

April 11.  Torchio Finding New Role With Pacific Baseball.  Dustin Torchio is slowly coming back to form in his senior season at shortstop after last season was cut short due to an injury.  The Santa Cruz County offensive MVP went 2 for 3 with two RBI’s and a walk in an 8-6 win over Long Beach State.  He has shown the UOP coaching staff that he is capable of playing anywhere they put him in the infield.

“He’s started at shortstop for us every day and he really has solidified that position.  He’s been one of the leaders on our team for the last couple of years.  He hasn’t swung the bat as well as he has in the past, but he plays great defense,” said Pacific coach Ed Sprague.

Torchio has only committed four errors in 26 games and has been part of 18 double plays.  At the plate he has 29 hits with a team high 17 RBI’s and a .279 batting average.  Though not bad, it’s far from a .369 mark that won him a Big West batting title in 2011.

If the team is in need of moral  support off the field, Torchio’s presence in the dugout isn’t too hard to miss.  “He brings a lot of energy.  He plays hard every day and comes out ready to rock and roll, he loves the game.  He’s the one on our team that guys look to.  He says stuff when it needs to be said.  Most of the time he’s the lead-by-example guy, but he’s learning to be much more vocal when it comes  to his leadership style,” said coach Sprague.

April 18.  Dustin went 1 for 3 with a walk and one run scored in a 9-2 loss to Stanford.

May 16.  Dustin went 3 for 5 with one double, one RBI and three runs scored in a 10-7 loss to UC Davis.

May 30.  Duston Torchio in his last collegiate game went 2 for 4 with a stolen base in a 7-4 win over Cal Poly, who is in the NCAA play offs.  He finished the season with 58 hits, 11 doubles, one home run, 27 RBI’s, 24 runs scored and a .276 batting average.

 

Feb. 21.  Ferguson Flirts With The Cycle.  Collin Ferguson had a single, double, triple and four RBI’s to lead the Saint Mary’s College baseball team past CSU Northridge 8-6.  The first baseman from SC could have completed the cycle in the eighth inning, but drew a walk.

“I just try to focus on having quality at bats every time up.  I just try and square the ball up and if it goes out, it goes out.  If I swing for the fences it won’t do me any good,” said Ferguson a sophomore.  “I’m more of a gap hitter, with 17 career doubles, but just two homers.  He’s also known as a defensive stalwart, an apt base runner and occasionally a pitcher.  He’s made only 394 chances, has two stolen bases without being caught and owns a sparkling 0.00 ERA in three career innings.

Ferguson hit his first Collegiate triple in the first inning Saturday and came around to score.  In the fifth, he had a RBI single and then blew the game open with a bases clearing double and inning later.

Ferguson made the Louisville Slugger Freshman ALL-American Team in 2012 when he hit .315 with 21 runs and 18 RBI’s, but he isn’t interested in Pursuing individual honors.

Feb. 28.  Collin singled, doubled, walked and scored three runs in a 15-0 rout of Chicago State.  He also hit a solo home run in a 7-2 loss to Stanford.  He leads he Gaels in total bases 15, RBI’s 7 and runs 7.

May 23.  Colin was named to the ALL-West Coast Conference first team after he finished with a team high 17 double and four home runs.  He had 60 hits, one triple, 31 RBI’s, 25 runs scored and a .293 batting average.  He went 1 for 3 with a run scored in the season ending loss to BYU on Saturday.

 

March 25.  Jonah Hodges carried the ball 12 times for 59 yards at Call’s spring game Saturday.  Hodges led all rushers, as Cal had several players unable to suit up due to injuries.

 

April 8.  Left handed pitcher Dayne Quist finished his college career at UC Davis as there top pitcher last year.  He has signed with Southern Illinois of the Frontier Independent league this year.

 

May 21.  Jim Seimas Final JC Baseball Stats

Erick Colombini at Cabrillo 31 at bats with 5 hits, a double and three RBI’s.  Only SC grad this year playing at JC.

Leave a Reply